Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    problems with a new build a2

    hi guys new to this but decided to go with a new build and im having issues.
    on first boot up nothing was on screen
    i rebooted a couple of times and the bios popped up
    so i decided to start installing windows from a usb but when it rebooted after instalation nothing came on screen and i had A2 on the motherboard,
    everytime i try to boot i have nothing on my tv and A2 onboard i cant get it to go to the bios again or show on screen, nothing happens (no signal)

    ive since updated the bios to the latest and still no luck
    ive tried 1 stick of ram, even changed slots and no luck
    tried with no hdd connected at all
    any ideas whats wrong?

    asus rog maximus x hero
    8700k cpu
    gskill tridentz Z ddr4 8gb F4-4133C19D-16GTZA (2 sticks totals 16gb)
    kraken 52 cooler
    corsair rm1000w psu
    FXPC146 Seagate BarraCuda 1TB SATA III 3.5" Hard Drive - 7200RPM, 64MB Cache

    connected to a 50 inch samsung 4ktv
    Last edited by ashsupra; 03-15-2018 at 01:35 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Do you have another SATA cable you can try? If you disconnect all drives can you get into BIOS?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array stainlineho PC Specs
    stainlineho PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero WiFi-AC

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Sounds like some settings off in BIOS, not recognizing the hard drive. Like the other poster said, try a new cable, different SATA port.

    Get some screen shots of BIOS of onboard device config page.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the replies
    I've tried without hdd attached and still nothing
    Can't get to the bios at all nothing on screen.
    Also when I press the MEMok button on the motherboard it all switches off for a couple of seconds and reboots. Still nothing

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array stainlineho PC Specs
    stainlineho PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero WiFi-AC

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by ashsupra View Post
    Thanks for the replies
    I've tried without hdd attached and still nothing
    Can't get to the bios at all nothing on screen.
    Also when I press the MEMok button on the motherboard it all switches off for a couple of seconds and reboots. Still nothing
    Look on page 3-30 of your manual for the ASUS Crash Free BIOS 3. There are steps to recover the BIOS. Try that and let us know.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    MEM OK button will restart and train the memory so that is functioning correctly, code A2 indicates IDE detect is why your HDD is being suspect but that doesn't explain no video unless it is just hanging before it can get any video out

    You don't list a video card so I assume you are using the Intel on die GPU and an HDMI cable to connect to your TV and since you were able to see the bios at least once those connections are OK

    Do you have a monitor to test with?
    Do you have another cable to test with?
    Do you have a standard CPU heatsink to test with?
    Can you remove the motherboard and test on top of the box it came in
    Remove CPU cooler and CPU, visually inspect the CPU socket with a magnifying glass for bent socket pins, replace CPU and carefully install cooler and cross tighten but not to tight, install only one memory module in slot specified in the manual, mouse and keyboard, no HDD and see if you get output to TV and Q Codes and or enter bios

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    hi guys thanks for the replies
    I decided to try a different tv, I used a 32" hd tv instead of my 4k tv too see if it helped
    harddrive back in and I managed to get into the bios, I followed on then to install windows 10 which has all been installed with no issues.
    I then updated my drivers and tried my larger tv again and now it works
    not too sure what the issue was but I have another question

    ive installed the monitoring software for the kraken and noticed my cpu spikes randomly and temp rises slightly during these spikes
    I then installed cpu-z and hardware monitor to check and all cores randomly spiking all over the place every couple of seconds
    I have read around the internet and some say its completely normal and some guys say its not.....

    so now I'm confused
    I decided to use the ez tuning wizard in the bios which increased ram speeds and cpu speeds slightly and it hasn't done anything to help the spikes
    is it normal for this to happen? jumps from around 800mhz to 4000+

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array stainlineho PC Specs
    stainlineho PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero WiFi-AC

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by ashsupra View Post
    hi guys thanks for the replies
    I decided to try a different tv, I used a 32" hd tv instead of my 4k tv too see if it helped
    harddrive back in and I managed to get into the bios, I followed on then to install windows 10 which has all been installed with no issues.
    I then updated my drivers and tried my larger tv again and now it works
    not too sure what the issue was but I have another question

    ive installed the monitoring software for the kraken and noticed my cpu spikes randomly and temp rises slightly during these spikes
    I then installed cpu-z and hardware monitor to check and all cores randomly spiking all over the place every couple of seconds
    I have read around the internet and some say its completely normal and some guys say its not.....

    so now I'm confused
    I decided to use the ez tuning wizard in the bios which increased ram speeds and cpu speeds slightly and it hasn't done anything to help the spikes
    is it normal for this to happen? jumps from around 800mhz to 4000+
    I'd say you're operating normally. That is Intel Speedstep at work. How are your temps looking at idle even though the cores are ramping up?

  9. #9
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Yes that's completely normal...as stated it's just speedstep functioning to manage core speed between idle and turbo for the different processes running in the background...

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    NO hdmi output so can't tell what is going on--maybe someone can help me!

    Hello everyone and many thanks in advance for reading this and thinking whatever thought about my predicament...and if you respond, thanks A LOT!!!
    I just built this pc, but I can't tell what is happening (is it working properly, besides my video issue of course) because I can't see any screen output from the motherboard...
    So... here goes:
    i have a working monitor, a working hdmi cable, and the fresh build with everything connected (or so I thought) but no output so I can't see the BIOS or any info...
    i thought the i7-8700k has a built-in graphic...
    I have the following:
    z370g-wifi
    i7-8700k
    noctua nh-u14s
    corsair 2x8gb 3200 ddr led
    samsung 960 evo m.2 nvme 256
    crucial 256 ssd
    fractal define c
    portable dvd
    logitech mx master
    an apple imac keyboard
    a benq monitor that is receiving hdmi and vga from my win 7 laptop
    tacens eco 650w silver
    After I turn on the psu and hit the button on the case
    i have the first onboard led light green
    the rog symbol cycling rgb
    and the ram is lit up, slowly going on and off
    the mouse is lit up
    the fans all run, the portable dvd is lit up
    but their is no hdmi signal being received by the monitor.

    please PLEASE help. The z370g i bought from amazon and it only came with one bag of SATA cables (which i only noticed after assembly), so I am very worried cos i am a complete noob...
    THANKS!!!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •