Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Question Z370-E & 8700K—Locked at 800MHZ—Processor Throttled?

    Hi all. I'm new to PC building and trying to work my way out of an issue with my processor performing well below expectations. For some reason, it appears to be locked at 800MHZ—which is apparent in the bios. I have made sure to check the Windows performance profile, cleared CMOS, and updated the bios, and I've tried a fresh Windows install with no change.

    I have XMP set to Profile 1 but that's about as much as I've tinkered with the bios.

    Here's a link to Speccy.
    Here's a link to an HWMonitor readout after 20 minutes of a Prime95 default torture test.
    Also, UserBenchmark results below.

    Is there a motherboard setting or physical hardware element on the board that could be contributing to this?

    Thanks in advance.

    —————
    UserBenchmarks: Game 50%, Desk 27%, Work 27%
    CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K - 19.4%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080-Ti - 132.1%
    SSD: Micron_1100_MTFDDAK2T0TBN 2TB - 68.9%
    SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 500GB - 66.4%
    HDD: Hitachi HDN728080ALE604 8TB - 117.3%
    RAM: G.SKILL F4 DDR4 3200 C16 4x8GB - 45.6%
    MBD: Asus ROG STRIX Z370-E GAMING

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Unless you have an LN2 switch on the motherboard that has been switched to the on position, return to retailer or RMA

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Unless you have an LN2 switch on the motherboard that has been switched to the on position, return to retailer or RMA
    Ugh, okay. I was worried about that, but I'll look into a return. It's a Z370-E, and I don't see anything for LN2 on the board. Thanks for the response.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Unless you have an LN2 switch on the motherboard that has been switched to the on position, return to retailer or RMA
    Try the suggestions mentioned above first, I mentioned this because I had a M VIII Hero that got stuck at 800 Mhz and no mater what multiplier I tried to enter it remained stuck at 8, I flashed newest and earlier bios's, tried with a different CPU, etc. with no change, if a board can be returned to the retailer before the time expires is easier and faster than an RMA so don't wait to long

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array ssuteck PC Specs
    ssuteck PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (WI-FI) AC
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3466C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #11080 Ti Hydro Copper
    Monitor3x BenQ 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 950Pro 512GB
    Storage #2OCZ Vortex 4
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV full copper waterblock
    CaseDefine S
    Power SupplySilverstone 1500W Modular
    Keyboard Mad Catz Strike 7 Modular Gaming
    Mouse Multiples and spares cuz I'm a thrower during games lol
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Headset/Speakers Samsung Surround system 7.1
    OS duh

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Go in your bios at startup and check your bios overclock multiplyer setting of the cpu. Make sure it isn't set to 8. It should be in auto just to check. The only other thing I can think of is to make sure your CPU is seated correctly.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by ssuteck View Post
    Go in your bios at startup and check your bios overclock multiplyer setting of the cpu. Make sure it isn't set to 8. It should be in auto just to check. The only other thing I can think of is to make sure your CPU is seated correctly.
    Do you happen to know where to find the multiplier setting? I've looked through the menus and I can't find anything that seems right.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    The multiplier is set to Auto and as it happens, it won't register any changes I make to the multiplier. And toggling the "CPU_OV" pins do not help. I also checked the CPU and cooler, no bent pins and everything is installed correctly, as far as I can tell. Losing hope, here.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi zak

    Have you checked the Maximum processor state?

    If it's set to 100%, reinstalling windows may fix the problem.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Max cpu state.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	41.4 KB 
ID:	73332

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    This solved it—I need to RMA my motherboard. Thanks for the help, all.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...ck-800mhz.html

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •