Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,710

    NEW BIOS IS UP Version 1301 2018/04/20 {post threat here please}

    Version 1301 2018/04/207.96 MBytes
    MAXIMUS IX HERO BIOS 1301
    Improved system stability.
    Improve system performance.
    Updated Intel CPU microcode.
    Improved DRAM compatibility

    Let me manually backup my bios since i have full stability and i want to have my record save, even that i need to add my numbers manually

    Let see how that workds

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,710

    So far so good here. I do feel, since i am making check on the defaults presets with some changes since i have a nvme. and it seams more... snappy. volts are on check. I will continue testing and apply my nasty oc. Since i have a delid 7700k, i will check the automatic presets after i check I laste NATE settings.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    just updated bios on my strix z270h and xmp wont work! it used to work on the previous 1203 and now it wont even work on it if i downgrade either

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by OvEr_KiLL View Post
    just updated bios on my strix z270h and xmp wont work! it used to work on the previous 1203 and now it wont even work on it if i downgrade either
    i did not had this issue.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.PNG 
Views:	189 
Size:	39.9 KB 
ID:	73422
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.PNG 
Views:	189 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	73423
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.PNG 
Views:	189 
Size:	26.5 KB 
ID:	73424
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.PNG 
Views:	187 
Size:	29.3 KB 
ID:	73425
    Last edited by alhadi786; 04-23-2018 at 02:04 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z270H
    ProcessorIntel 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) CMK16GX4M2B30
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Gaming G1
    MonitorAcer Predator IPS 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Intel 600p ITB Nvme
    Storage #2Some HDDs
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet Silentcool
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair 550W
    Mouse Logitech G910 Spectrum

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by OvEr_KiLL View Post
    just updated bios on my strix z270h and xmp wont work! it used to work on the previous 1203 and now it wont even work on it if i downgrade either
    I have a z270h and am reluctant to try this. I don't want to loose my XMP for any length of time. I suppose manually setting up the RAM wouldn't be too bad, but everything is stable at the moment and can't do with the hassle =)

    Has anyone else installed on the z270h and not had this problem?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Syberon PC Specs
    Syberon PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire 7520G
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)2 x Corsiar Vengeance LPX 3000 ver5.20 + ver.5.30 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Turbo OC 8G
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorAOC G2460PQU
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO 512Gb
    Storage #2WD6401AALS 640Gb
    CPU CoolerCustom water
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless Illumitated K800
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha + Logitech Preformace MX
    Headset Sennheiser CX 300-II Precision
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic
    Headset/Speakers Vigoole C5333 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Syberon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod77 View Post
    Has anyone else installed on the z270h and not had this problem?
    I have Z270H and use XMP profile for my Corsair LPX 3000. After BIOS upgrading i don't see any troubles with XMP.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Everything is good here

    The new BIOS is working fine for me. It also fixed a cold boot issue I had with the following memory kit: 2x16 GB HyperX HX430C15PB3K2/32.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z270H
    ProcessorIntel 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) CMK16GX4M2B30
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Gaming G1
    MonitorAcer Predator IPS 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Intel 600p ITB Nvme
    Storage #2Some HDDs
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet Silentcool
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair 550W
    Mouse Logitech G910 Spectrum

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
    I have Z270H and use XMP profile for my Corsair LPX 3000. After BIOS upgrading i don't see any troubles with XMP.
    I have updated to 1301 and it's fine on my Z270h. XMP enabled OK.

    I would have waited to put in on but my nvme drive died, so updated the bios pretty soon after in case it magically brought it back to life.

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    All good with bios 1301 here.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1301.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	73.5 KB 
ID:	73421

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,710

    So far here is working perfect. I strongly recommend before updating, drop to defaults, restart, and upload the bios. It will be nice to know the changes. It feels, different. So I push a little more volts to the core, just for test. aside that..... no idea.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •