Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation ROG SPATHA wireless not working

    Hi everyone!

    I updated the firmware of Spatha and now is not working in wireless mode. I tried updating the dock, the armoury. I tried to unplug the battery, reinstall several times armoury and still not working....Is like the dock and the mouse can´t pairing


    Armoury version: 2.04.09
    Firmware: 1.69

    Im sure 100% that is a software problem.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    So wireless was working previously? Did this happen after upgrading to Armoury 2.04.09?
    Is your dock firmware on 1.32?
    Are you on the latest version/build of Windows 10?
    Is the dock connected to a hub or a laptop? Tried different USB ports?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    So wireless was working previously? Yes
    Did this happen after upgrading to Armoury 2.04.09? Yes
    Is your dock firmware on 1.32? Yes
    Are you on the latest version/build of Windows 10? Yes
    Is the dock connected to a hub or a laptop? Tried different USB ports?
    Is connected to a hub, then I tried to connect directly to the laptop, tried on pc, tried on mac....

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    ROG Spatha "lagging" and not tracking properly

    So now my mouse just started acting weird like its lagged and not moving accordingly, sometimes the button pressing doesnt work either while its acting like this. Its weird cuz it seems to come and go without a reason, already tried to clean the sensor in case it was something in it but wouldnt make sense since the buttons dont click either and reinstalled armoury, revert to the old armoury but still have the same issues, im honestly truly disappointed with this mouse, considering the price i paid for it and being experiencing problems constantly...
    It seems to happen only when in wireless
    Last edited by cyber1000; 04-16-2018 at 09:22 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Please check if you have the latest software and firmware:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Latest SW and FW - April 2018.JPG 
Views:	147 
Size:	26.7 KB 
ID:	73291

    Tried different USB ports? If possible, avoid connecting the Spatha to USB hubs or front-panel USB ports.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Yeah both the armory and firmwares are updated, also tried all the other ports problem still happens, now the light is just flashing red and 10min ago the mouse stopped working completely both wired and wireless, armoury set the mouse to 50dpi and all the buttons automatically set to disable, i swear i dunno wth is going on with this mouse

    at this point im not sure if its the mouse or armoury corrupting the mouse tbh, the armoury is glitched as hell both old and new, never had a stable version of it since i had the mouse, profiles erases on itself, settings goes wild etc, its really disappointing paying 150€ for a mouse and have this kind of issues and i cant even return it cuz its past the time and nothing guarantees me that sending to rma will fix it or avoid it from happening in a future soon
    Last edited by cyber1000; 04-17-2018 at 04:53 PM.

  7. #7
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Sorry to hear of your troubles with the mouse. Please try resetting the Spatha by opening it up with the supplied tool, then disconnect and reconnect the battery. Sounds like the mouse tracking issue is simply that the dpi has somehow been changed to 50, just check if you changed profiles inadvertently. Profiles generally don't disappear, unless new firmware or software requires it in order to update.

    Just reset and customize all the settings the way you want it, then give it another try.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Syberon PC Specs
    Syberon PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire 7520G
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)2 x Corsiar Vengeance LPX 3000 ver5.20 + ver.5.30 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Turbo OC 8G
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorAOC G2460PQU
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO 512Gb
    Storage #2WD6401AALS 640Gb
    CPU CoolerCustom water
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless Illumitated K800
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha + Logitech Preformace MX
    Headset Sennheiser CX 300-II Precision
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic
    Headset/Speakers Vigoole C5333 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Syberon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Sorry to hear of your troubles with the mouse. Please try resetting the Spatha by opening it up with the supplied tool, then disconnect and reconnect the battery. Sounds like the mouse tracking issue is simply that the dpi has somehow been changed to 50, just check if you changed profiles inadvertently. Profiles generally don't disappear, unless new firmware or software requires it in order to update.

    Just reset and customize all the settings the way you want it, then give it another try.
    Yesterday i have the same problem - then i turn on my PC mouse doesn't activated and led on dock is still turned off. I placed mouse on dock and remove it immediatly. After this mouse is activated but pointer moves on small area (about 1 square cm). I connect my old mouse and open Armoury and saw that the all options in performace tab setted to its maximum value (dpi, acceleration, deccelration etc.). I clicked to DEFAULT button and apply changes but this not resolves problem - mouse pointer start to move at maximum speed and doesn't react on any changes in Armoury. Then i click on Change DPI button on mouse the Armoury is crashed. Before this incident i have setted up 2 profiles on mouse and this problem appears only on one of it. Another profiles continue to work properly. Looks like the one of profiles is corrupted and Armory can not fix it by saving new params.
    After an hour of searching for solutions to the problem (disconnectiong battery, changing profiles etc) i unintalled the last version of Armoury (2.05.01) and installed old version (last of 1.xx) and it correctly rewrites the corrupted profile in mouse. After this i installed again the last version and it start to works normally with this profile like before.

    Also, as i write in another thread, i have the the battery issue - it discharges by 60-65% over the night then my PC is turned off (in sleep mode).

    Gradually comes disappointment in the purchase of this mouse It about 2 years on market and still have that critical bugs.

  9. #9
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
    Yesterday i have the same problem - then i turn on my PC mouse doesn't activated and led on dock is still turned off. I placed mouse on dock and remove it immediatly. After this mouse is activated but pointer moves on small area (about 1 square cm). I connect my old mouse and open Armoury and saw that the all options in performace tab setted to its maximum value (dpi, acceleration, deccelration etc.). I clicked to DEFAULT button and apply changes but this not resolves problem - mouse pointer start to move at maximum speed and doesn't react on any changes in Armoury. Then i click on Change DPI button on mouse the Armoury is crashed. Before this incident i have setted up 2 profiles on mouse and this problem appears only on one of it. Another profiles continue to work properly. Looks like the one of profiles is corrupted and Armory can not fix it by saving new params.
    After an hour of searching for solutions to the problem (disconnectiong battery, changing profiles etc) i unintalled the last version of Armoury (2.05.01) and installed old version (last of 1.xx) and it correctly rewrites the corrupted profile in mouse. After this i installed again the last version and it start to works normally with this profile like before.

    Also, as i write in another thread, i have the the battery issue - it discharges by 60-65% over the night then my PC is turned off (in sleep mode).

    Gradually comes disappointment in the purchase of this mouse It about 2 years on market and still have that critical bugs.
    Sounds like the software crashed before you had a chance to save the second profile settings. Which profile was giving you issues? 2/3/4/5?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Syberon PC Specs
    Syberon PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire 7520G
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)2 x Corsiar Vengeance LPX 3000 ver5.20 + ver.5.30 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Turbo OC 8G
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorAOC G2460PQU
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO 512Gb
    Storage #2WD6401AALS 640Gb
    CPU CoolerCustom water
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless Illumitated K800
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha + Logitech Preformace MX
    Headset Sennheiser CX 300-II Precision
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic
    Headset/Speakers Vigoole C5333 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Syberon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Sounds like the software crashed before you had a chance to save the second profile settings. Which profile was giving you issues? 2/3/4/5?
    Profile 2 give me this issue. The software visually work correctly with all profiles, it reads previously saved settings and i can save the new settings by clicking the SAVE button. But this gave an effect on all profiles except the second. Furthermore, i can change the lighting effects on 2-nd profile, the problem affects only preformance settings.
    Then i trying to change DPI (only then 2-nd profile was active) by clicking on DPI-change button - Armoury sofware crashed, white led doesn't turn on and mouse pointer start to moving only in vertical axis. Second click on this button slows down pointer like it has 50dpi, and third click returns very fast speed like 8000dpi.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •