Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Z370 won't post, Work computer need fix asap.

    Hey all,

    Ok I'm at my wits end with this. I work from home so this is my work/personal computer so I need it back up and running asap. Build is 2 months old. A couple weeks ago it cut off all of a sudden. Wouldn't boot up at all, no post, just drives spinning. I restarted via the case panel button twice no luck. I disconnected the power cord, waited a minute, plugged back in and it booted up. Then yesterday it did the same thing, died. tried the same sequence but it wouldn't come back this time. It won't post or give me any display.

    Here is my set-up. It is not overclocked.
    Z-370 Maximus Hero X board w/Wi-fi
    i7-8700k
    Gigabyte 1070x w/6GB
    Corsair x2 - 8GB DDR4 3200
    Corsair CS650 watt power
    Noctura NHD15
    Samsung 960EVO 500GB SSD- where OS is installed
    2x 4TB WD drives - Setup in Raid 1 for primary data

    I think it is a CPU issue but here is what I have done to diagnose it. I tried posting after each of these sequences.
    1) Took out the gpu and plugged the monitor directly into the HDMI port on the I/O board. Left the GPU out
    2) I tried another power supply on the MB and it still did not post
    3) I tried 2 new sticks of different DDR4 memory, no post.
    4) I removed all the extraneous fan/drive/etc cables, no post
    5) I removed the SSD, no post. I put the SSD back in after trying this.
    6) I removed the MB from the case(in case of a ground to the case), hooked up the other good power supply and just the display, no post.
    7) Lastly I overnighted a NEW MB(thanks amazon prime), put the processor in it(left heatsink off), hooked up HDMI display and power, no post
    8) Forgot one thing I tried early on, clearing cmos, taking out battery, also tried flashing the BIOS. I followed the directions but the Bios button on the back after flashing a few seconds went solid blue which the manual says means the BIOS flashback is not operating correctly.

    As I mentioned above, I haven't gamed with it yet or stressed it in anyway. I have 5-6 case fans for plenty of cooling(along with that monster Noctura). The only thing I can figure is the processor is dead. It worked for 6 weeks, cut out, worked another few weeks and now its RIP. As I said it is my work computer, luckily my old work computer is still up so most of my work files are still on there but I have some tax stuff I need to get to, etc. Needless to say I've also ordered another CPU but it won't be here until Friday and I would rather fix this and be able to just send it back when it arrives. I don't have time to warranty it through intel. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Also on a side note the Raid 1 drives won't be influenced(data destroyed/corrupted) switching CPU right? I would think not as it is just a hardware swap and not any sort of data/volume/drive issue. Those aren't my OS drives either. Second, is it possible to take out one of the Raid drives and recover the data/files I need until I can get it working again? I have an external drive mount I can put them in and whatever software is recommended I can get. Any thoughts here would be appreciated as well.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    wolfpack,
    Don't know why it just cut off unless some safety feature triggered it.

    You didn't list any Q Codes, please list any codes displayed, look in the manual for indication of what code means and list in your post
    When you push power button do any fans spin, do any lights on the motherboard lite up?
    Can you place the motherboard on the box and connect the minimum to test?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Menthol,

    Everything on the board lights up as normal, fans included. I tested all the pins on the power supply with a Fluke multimeter and they all read as required, which I expected since the fans and drives and lights are all working.
    The Q-code actually just stays as 00, which I thought was strange. The four leds below the Q-code also do not light up, The CPU, VRAM, etc leds.
    Also, #6 in my list I was saying I did take the board completely out, installed just the cpu and RAM and tried it but no post.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    At least you are getting a code, 00 suggests CPU or motherboard
    I would try re flashing the bios using the flashback method one last time but it seems like you may have a dead CPU

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Could be either, unfortunately. You'd need spare components to debug.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Well the new CPU arrived. Posted right up. Sucks I got a bad CPU. i7-8700k. I hadn't read there being any issues with it and it's plugged into a UPS. Hopefully it was just a fluke. Thanks for the feedback all.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •