Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by bass junkie xl View Post
    same here man even on release bios i had the flucations bad.

    i need 1.36 v and load line = 6 , 5.0 ghz 24 hr prime 95 stable never over shoots or under shoots on manual vcore .

    i switchto adaptive and set loadline = 6 , max vcore adaptive to 1.36v ia/dc @ 0.01 and i get volt spikes to 1.36v - 1.402 v .........

    if i goto load line level 5 instead of 6 i get 1.34 v - 1.392 v .... and a whea error since i need 1.36v ....

    i played around with it for weeks always over shoot on the volts on adaaptive mode even in gaming i sset 1.36v and i get spikes to 1.392 and some times 1.402 v

    i mean if we got a over shoot of 0.010 v ish spike thats nto to bad but 1.36v to 1.402 v spike on non avx loads is to much over shoot . and if i lower load line to level 5 or level 4 then id drops below 1.36v on high load wich i cant have happen since i need 1.36v for 5 ghz .


    question : i have cache ratio @ min @ defult and max set to 46 .

    i do not have ring down bin to on its on auto would ring down bin fix these volt spikes or no ?

    question 2 : do we get these volt spikes only when raising the cpus cache past defult ?
    if we leave cpu cache alone does it still spike ?

    i wish it got fixed as adaptive mode is why i bought the x hero but its kinda borked atm and the audio as well :S

    The rails are tied, so the cache ratio affects the requested VID. Intel changed the way Adaptive works for this gen. Not much we can do about it.

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by CRJ84 View Post
    You have to set AVX clock to -2 from your normal clock speed or else in adaptive voltage it will give it alot more voltage when AVX loads are triggered. If you keep it 200 mhz under (-2) it will stay at the same voltage as your normal clock speed.
    If you run normal clock and avx clock at the same clock speed it will give it something like 0.05 more voltage every time a avx load triggers.

    This does not happen when using manual voltage.


    Thanks, I’m going to try this tonight as every combination of adaptive settings I’ve tried for hours and hours of testing has not worked to prevent adaptive voltage spikes. Currently I’m running an AVX offset of 0 as it’s stable @ 5gh but will try knocking this down.*

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    I got mine built a month ago and I have the same problem.
    Maximus X Hero wth latest BIOS, 9600K then 8700K. Adaptive will fluctuate even up to 1.5v.
    Not messing with it anymore. Offset works okay instead of Adaptive. At lest then I can have the voltage drop all the way down to 0.7v when idle or web browsing.
    8700K / Noctua U12S / Maximus X Hero / 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti / Seasonic Prime 650W / 4 x 1TB SSD / 970 Pro 512GB M.2 / Game Zero Headset / K95 Platinum / Logitech G502 / Win 10 x64/ ViewSonic XG2701 1080p 144Hz

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero XI
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 TI FTW3
    Monitorlg 34gk950f
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket
    Storage #2SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850
    Keyboard Corsair mk2 low profile
    Mouse Logitech G903 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Arctis Pro wireless
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    182

    Hi, I would like to set up my vcore to have the lowest voltage when browsing, working etc... I read here that there is an issue with the adaptive, Is it still the case?
    Can someone help me set ip up?

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog XI Code Z-390 -Bios -1502
    Processori9-9900-Ks @ 5.0/4.7 Cache @ 1.23v
    Memory (part number)32 GB ( 8 GB x 4 ) Team Group X @ 4133 mhz cl-17-17-17-34 @ 1.45v / vccio = 1.25v/ vcssa = 1.25 v
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE + Kraken G12 360mm Aio @ 2000 mhz @ 1.062v Curve
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 1 TB x 2 m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo + 500 GB (OS ) m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gamermaxx 360mm v2 / Kraken G12 s36 360mm
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyEvga 1000w Platnuim
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnuim RGB
    Mouse Corsair Night Sword RGB
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1909 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    339

    Quote Originally Posted by Asryan View Post
    Hi, I would like to set up my vcore to have the lowest voltage when browsing, working etc... I read here that there is an issue with the adaptive, Is it still the case?
    Can someone help me set ip up?

    no issues people set it up wrong .....

    cpu svid = on
    cpu svid = best case cinario
    cpu ia / dc load line = 0.01
    load line calibration = 1 setting from max

    cpu voltage = adaptive
    cpu total adaptive volts = ( type in your voltage here )

    adaptive offset = + ( add some ) or minus - ( take some away ) from your set main adaptive volts .

    example you get 1.300v total adaptive volts but get 1.360 v under heavy load use a minus - 0.060 v offset . same go for for vdrop use a + sign with a 0.060 v offset to add some .

    using cpu auto voltage or adaptive mode " WILL HAVE VOLT SPIKES " up to 0.040 v spikes .

    the only way to rid these 0.040 v spikes is to use a " AVX OFF SET OF - 1 OR - 2 in adaptive / auto mode )

    using a - 1 avx offset = only 0.016 v spike on your set adaptive voltage example : you use 1.20 v set adaptive volts . under avx loads you get 1.240 v spike !

    using -1 avx offset = 1.216 v uder load not 1.240v spike with out a avx offset .

    i ran 5.1 ghz with a -1 avx ( 5.0 ghz ) with adaptive mode with 1.28 v adaptive and i only spike up to 1.296 v ( 0.016 v spike )
    no avx offset i get 1.325 v spike .

    now using a adaptive - negative sign offset doesnt solve this spiek issue as say you need 1.28 v min for 5.0 ghz so you set 1.28 v in bios . but you spike to 1.32v you use a minus - 0.040 v offset right so you get 1.28 v under load YES BUT you also taking away -0.040 v under idol load as well 1.28 v - 0.040v = 1.24v now 1.24 v for 5.0 ghz = bsod see what i mean .

    try to not use to much - or + offset as you take away or add to the idol and load voltage stack .

    use a -1 avs test under load see what spike you get ( 0.016 v ) or no avx = 0.040 v spike

    hope this makes sence took me long time to figure it out

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero XI
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 TI FTW3
    Monitorlg 34gk950f
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket
    Storage #2SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850
    Keyboard Corsair mk2 low profile
    Mouse Logitech G903 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Arctis Pro wireless
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    182

    Thanks ! I did tried to set it up but I had issue,

    I had

    cpu svid = on
    cpu svid = best case cinario
    cpu ia / dc load line = 0.01
    load line calibration = 5 but i need to put more then it goes untill 7

    cpu voltage = adaptive
    cpu total adaptive volts = 1.2



    But in hwinfo when i got on windows i had bad overvoltage : https://zupimages.net/up/20/18/lqww.jpg

    what would you suggest for values? thanks again

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    179

    Quote Originally Posted by Asryan View Post
    Thanks ! I did tried to set it up but I had issue,

    I had

    cpu svid = on
    cpu svid = best case cinario
    cpu ia / dc load line = 0.01
    load line calibration = 5 but i need to put more then it goes untill 7

    cpu voltage = adaptive
    cpu total adaptive volts = 1.2



    But in hwinfo when i got on windows i had bad overvoltage : https://zupimages.net/up/20/18/lqww.jpg

    what would you suggest for values? thanks again
    What Loadline Calibration did you use?

    Adaptive voltage cannot be set below the CPU VID.
    I highly doubt an adaptive voltage of 1.2v would work.
    Also if that is not a Maximus XI board, the vcore sensor is Super I/O which will read a voltage rise at load compared to idle, but this is a measurement issue. Don't use Level 7 LLC. Try Level 5.

    Did you set SVID Behavior to best case scenario?
    If you did not, set it, OR set AC Loadline and DC Loadline manually to 0.01 mOhms.

    Set LLC to level 5.
    Set Adaptive voltage/additional turbo voltage (whatever it's called) to 1.35v
    Your vcore readings should now be lower than that screenshot.

    If it is, reduce it to 1.34v and do it again. Keep going lower until it stops working correctly or gets unstable, then raise it up 10mv.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Asryan PC Specs
    Asryan PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero XI
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB / 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 TI FTW3
    Monitorlg 34gk950f
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket
    Storage #2SSD: Samsung EVO 850 - 250Go + Samsung EVO 850 - 500Go
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850
    Keyboard Corsair mk2 low profile
    Mouse Logitech G903 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Arctis Pro wireless
    Headset/Speakers G560 Logitech
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    182

    I have it on llc 5 yes and load lines are at 0.01, best case scenario.

    Oh OK I thought I was supposed to put the stable manual vcore in the additional turbo that is what I did before actually on my former motherboard. Are you sure putting 1.35 will not give me an even higher vcore?

    What should i put in offset?

    is it better to use offset or adaptive mode?
    Last edited by Asryan; 04-29-2020 at 07:32 AM.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •