Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 74
  1. #41
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    All available stock should have the firmware updated already. However, for anyone who has just purchased the original Flare, even though the window of opportunity is small - make sure not to use the brightness button while not in the Windows environment. And update the firmware via Armoury asap to avoid the issue.
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 11-21-2018 at 05:47 AM.

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hey

    Dunno what happened but now i have a strange issue with my 3 months old flare with 2 leds allways lighted up ...i notice this today , probably after resuming windows but i never woke up the pc using function" keys

    https://youtu.be/3Ik9LPWKBuc

    firmware updated and I already tried another pc ...any sugestions ? i wasn't expecting this type of issues for a keyboard so expensive..

  3. #43
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Does this happen for all lighting effects?
    Are you on firmware 0.00.35?

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Does this happen for all lighting effects?
    Are you on firmware 0.00.35?
    yes and yes
    I was using the blue reactive lighting effect since I bought it

  5. #45
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Danidasanic View Post
    yes and yes
    I was using the blue reactive lighting effect since I bought it
    Sounds like a hardware issue. Depending on the country and the store you purchased the Flare from, it might be faster to exchange it for a new one instead of RMA.

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi, sometimes my keyboard stops working (even though the LED lights are still on) intermittently. Is this a hardware problem as I have the latest armoury (3.0.0.14) installed. The issue is fixed after I close a program (such as google chrome) but this issue will pop up again.

    Edit: The issue is fixed after I plug in another keyboard
    Last edited by jermaing; 12-07-2018 at 02:31 PM.

  7. #47
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by jermaing View Post
    Hi, sometimes my keyboard stops working (even though the LED lights are still on) intermittently. Is this a hardware problem as I have the latest armoury (3.0.0.14) installed. The issue is fixed after I close a program (such as google chrome) but this issue will pop up again.

    Edit: The issue is fixed after I plug in another keyboard
    Do you have firmware 0.00.35?
    Do you have both USB connectors plugged in? (Sounds like it might be insufficient power)
    Are you using a USB hub? (please avoid it)
    Are you using a laptop? Tried different ports?
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 12-11-2018 at 10:14 AM.

  8. #48
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation same

    used the damned button on startup and guess what...can a manual firmware update fix it?

  9. #49
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by kasra_darktroll View Post
    used the damned button on startup and guess what...can a manual firmware update fix it?
    Sorry, unless you have the COD Edition, you'll have to exchange for a new one or RMA.

  10. #50
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Do you have firmware 0.00.35?
    Do you have both USB connectors plugged in? (Sounds like it might be insufficient power)
    Are you using a USB hub? (please avoid it)
    Are you using a laptop? Tried different ports?
    edit: fixed this problem!
    Last edited by jermaing; 12-24-2018 at 03:56 PM.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •