Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    STRIX GL702ZC takes a very long time to shutdown

    Hello,

    When I shutdown my STRIX GL702ZC ,it takes a very long time.
    It was not the case initially.

    Does anyone has the same problem than me ?
    How to solve it ?

    Best Regards.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hello again,

    No one has the same issue than me ?

    Best regards.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    204

    This issue is most probably caused by a random application on your system that is not shutting down quickly and causing that pause you are talking about. It is definitely something that will be specific to your setup and not a common problem. I’d look at the Windows Application logs and see if it shows an error or warning about an app not stopping properly when shutting down.

    Also, are you booting on a SSD or normal HDD*

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    STRIX GL702ZC takes a very long time to shutdown

    Hello,

    I am booting on a SSD.

    Best Regards.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array StarJack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    187

    Quote Originally Posted by f.courtault View Post
    Hello,

    I am booting on a SSD.

    Best Regards.
    I'd say the issue isn't disk speed but rather windows is probably waiting for an exit signal from some application that is running and not exiting properly. You need to take a look at the applications running in the background. Something is taking a while to close. Possibly.

    StarJack

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hello,

    Maybe I found in which situation I get this kind of issue. This has to be confirmed.
    But as far as I remember, I got only that issue when the battery is used and not when I use the adapter (electrical transformer).

    Best Regards.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by f.courtault View Post
    Hello,

    Maybe I found in which situation I get this kind of issue. This has to be confirmed.
    But as far as I remember, I got only that issue when the battery is used and not when I use the adapter (electrical transformer).

    Best Regards.
    Nope , my supposition was wrong. I got the issue even if I use the adapter.
    Another supposition is if I shutdown my computer in a short period of time after having started up.
    To be continued ....

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    204

    Quote Originally Posted by f.courtault View Post
    Nope , my supposition was wrong. I got the issue even if I use the adapter.
    Another supposition is if I shutdown my computer in a short period of time after having started up.
    To be continued ....

    So have you looked in the Windows Application Logs yet?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.PNG  

    Last edited by FastM; 06-03-2018 at 04:19 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •