Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Disabling the CAPS-lock toggle overlay

    Hi,

    every time I press either CAPS-lock, scroll-lock or NUM-lock, this overlay forces itself over everything: https://i.imgur.com/Py7e8jq.png

    Is this yours?

    This overlay has gotten me so angry that I've had to remove the CAPS-lock key until this is resolved. The only way I can play my favorite game now is by physically removing the key.

    It's not the keyboards', since it happens with multiple keyboards. If this is yours, please tell me how to destroy it.

    Mobo: ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    Monitor: ASUS 240 Hz 1080p nSync

    Thank you in advance,

    CX

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    You say it's not the keyboard, but I think it probably is.

    Take a look at THIS PAGE from Logitech. Their notification exactly matches what you posted above.

    If you've used multiple keyboards, were they all Logitech? And if not, do you have their software installed? If you have that software, look for an option to disable it within that software. It's not an Asus thing. I use Logitech Options, but Logitech Setpoint is required for some of their devices, and that's probably where it's coming from, according to the linked page.
    Last edited by davemon50; 03-31-2018 at 07:59 PM.
    Davemon50

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Whoa man, many thanks! You found what I could not. I do indeed have a wireless logitech keyboard in the couch with Logitec Options installed. Thank you so much!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    I'm glad that solved it for you. I don't use a Logitech wireless keyboard, just the mice, so that option doesn't show up for me in the software, but glad you found it.
    Davemon50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •