Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Asus Maximus hero x does not recognise m.2 ssd

    Hello,

    I was wondering if anyone knows how to get the Asus Maximus hero X to recognize an m.2 ssd in the bottom m.2 slot.

    It recognizes both my m.2 drives on the top m.2 slot, the one closest to the cpu, but when I place it on the bottom nothing happens.

    I updated the bios, reset cmos and nothing seems to work.

    My drives are 2 samsungs 960 pro of 1TB.

    I am not looking for a raid configuration. I just want one drive for so and another for file storage.

    thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array will_s PC Specs
    will_s PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Cardexternal Turtle Beach
    MonitorPredator 24"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB m.2 (PCIE)
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 740 ATX Cube
    Keyboard Logitech G105
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Gaming
    Headset Turtle Beach Elite Pro
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus
    Accessory #1 Fanatech CSW2
    Accessory #2 Fanatech V3's

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Have you tried just having the one in the bottom slot and nothing in the top ? I have the same M.2 but have it in the bottom and it works. I assume you dont have more then one GPU because you only have so many lanes available .

    I just changed my M.2 to a GPT type partition ( was MBR before ) and in the BIOS under BOOT......have CSM enabled and UEIFI selected only as boot device. Maybe just put the drive in the bottom ( and leave out the top ) and try to install Win10 ...hopefully if that is the only drive it will see it

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by will_s View Post
    Have you tried just having the one in the bottom slot and nothing in the top ? I have the same M.2 but have it in the bottom and it works. I assume you dont have more then one GPU because you only have so many lanes available .

    I just changed my M.2 to a GPT type partition ( was MBR before ) and in the BIOS under BOOT......have CSM enabled and UEIFI selected only as boot device. Maybe just put the drive in the bottom ( and leave out the top ) and try to install Win10 ...hopefully if that is the only drive it will see it
    Thanks for the reply, buit it still does not work.

    Regardless if there is any drive on the top m.2 slot, the bios still does not recognize it.

    asus support told me to disable cms, but this still does not help.......

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    It should be recognized without any input from you besides installation, in bios check to make sure M.2 drives are set to pcie reboot and check if recognized
    Please list all your hardware and USB devices. including SATA drives if any

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array will_s PC Specs
    will_s PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Cardexternal Turtle Beach
    MonitorPredator 24"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB m.2 (PCIE)
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 740 ATX Cube
    Keyboard Logitech G105
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Gaming
    Headset Turtle Beach Elite Pro
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus
    Accessory #1 Fanatech CSW2
    Accessory #2 Fanatech V3's

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by PetrolMan View Post
    Thanks for the reply, buit it still does not work.

    Regardless if there is any drive on the top m.2 slot, the bios still does not recognize it.

    asus support told me to disable cms, but this still does not help.......
    I would go the RMA

    Your M'2's work so its not them

    I guess my next step would be to reset my BIOS to default and change nothing and just try only the M.2 drive in the bottom. Now have the same board and same M.2 drive and when I reset my BIOS to default it worked. It actually worked out of the box in the bottom as I didnt want the heat from the GPU (1080ti) effecting it ( also have fan in bottom of case as well as front bottom so its getting nice air flow ).

    But like I said I would tell Asus that if they work in the one slot and not the other at default then something is wrong with the motherboard. Also check your PSU and the leads are firmly attached to the motherboard ( and the PSU ends as well ) . Yes, thats clutching straws so tell Asus you want another motherboard and the next one up as I am not that impressed with the hero.


    edit: and another straw would be to remove your GPU and instead use the CPU for Graphics. That way their will be nothing to block up the lanes. Do all that and Asus would have to do a RMA
    Last edited by will_s; 04-14-2018 at 03:27 AM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    It should be recognized without any input from you besides installation, in bios check to make sure M.2 drives are set to pcie reboot and check if recognized
    Please list all your hardware and USB devices. including SATA drives if any
    I have an asus maximus hero x. how do do I set the m.2 drives to pcie reboot?

    I have a vega 64 lQ, an 8700k, 32gb of ram at 3466mhz,

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    PetrolMan,
    One slot is PCIE/SATA, the other is only PCIE, the motherboard manual will show you which is which and any settings in the bios

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    PetrolMan,
    One slot is PCIE/SATA, the other is only PCIE, the motherboard manual will show you which is which and any settings in the bios
    I can only choose sata or pcie on the top slot. the bottom slot is pcie only.

    So, what troubles me the most is that, after I have cleared cmos, and insert the m.2 drive on the bottom slot, I get a bios message sayng that there is a drive on the bottom slot and that I may wish to increase the pcie speed from x2 to x4 for better performance.

    The problem is that, after that, there is no more recogniton of the drive by the bios, even after I have removed all pcie devices and set the cms in the bios to disabled.

    I really need the pc for work and dont want to go throught the trouble of having to disassemble it and waiting for the rma and and putting everyting back together again....

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by will_s View Post
    I would go the RMA

    Your M'2's work so its not them

    I guess my next step would be to reset my BIOS to default and change nothing and just try only the M.2 drive in the bottom. Now have the same board and same M.2 drive and when I reset my BIOS to default it worked. It actually worked out of the box in the bottom as I didnt want the heat from the GPU (1080ti) effecting it ( also have fan in bottom of case as well as front bottom so its getting nice air flow ).

    But like I said I would tell Asus that if they work in the one slot and not the other at default then something is wrong with the motherboard. Also check your PSU and the leads are firmly attached to the motherboard ( and the PSU ends as well ) . Yes, thats clutching straws so tell Asus you want another motherboard and the next one up as I am not that impressed with the hero.


    edit: and another straw would be to remove your GPU and instead use the CPU for Graphics. That way their will be nothing to block up the lanes. Do all that and Asus would have to do a RMA
    I tried all of this but no luck.

    the problem is that after clearing cmos, I get that first message saying that there is a m.2 drive inserted in the bottom slot and if I want to increase the speed to x4 for better performance.

    After this, there it is no longer recognizable by the bios.....

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •