Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Holy sh*t dude you're amazing! My Google Home WOL setup stopped working, turns out it was the PME / energy effiency thing that prevented a startup. Thanks (even in 2021!)

  2. #12
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by GemeenAapje View Post
    WOL Fixed! For me was the Windows settings that fixed the type of shutdown somehow

    BIOS...
    Make screenshots
    Update BIOS
    Set settings how they were before update
    Set Advanced\APM Configuration\ErP Ready = DISABLED
    Set Advanced\APM Configuration\Power on by PCI-E = ENABLED


    WINDOWS...
    Open Powershell/CMD with ADMIN rights
    Run: REG ADD "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power" /V HiberbootEnabled /T REG_dWORD /D 0 /F
    Open device manager, find your NIC, open, drivers tab - Update driver. If nothing found, download directly from manufacturer website
    Once updated, reboot.
    After reboot, open NIC properties\Power Management tab:
    Tick all boxes - Allow computer to turn off device, allow to wake up, only allow magic packet.
    Open NIC properties\Advanced tab and (where available):
    Set Enable PME = ENABLED
    Set Energy Efficient Ethernet / Green etc = DISABLED
    Wake on Magic Packet = ENABLED
    Wake on Pattern Match = ENABLED
    Reboot, then after reboot shutdown.


    You should see the NIC stays enabled and you can boot from WOL packet. Bingo! Only took me 2 days.
    For me the solution was updating the drivers and disabling energy efficient mode. Crazy

    Work!!!

    Thank you.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    You're all welcome. Hey if it's still helping people then I'm very happy

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Wow!
    2022 and this just saved me from an iusse I've been scratching my head for 2 days for!
    Legend!

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array SparhawkOfCourse PC Specs
    SparhawkOfCourse PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390-A Prime
    Processori5-9600k
    Memory (part number)32GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1RTX3060 Ti
    Sound CardDX3 Pro+
    Monitor144hz
    Storage #12TB Intel nvme
    Storage #2512GB AData nvme
    CPU CoolerGiant chunk of metal
    CaseZ9 modded
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus SSR-750PX.
    Keyboard Logitech GPro
    Mouse G703 Lightspeed
    Headset HD600
    Mouse Pad HyperX mat
    Headset/Speakers Sony 5.1 Receiver
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBeep bloop beep boop

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by GemeenAapje View Post
    Set Enable PME = ENABLED
    That did it for me. I thought I'd already double checked all the settings, but I'd missed that one. Was beginning to think it was a BIOS issue.
    Thanks!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •