Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Kaby Lake 7700K on Z170

    Hi,
    Just upgraded from 6600K to 7700K.
    (I believe I saw some improvement, snappier ? I wasn't expecting much)

    But I have some questions,
    - before, I ran my DDR4 in auto at 2133 because it didn't seem to matter. Now the 7700K is more of a 2400, so does it make sense to run it at 2400 or is the rule made by Z170 and it stays 2133 ? (or do you insist on XMP (3000) ?)
    - AI Suite shows cpu frequency 4400MHZ maximum, I believe. I understand 1 core 4500, 2 or more cores 4400. So am I stuck at max 4400 ?
    (my actual bios settings are mostly auto, cores probably synced)
    - I did some Prime95 runs. I did get temperatures of 80 to 90° depending on where I look. I got 1 worker stopping du to an error.
    It seems my system isn't up to Prime95 . I even got my screen go black at some point but my computer still running...? but no big deal, after a clean reboot it was ok.

    I also seem to get some new light coil whine during benchmarking ? a ghost ? (might be GPU's fault)

    Thanks,
    Last edited by claudej; 03-13-2018 at 04:32 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi claudej

    1) For the best performance, set the ram manually to 3000MHz or enable XMP.

    2) Try disabling multicore enhancement.

    3) Try ROG Realbench for stress testing, you should get much lower temps with it.

    https://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Thanks Nate152,
    I have ASUS multicore enhancement Off, I believe.
    PC Mark 08 demo won't run no more so I installed PC Mark 10 demo.

    Just did a few runs with following results :
    - Auto (2133MHz) => 5513 (8696-8233-6352)
    - 2400MHz => 5631 (8970-8383-6445)
    - XMP (3000MHz) => 5643 (8953-8340-6531)
    The last test in the PC Mark 10 demo Bench does shortly hit 85°.

    I'll probably stick with 2400MHz.
    Last edited by claudej; 03-13-2018 at 05:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You can run the ram at 3000MHz, if you left the cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage on auto, they're likely overvolting.

    With the cpu at stock and ram at 3000MHz, on the Extreme Tweaker tab try setting...

    CPU Core/Cache voltage 1.15v - 1.20v
    CPU VCCIO voltage - 1.15v
    CPU System Agent voltage - 1.15v

    F10 and Enter to save and exit

    Does this lower temps any ?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Did as you said with CPU Core/Cache voltage 1.18v.
    One run, score 5609 and highest temp seen 77°.
    Might be better...

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yeah that's looking better and is ok there.

    You could try adaptive mode, you'll likely need to use a negative offset to get the voltage down to 1.18v.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    My previous success was a mistake. I did change the boot voltages in Digi+ VRM, not in Extreme Tweaker.

    Then I did it right with 1.18 and it worked, maybe 71° ? (I'm getting mixed up with all the tries).
    So I'm on my way to adaptative.
    First I didn't understand adaptative so I tried offset. I think I tried -0.16 and got a blue screen .
    Then I tried adaptative with 1.24-0.05 to get 1.18 while in turbo, like before (does this make sense ?).
    This worked with PC Mark 10. But Prime95, although maybe cooler, still gets errors.
    Thanks again,
    Last edited by claudej; 03-13-2018 at 08:10 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    For Prime95 you may need a little more cpu voltage.

    I will recommend using ROG Realbench, if you can pass the benchmark I'd call it good.

    https://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Sorry for Realbench, I'll probably do it later.
    Just got easier stuff laying around.

    Right now I'm at DDR4 2400MHz (maybe you got me wrong, I'm looking more for efficiency than maximum frequency)
    CPU Core/Cache voltage Adaptative 1.25V and offset -0.05V (resulting in 1.2V at Turbo)
    CPU VCCIO voltage Auto (it just didn't seem to matter and I didn't understand)
    CPU System Agent voltage Auto (it just didn't seem to matter and I didn't understand)

    It works for now.
    And Wow ! I tried the Intel XTU bench,
    I get 1393 with 80° max temperature (no Throttling) with those settings.
    I get 1386 with 100° max temperature (lots of Throttling) with Auto settings.
    Last edited by claudej; 03-14-2018 at 01:03 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Ok, my last Adaptative profile was stable.
    But while I was trying to fix my incorrect readings in XTU, I stumbled upon LoadLineCalibration.

    At first I thought it was variations of voltage curves. I thought this is what I need !
    So I ditched my adaptative setting and tried LLC 4 down to 1, each seemingly decreasing max temperature while remaining stable.
    Right now I'm using LLC Level 1, I tried XTU bench and PC Mark 10 with success. Temperatures similar to my last adaptative setting, means 80°.
    (I know now that LLC isn't what I thought it is)
    I'm wondering if LLC was my problem with extreme temperatures all along. Some manufacturer gimmick with a wrong setting ?

    By the way,
    XTU showed my Vcore settings always correctly until it didn't.
    Now I'm stuck with Core Voltage Mode "Adaptative", Core Voltage "Default", Core Voltage Offset "0.000V"...
    Tried everything I could think of, as clean reinstall XTU as possible, reset Bios, reflash Bios, clear CMOS, tried to reinstall Intel ME.
    Or did I burn something up ?
    Thanks,
    Last edited by claudej; 03-18-2018 at 12:09 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •