Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    9

    I did what you suggested and set everything to auto. Performance is better now, but still very bad.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture3.jpg  


  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    Yeah that's not looking too good. For giggles last night I did the same thing, ran a performance test on CrystalDiskMark to see where mine was running. Since my setup is similar in nature to yours (just 6950X instead of 6850X, and maybe the RAM difference too). Mine looked like this, if it helps for comparison (I ran 3 test runs instead of 5).....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CDM_2018040892056.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	58.0 KB 
ID:	72824

    I did notice that your test run indicates you have nothing at all on that drive. Is that true? New data drive I guess with nothing on it?

    I am on W10-64 Pro version. Check your power plan in Windows to ensure your drive is not getting limited in any way. Should be max performance setting.
    Davemon50

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    9

    Yes, the drive is empty as with this low performance I have no use for it.
    I already tested the high performance powerplan

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    Here's what I'd recommend for you at the moment. I would save my BIOS profile first. Then I would reset BIOS to stock, or alternately you could re-load your second BIOS profile available on this board and run that one at stock settings. Then try the CDM test again on the drive while running stock. You may have some overclocking or other priority setting that is causing a conflict with it. If you are successful you can begin tweaking the BIOS settings back up to where you want to be, while testing with CDM each time, until you find the factor that is causing the slow speeds. It may be a little trial and error if a stock BIOS gets your speeds back, but it's better than just living with it.
    Davemon50

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    9

    So, it works now. More or less. The reason was that the newest BIOS 1801 has problems with the 960 Pro apparently. I found out by loading the second bios (as suggested by davemon50) on the board (1003) which worked fine and then after switching back to the first bios i downgraded to 1701 (worked fine) and upgraded back to 1801 where it would not work again. So the cause must be the bios version 1801.
    Although after dialing in my oc settings on version 1701 the performance went down about 600mbps. But I can live with that.

    Anyways, I had Asus on the phone which provided me with a newer version of the bios (3902). But so far, I could not install it for it says in the bios: The selected file is not a proper bios


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture6.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	188.5 KB 
ID:	72835

    Performance with version 1701 and oc
    Last edited by Paludis; 04-09-2018 at 04:19 PM.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    Much better. If you have time and feel like fiddling around with it, you could also compare all the settings in the two BIOS versions (successful vs. unsuccessful). Maybe something will point you to some particular setting that is causing the issue. I haven't updated my own BIOS for a while so I'm on an older version on the RVE10, and may be why I haven't experienced big loss in R/W speeds. But I keep having an issue with the disk being found after a reboot and was thinking of updating my BIOS as a potential cure.
    Davemon50

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    9

    When I have the time I‘ll look if I can find the setting(s) that is/are causing it.
    As for the problem with your drive npt being detected I have the exact same problem with my data drive.
    So it seems to be a bit of a common issue with this board which is a shame if you look at the price tag

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •