Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Asus AURA Software issue..

    I am lost as to why my AURA isnt reading my motherboard for RGB, So it used to work where my GPU, and Motherboard would show up on AURA and i could control the RGB but recently iv had a issue where only my GPU shows up, iv updated BIOS, Windows, Software and nothing is working.
    I am currently on 1.05.38 of the software and this is what shows up on my Software page, iv tried to refresh and nothing shows up except GPU
    Proof of Version - https://gyazo.com/0a1d8fbef362643c5e29c26bb3d76b98

    What Shows on AURA software - https://gyazo.com/dd51e0b959de8d60044ea3735cf741d9

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Take a look into the main thread of aura or use the search. A lot of people have this issue. No proper solution for everybody till now......

    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Feivel View Post
    Take a look into the main thread of aura or use the search. A lot of people have this issue. No proper solution for everybody till now......

    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk
    can u link me to the solution or paste it here, unless its the clear CMOS solution then ill try it.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,000

    For that version of the Aura software, they are requesting that you post all your questions HERE IN THIS THREAD.
    Davemon50

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    For that version of the Aura software, they are requesting that you post all your questions HERE IN THIS THREAD.
    posted a couple days ago and nothing.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    does anyone have a solution to this.. i posted on the main form and got no response..

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    Seems to be a big problem for a lot of people with no real understanding or solid solution. It's been reported for weeks now. Try powering down your machine, pulling the PSU plug for five minutes and then clearing the CMOS, this seems to reset the motherboard lights. I've also lost my connection to motherboard again but for some reason clearing CMOS is not working for me this time round. Cmon Asus this is a big problem!
    Last edited by Zeroed85; 04-17-2018 at 10:52 AM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeroed85 View Post
    Seems to be a big problem for a lot of people with no real understanding or solid solution. It's been reported for weeks now. Try powering down your machine, pulling the PSU plug for five minutes and then clearing the CMOS, this seems to reset the motherboard lights. I've also lost my connection to motherboard again but for some reason clearing CMOS is not working for me this time round. Cmon Asus this is a big problem!
    how do u clear cmos on a ASUS Z270E-Gaming MB

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    I think on your motherboard you'd remove the CMOS battery, it's the round silver battery on the lower half of the motherboard...

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array freemanone PC Specs
    freemanone PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i3 8350k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX980 TI SuperJetStream
    Sound CardAsus Xonar DGX
    MonitorLG 34UM69G-B
    Storage #1SK Hynix PC200 M.2 2280 512GB
    Storage #2Kingston Hyperx v1 120GB SH100S3B/120G
    CPU CoolerAlpenföehn Matterhorn white edition
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite White
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 550FX
    Keyboard Logitech K780
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Mouse Pad 140x70cm almost full table (high sense)
    Headset/Speakers Genius HT-3600
    OS W10
    Network RouterAsus RT-N18U

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    For me the solution was to uninstall ALL aura s***....
    power off PC, unplug from wall, push power button right after, plug it back, boot up, voila rainbow on everything....
    install aura, reboot and it was working like a "charm".... (same if not more buggy piece of garbage as it was)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •