Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Silly question, What did I do to my G752VY by pressing F12 at startup?

    Hello everyone!

    I wanted to get into my BIOS in order to disable fast boot because I've heard that sometimes it might cause some issues. However, I haven't entered my BIOS since last summer and my memory's faded a bit.

    Instead of pressing F2 on the startup screen I pressed F12. What followed was the ROG logo and then something like a "loading screen" ; when the logo disappeared I could only see a blank screen with those very distinct Windows 10 dots that move on a circle. Afterwards the screen turned off and on again (as in every normal boot) and the dots went on, on their circle once more. Finally I booted. Note that this lasted only a few seconds more than a regular boot.

    When I booted I checked everything (settings etc.) and all was good. The BIOS settings were intact as well.

    So my question is: What exactly did I do to my computer by pressing F12? What was that "loading screen" for?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    Which ROG laptop, desktop, or motherboard do you have?

    On my ROG motherboards, F2 enters user BIOS, F12 produces a screenshot, lol.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    My bad. Forgot to say model. I have the G752VY.
    Also I'd like to mention that I was holding the F2 key before hitting the power button and during all of what occured.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKnight View Post
    My bad. Forgot to say model. I have the G752VY.
    Also I'd like to mention that I was holding the F2 key before hitting the power button and during all of what occured.
    F12 generated a screenshot. I'm guessing that it blanked the ROG splash image off screen to snapshot the "actual" screen contents.

    Preboot behaviour is always a little sensitive to user-input timing. Sometimes you have to keep spamming the F2 key in the hopes of catching it at the right instant (when the computer has finished initialization of the keyboard controller so is "ready" for keyboard input, but has not started initialization of something else so it's "busy"). I'm guessing that you pressed and held F2 but then pressed F12 so the computer only "saw" F12 input - the keyboard can only accept one make/break input at a time ("1KRO") before USB enumerations (and legacy USB functions, etc) have been executed.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKnight View Post
    My bad. Forgot to say model. I have the G752VY.
    Also I'd like to mention that I was holding the F2 key before hitting the power button and during all of what occured.
    My mistake, I meant to type F12 instead of F2.

    I pressed and held F12 without pressing F2 and then the whole thing happened. After I searched online a bit and realized that the correct key is F2 instead of F12, I shut my pc down and booted in the BIOS successfully.

    To sum up, nothing bad happened? Just a screenshot which bamboozled my pc and made it go to that tiny "loading screen" in order to carry on with the boot sequence?

    By the way, where can I find that screenshot? i can't find it in my pictures folder and I don't know where else to look (I dont usually take screenshots).

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    It exports the screenshot to a USB flash drive.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...OS-Screenshots

    Though I'm not sure what happens when no compatible USB storage device happens to be plugged in. Maybe the screenshot is saved in some hidden partition somewhere, maybe it's just dumped and lost forever.

    The ROG Screenshot function is actually a program built into and executed from firmware. I've never had any problems with it, though it sometimes changes screen modes (and captures the "wrong" image, lol) when I'm running multi-displays.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •