Page 59 of 60 FirstFirst ... 9 49 57 58 59 60 LastLast
Results 581 to 590 of 598

Thread: Deleted

  1. #581
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Hi guys i have asus aura installed and i have re installed the OS by formatting my ssd just to get this working but avail. The issue with me is i am playing black ops 4 the game runs fine and soon as i run it with asus aura game mode on within the settings the asus aura on my mobo changes orange and then starts flashing am like great it works but in game when i die it does not change red and when it does change red i have to di multiple times and then just the mobo changes red the ram stays the same colour orange and when i close the game and exit to desktop the lights are still orange, i have ran asus aura cleaner unistalled this software so many times and re installed clean install of the OS nad its still the same

  2. #582
    New ROGer Array IBets PC Specs
    IBets PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Hero VI
    ProcessorRyzen 3600
    Memory (part number)HX432C16PB3AK2/32
    Graphics Card #1AREZ Strix Radeon RX VEGA56
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x62
    CaseInWin 805 Infinity
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech g512
    Mouse Logitech g403

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Problem sync HyperX Predator RGB

    Motheboard: Asus Hero VI x370
    RAM: HX432C16PB3AK2/32
    ASUS Aura: 1.07.71
    https://youtu.be/ES5XTAG5WYY

  3. #583
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I was having a ton of problems trying to get Aura to run (even started a thread about it), until I found this thread and decided to install version 1.06.17, as per user @MoKiChU's recommendation. I was finally able to open Aura without any error messages!

    However, my LED strip (CableMod WideBeam), which is Aura Sync-compatible, is not synced with my mobo (Asus Maximus IX Formula) and RAM (G.Skill Trident Z RGB). It lights up properly during calibration (displaying the correct colors in the correct order: red, green and blue), and all effects can be applied to it, but the colors remain out of sync, compared to the mobo/RAM (which are in sync).

    Can anyone please help me?

  4. #584
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1mluer PC Specs
    1mluer PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Apex & Maximus XI Apex's
    ProcessorI7-7700k & I9-9900k
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB 4266 & 3200 DC
    Graphics Card #1MSI Sea Hawk 1080 & ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Sound Cardbuilt in for both
    MonitorSamsung 27inch & ASUS Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro & Samsung 970 Pro
    CPU CoolerRyuo 240 & Ryujin 360
    CaseInWin 909 Black & InWin 909 Silver
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000w Titanium & ROG Thor 1200p
    Keyboard Corsair K95 & ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech G902 & ASUS Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 & ASUS ROG Baltheus
    Headset/Speakers Bose Computer Set with Sub
    OS Windows 10 Pro all around
    Network RouterLinksys EA 9500
    Accessory #1 Corsair LL / Commander Pro & TT Riing Plus
    Accessory #2 Blue Microphone

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    356

    Quote Originally Posted by EeK9X View Post
    I was having a ton of problems trying to get Aura to run (even started a thread about it), until I found this thread and decided to install version 1.06.17, as per user @MoKiChU's recommendation. I was finally able to open Aura without any error messages!

    However, my LED strip (CableMod WideBeam), which is Aura Sync-compatible, is not synced with my mobo (Asus Maximus IX Formula) and RAM (G.Skill Trident Z RGB). It lights up properly during calibration (displaying the correct colors in the correct order: red, green and blue), and all effects can be applied to it, but the colors remain out of sync, compared to the mobo/RAM (which are in sync).

    Can anyone please help me?
    I am thinking that aura 1.06.17 doesn't recognize that rgb strip in that version of software. that is price of using a very old version as it does not have the updates to understand new products and even ASUS board configurations. I have 1.07.71 running at the moment but I had to completely reload windows to do it.
    Inwin 909 Black RGB build
    i7-7700k
    ROG Maximus IX Apex
    1080 Sea Hawk
    Gskill Trident Z RGB 4266

    InWin 909 Silver RGB build
    i9-9900k
    ROG Maximus XI Apex
    ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Gskill TridentZ RGB DC 3200 64g

    Everything overclocked and love it.
    ROG Awesomeness !!!!

  5. #585
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Asus Aura version 1.07.71

    Hi guys I to have a issue with this aura software, using the standalone software the aura lights work until u click on
    certain effects which is completely random and this causes the LEDs to freeze or turn off, but the some of the effects work fine as they should, and soon as I use Armoury crate any of the effects excluding static causes the exact same thing, the lights freeze or turn off and upon restarting or shutting down the pc and turning it back on fixes the issue unless I re do these steps any help, I have re installed, formatted my entire OS didn't clean install, replaced my mobo and still the same issue

    It's like admins from Asus have given up I fix one issue for another to appear I don't get why anyone isn't replying, I have come across threads where people have the same issue as me and no one from Asus have replied

  6. #586
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Psycrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    253

    I hate asus aura..it uses 10 % of ur cpu power running in the background

  7. #587
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-2666C15D-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce RTX™ 2070
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MLX-D36M-A20PC-R1
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Lancehead
    Headset Bowers And Wilkins P9 Signature
    Headset/Speakers Dynaudio XEO 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Razer Firefly RGB Mouse Pad

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    38

    Windows 10 version 1909 hinders Aura Sync unusable

    Today 11/12/2019 Windows 10 version 1909 became widely available. After installing version 1909 Aura Sync became unusable. Any clues as to why? Any setting that I need to change? I reformatted my PC 3 times this week because of this. 2 times when I was on the Insider program and 1 time when not on the insider program. Same thing happens in Armory Crate (Newest version).

    I'm using version 1.07.71
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 11-13-2019 at 02:39 AM.

  8. #588
    New ROGer Array hortons71 PC Specs
    hortons71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Gene
    ProcessorIntel i9-9900KF
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ RGB F4-4266C19-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti OC
    MonitorAcer Predator X34a
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 510 SSD M.2 2TB
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celsius S36
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 Vision Blackout
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Titanium
    OS Windows 10 Home
    hortons71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I had problems with AURA a couple of hours ago, and failed to make it work as in previous times. I uninstalled Aura and played games for a couple of hours. I have now updated Windows to version 1909 and then installed AURA 1.07.71. again. Now AURA works.

  9. #589
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,697

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    Today 11/12/2019 Windows 10 version 1909 became widely available. After installing version 1909 Aura Sync became unusable. Any clues as to why? Any setting that I need to change? I reformatted my PC 3 times this week because of this. 2 times when I was on the Insider program and 1 time when not on the insider program. Same thing happens in Armory Crate (Newest version).

    I'm using version 1.07.71
    I will check a clean install as soon i finish something here to test. but remember is one or the other. i will check the scenario during the weekend. I am planning to get access to a capture card so i can record a few point later
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  10. #590
    ROG Member Array Hobbinho PC Specs
    Hobbinho PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)16 GB
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by hortons71 View Post
    I had problems with AURA a couple of hours ago, and failed to make it work as in previous times. I uninstalled Aura and played games for a couple of hours. I have now updated Windows to version 1909 and then installed AURA 1.07.71. again. Now AURA works.

    Can sign this procedure as I had the same problems yesterday. I completely cleaned AURA 1.07.71 after the Windows Version 1909 update, restarted and installed Aura 1.07.71 with a fresh install (deleted C:\Program Files (x86)\LightingService by hand and used CC Cleaner to clean the registry).

    Not it works again. Still from time to time after reboot I have to reload my normal profile. For this cause I use this small batch file to reload my wanted profile every windows start: https://pascalroeleven.nl/multi-profile-for-asus-aura

Page 59 of 60 FirstFirst ... 9 49 57 58 59 60 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •