Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Question When are you guys going to fix Adaptive Mode OC for Maximus X Hero?

    I'm forced to use manual mode, it has a precise and solid voltage, example: I set 1.310v in BIOS with LLC 5 and my idle voltage is 1.312v and full load is 1.280v, a nice vdroop as it should be, but if I used adaptive mode, my voltage fluctuates a lot, just by opening a browser tab it jumps to 1.375v from 1.312 and the load is inconstant, keep changing from 1.265v to 1.360v, I can mitigate that using an AVX offset but it is still broken and nothing like manual mode, I heard that there are other boards that are doing fine using adaptive mode.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Which UEFI version and how are you setting Adaptive voltage? Might want to share screenshots of the BIOS settings.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Which UEFI version and how are you setting Adaptive voltage? Might want to share screenshots of the BIOS settings.
    Using 1101, also a lot of people have this problem (I asked one time in OCnet), I just set additional turbo voltage to 1.310v just like for manual mode and leave the offset on auto, it doesn't matter if I apply negative or positive offset, the voltage fluctuates the same under load/idle. Also I tested with SVID to Best-Case Scenario and set AC/DC Loadline to 0.01 and no changes at all.

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Vitoss View Post
    Using 1101, also a lot of people have this problem (I asked one time in OCnet), I just set additional turbo voltage to 1.310v just like for manual mode and leave the offset on auto, it doesn't matter if I apply negative or positive offset, the voltage fluctuates the same under load/idle. Also I tested with SVID to Best-Case Scenario and set AC/DC Loadline to 0.01 and no changes at all.
    Any changes to the cache or other parameters?

    I'll put the Hero on the bench tomorrow and see if I can replicate. Last time I checked, this had all been patched.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Any changes to the cache or other parameters?

    I'll put the Hero on the bench tomorrow and see if I can replicate. Last time I checked, this had all been patched.

    Well, I set cache to 48x (min and max), Ring Down Bus AUTO and just changed the short and long power (something like that, it's in the same screen of AC/DC Loadline) to 4095 or something close to that, the maximum value, also set 255.50 for another thing related to cache I think, just disabling power save features and assuring I will have always the maximum performance. To test the voltage fluctuation I've disabled C-States, SpeedStep and SpeedShift and left only Turbo Boost enabled, and also set Windows power plan to 100% for minimum state while using all of this with adaptive mode, so I could monitor the minimum and maximum voltage values with HWInfo64 while browsing, idleing and full load stressing.

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    What happens when you leave the cache ratio and all related settings on auto? Cache voltage and vcore is shared, so changes to the cache settings can affect the requested voltage. You shouldn't need to set all these power settings manually, either. Start at defaults (clear cmos), only set vcore and the cpu ratio (you can try per core and sync all cores), then check voltages.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    What happens when you leave the cache ratio and all related settings on auto? Cache voltage and vcore is shared, so changes to the cache settings can affect the requested voltage. You shouldn't need to set all these power settings manually, either. Start at defaults (clear cmos), only set vcore and the cpu ratio (you can try per core and sync all cores), then check voltages.
    Just did a Clear CMOS and left everything AUTO, set 50x sync all cores and the same 1.310v for adaptive mode, still have fluctuations between 1.265~1.392v, stress testing and web browsing.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    One interesting thing I noticed, I tried with SVID Best-Case Scenario and AC/DC 0.01 and for 4.5Ghz core and 45x min and max cache with the same 1.310v voltage it was solid 1.312v and 1.296v for loading/stress, didn't noticed spikes over 1.312v, but then I tried 5.0Ghz and the same 45x for cache, now I had voltage jumps to 1.360v, 1.344v just by opening Google Chrome tabs, so seems like a certain frequency using THE SAME voltage varies when using adaptive mode.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -2102
    Processori7-8700k @ 5.1 @ 1.34v @ manual vcore , De Lid + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16 GB 3000 Mhz cl-14 @ 4000 Mhz cl-17-19-19-39 @1.4v 1.21v vccio/vcssa
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE @ 1911 mhz @ 0.975v Curve - Driver 431.36
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Intel 600P , 512gb m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Kingston Hyper X furry 240gb ssd
    CPU CoolerThermalright true black 120 + 2 x 120mm push pull ( pump died rma )
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Logictec G510s
    Mouse Logictec G700s Wireless
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z-5300 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1809 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    243

    Quote Originally Posted by Vitoss View Post
    One interesting thing I noticed, I tried with SVID Best-Case Scenario and AC/DC 0.01 and for 4.5Ghz core and 45x min and max cache with the same 1.310v voltage it was solid 1.312v and 1.296v for loading/stress, didn't noticed spikes over 1.312v, but then I tried 5.0Ghz and the same 45x for cache, now I had voltage jumps to 1.360v, 1.344v just by opening Google Chrome tabs, so seems like a certain frequency using THE SAME voltage varies when using adaptive mode.
    yepp i noticed the same thing and buged me i needed 1,36v for 5 ghz and i would get spikes up to 1.392v .... on battlefield 1 ia/dc 0.01 loadline = 6
    went back to manual vcore 1.36v with speed step enabled ( cpu drops down to 0.800 mhz just not the voltege ) - a lil power saving lol .

    i wish it would not go past your set voltege in 0.016v steps like if it jumped to 1.372v that wouldnt be to bad but she jumps 1 - 3 svid stacks 0.016 v x 3 when running games

  10. #10
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Vitoss View Post
    One interesting thing I noticed, I tried with SVID Best-Case Scenario and AC/DC 0.01 and for 4.5Ghz core and 45x min and max cache with the same 1.310v voltage it was solid 1.312v and 1.296v for loading/stress, didn't noticed spikes over 1.312v, but then I tried 5.0Ghz and the same 45x for cache, now I had voltage jumps to 1.360v, 1.344v just by opening Google Chrome tabs, so seems like a certain frequency using THE SAME voltage varies when using adaptive mode.

    Just a few things:

    1) For your reference, if you set SVID to best case, you don't need to set the AC/DC loadlines to 0.01. That's because 'best case' sets 0.01 for you.

    2) So, ratios under 50X are okay, or is it just 45X? Let me know, I'll replicate and see what needs sorting.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •