Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 51
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    My vcore is on manual so it's not supposed to move no or am i wrong?

  2. #22
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    With the CPU Core/Cache voltage in manual mode, at idle, the frequency will throttle but the voltage will not. You need to run in adaptive mode for both to throttle, the windows power plan must also be set to balanced.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    Ah ok so i just set adaptive and nothing else? I was often told to run manual for stability.

    What do i set for adaptive then?

    But power plan balanced isnt affecting performances?

  4. #24
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    No, it doesn't affect peformance, adaptive mode is a power saving feature.

    Set the CPU Core/Cache Voltage to Adaptive

    Enter in the cpu voltage in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override".

    F10 and Enter

    Run a test to see if the voltage is what you're setting and both cpu voltage and frequency are throttling at idle.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    Is adaptive safe with real bench test? I remember that it wasn't supposed to be used with some bench / stress tools.

    Also, what is AVX btw, I don't remember seeing that on my former bios ?


    If I wanted to have all cores at 47,

    Should i just use sync all core?
    Do i enable MCE?
    What about vcore, cache voltage, cache ratio?
    Last edited by Asryan; 03-26-2018 at 07:54 AM.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    And about

    CPU VCCIO voltage and CPU System Agent voltage

    Can i leave it at 1.15 if i attempt to run all cores at 4.7

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    Just put 47 on all core at 1.2, below i had BSOD.

    Deactivated Bclk aware adaptive voltage:

    SVID should i leave it or not?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenb.JPG 
Views:	6 
Size:	110.9 KB 
ID:	72659

  8. #28
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Adaptive mode should be fine to run a stress test, just watch and see if the voltage is where you're setting it is the main thing, temps look great in the 50's.

    AVX offset will reduce the cpu frequency based on the offset you use. For instance, if you're running a 5.0GHz overclock with an AVX offset of -2, the cpu will run at 4.8GHz with programs that use AVX instructions.

    The test above looks good, did you pass it the second time ? If not you may need a little more cpu core/cache voltage, try 1.22v.

    When running in Adaptive Mode enable SVID support.

    CPU VCCIO and CPU System Agent voltages at 1.15v is fine.

    Sync all cores, I personally disable Multicore enhancement, I'm pretty sure being it has an auto setting MCE is disabled once you manually overclock the cpu.

    For Adaptive Mode

    Set the cpu core/cache voltage to adaptive, enter in 1.220v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override". Enable SVID Support and check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    Run a stress test and monitor the Vcore and see how close the voltage is staying at 1.220v, report the maximum Vcore. If it still BSOD's then you may need a little more vccio voltage and system agent voltage, try them both at 1.20v.


    I use Hwinfo, click the pic to make it bigger
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWinfo.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	245.4 KB 
ID:	72660

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It sounds like your system was warmer than normal because you didn't set the IA AC/DC load line calibration settings (found under Internal CPU Power Management menu). I have the same mobo and processor, and before I changed mine my vcore voltage would spike up to 1.37 randomly and cause high temps; this was with MCE set to Auto, CPU Core Ratio set to Sync All Cores and everything else at stock. Here's what I would do since you don't want to manually overclock yet:

    Restore Bios defaults, then enable XMP and save & reboot. Go back into the bios, set MCE to Auto, set CPU Core Ratio to Sync All Cores, set SVID Behavior to Auto and change the IA AC and DC Load Line settings to 0.01. Save and reboot. Inputting these exact settings will allow the 8700K to turbo up to 4.7GHz on all cores, but your voltage and temps will stay low. Since you've already delidded, your temps should drop even further than you initially hoped.

    Cheers.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    Processor8086k / 5GHz / delidded
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 TI EVGA FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG34Q - 34" GSYNC
    Storage #1SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    Storage #2HDD: WD Green 2To 64Mo 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i + ML 120 Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RMI 850 GOLD
    Keyboard Corsair k70 rapidfire
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G933
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 60 bits

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    Hm thanks guys.

    But you're telling me differents things,

    SHould i use MCE or not? :

    About vcore, is it really better to run adaptive? Since my 4709k i always read that manual was a better choice


    @Nuance, thos settings are for adaptive right? I'm actually running at manual

    Also why windows power plan must also be set to balanced? Doesn't it impact performance in games for example?

    Right now i have it on normal
    Last edited by Asryan; 03-30-2018 at 06:52 PM.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •