Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Only on a per core OC would you need to enter the desired voltage for every core individually, however, conventionally sync all cores is used.

    Sounds like you're creating additional steps for yourself. Best you first decide how you intend on overclocking.
    Yeah,I tried sync all cores because I dont have a clue how to assess which core needs more or less V.I tried 1.22 for 4,5Ghz but that seams a bit on the high side,and after testing that's more in the range of 4,6Ghz in my case.I did set LLC on 4/8, CPU input voltage at 1.900V ,it showed great thermals adaptive mode compared to manual.But I still can't decipher the meaning of the offset value in adaptive mode settings...

  2. #12
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Quote Originally Posted by Marko911 View Post
    Yeah,I tried sync all cores because I dont have a clue how to assess which core needs more or less V.I tried 1.22 for 4,5Ghz but that seams a bit on the high side,and after testing that's more in the range of 4,6Ghz in my case.I did set LLC on 4/8, CPU input voltage at 1.900V ,it showed great thermals adaptive mode compared to manual.But I still can't decipher the meaning of the offset value in adaptive mode settings...
    The only reason you would need to use an offset against true adaptive is to reduce the total load voltage across the entire VID stack, as it's not possible to set the Additional Turbo voltage field to a value lower than the stock VID for a given ratio.

    1.22v is not on the high side for 4.6 on that CPU. My 7940X needs around 1.2v for 4.6.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    The only reason you would need to use an offset against true adaptive is to reduce the total load voltage across the entire VID stack, as it's not possible to set the Additional Turbo voltage field to a value lower than the stock VID for a given ratio.

    1.22v is not on the high side for 4.6 on that CPU. My 7940X needs around 1.2v for 4.6.
    Now I have even more questions Can you explain that a bit more thoroughly "reduce the total load voltage across the entire VID stack"?If adaptive mode sets voltage ceiling than this offset means that you can lower exactly what?
    P.S I didn't change BLCK.Just core ratio and hit sync all cores option.(XMP works fine)

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    I use Per-core OC but with a adaptive voltage of 1.221 4.7Ghz, each core depending on the clock speed will adjust its voltage to its own needs, per-core voltage is more for if your pushing selected cores higher.

  5. #15
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Quote Originally Posted by Marko911 View Post
    Now I have even more questions Can you explain that a bit more thoroughly "reduce the total load voltage across the entire VID stack"?If adaptive mode sets voltage ceiling than this offset means that you can lower exactly what?
    P.S I didn't change BLCK.Just core ratio and hit sync all cores option.(XMP works fine)

    The offset function becomes useful when the desired total voltage entered by the user is lower than the minimum VID which is defined by the CPU.

    You'll know this to be the case if (for examples sake) 1.23v is applied in the Additional Turbo Voltage field, yet 1.25v is being applied. At this point is where one would need to use the negative offset function in conjunction with adaptive. But as noted above, this offset is applied to the entire VID stack, so a large offset, much like in conventional offset mode, can have an adverse affect on stability at idle.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 04-24-2018 at 11:28 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    The offset function becomes useful when the desired total voltage entered by the user is lower than the minimum VID which is defined by the CPU.

    You'll know this to be the case if (for examples sake) 1.23v is applied in the Additional Turbo Voltage field, yet 1.25v is being applied. At this point is where one would need to use the negative offset function in conjunction with adaptive. But as noted above, this offset is applied to the entire VID stack, so a large offset, much like in conventional offset mode, can have an adverse affect on stability at idle.
    Hm,I understand it now.So,for example, if my friend's i9 7920x at 4,7Ghz sets adaptive mode at 1,25v but 1,28v is applied, than he can use offset value to lower that voltage.(and that offset voltage will lower even the idle voltages,so one needs to be very careful with that).
    Also,I have successfully OCed my i9 7900x at 4,7Ghz/1,231v(but 1,234 was applied so I used that offset voltage too -0.004,and now it's 1.230v,i didn't run into any idle instability because I've used LLC 4 level too-I think )
    Thank you so much for your thorough explanation! I learned a lot thanks to you!

  7. #17
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Quote Originally Posted by Marko911 View Post
    Hm,I understand it now.So,for example, if my friend's i9 7920x at 4,7Ghz sets adaptive mode at 1,25v but 1,28v is applied, than he can use offset value to lower that voltage.(and that offset voltage will lower even the idle voltages,so one needs to be very careful with that).
    Also,I have successfully OCed my i9 7900x at 4,7Ghz/1,231v(but 1,234 was applied so I used that offset voltage too -0.004,and now it's 1.230v,i didn't run into any idle instability because I've used LLC 4 level too-I think )
    Thank you so much for your thorough explanation! I learned a lot thanks to you!
    No problem. Yeah, it would take a bigger offset than that to cause issues at idle.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Exclamation Strange problems with OC-28000Mhz!

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Only on a per core OC would you need to enter the desired voltage for every core individually, however, conventionally sync all cores is used.

    Sounds like you're creating additional steps for yourself. Best you first decide how you intend on overclocking.
    Hi,I have one more question,maybe you know something about it..(I didn't want to open another thread just because of this)...
    I finaly found stable OC at 4,7Ghz/range of 1.21-1.22v but the next day, HWMonitor started to show crazy max clock like 28000mhz,I mean,whats up with that?Temps never in idle go above 30,but when I browse in chrome,fans ramp up like crazy,even though temps are fine 30-35 max.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	493.7 KB 
ID:	73554
    now,in this other picture are results after one hour of non avx prime 95 stress testClick image for larger version. 

Name:	4,7ghz.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	353.1 KB 
ID:	73555

  9. #19
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Just a polling error. I get the same in AIDA from time to time.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Just a polling error. I get the same in AIDA from time to time.
    huh thanks for clearing that up.it seams to me that only OLED screen gives the correct monitoring info.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •