Page 22 of 60 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 32 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 220 of 598

Thread: Deleted

  1. #211
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by zxcv86074 View Post
    as title said,
    I asked Kingston service , they replied me ASUS engineer said now only support HyperX 2933MHz,
    It's Aura Sync will support HyperX predator 3200/3600/4000 series in future?
    Do not you worry about that, support for 2933MHz allows you use static or breathing (not even in sync with mobo lights) only anyways.

  2. #212
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I've tried both 1.06.95 and 1.07.17 and neither of them work correctly with my ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC).

    Static/Colour Cycle/Breathing/Rainbow/Smart/Music are ok. However, Comet/Flash and Dash/Wave/Glowing YoYo/Starry Night/Strobing do not work properly or at all.

    CPU usage is high on every setting apart from colour cycle.

  3. #213
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It means I only can use static mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by ZduneX25 View Post
    Do not you worry about that, support for 2933MHz allows you use static or breathing (not even in sync with mobo lights) only anyways.
    But I can't see my memory sync option in my AURA SYNC, just want to know when I can sync my PC in same color

  4. #214
    New ROGer Array Focus0 PC Specs
    Focus0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X470-F
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 2600X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI Armor OC GTX1070
    MonitorAcer Predator GN246HL
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Kingston UV400 480GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplySeasonic FOCUS Plus 650 Gold
    Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 700
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad LVLUP +1
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Focus0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Why does the EAC (Easy Anti-cheat) program think of Aura Sync as a "scam/cheat" program?
    EAC blocks Rust game launch if Lighting service.exe is running in the background.
    I have tried to ask for support of EAC why their program does not like Aura Sync.
    I have not got an answer.
    Does anyone know why?

  5. #215
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    For anyone who has tried the new beta (1.07.17) and still has issues, please report them in the following thread:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...rt-Issues-Here

    Thanks!

  6. #216
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by zxcv86074 View Post
    But I can't see my memory sync option in my AURA SYNC, just want to know when I can sync my PC in same color
    Ok, so do you have Patriot Viper RGB driver? It's necessary for AURA to detect HyperX RGB sticks at least in my case it was, if you don't then you'll find it in
    Code:
    Lighting_Control.zip\Lighting_Control\LightingService\aacAacPatriotSetup.exe
    It probably won't work as you quoted official Kingston's Support answer, but still worth to try.

  7. #217
    ROG Member Array Pinman PC Specs
    Pinman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crossfire Her VII
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700
    Memory (part number)Hyper X Predator RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1KFA2 GeForce GTX1070TI EX 8GB
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 SSD 500GB
    CPU CoolerWraite Spire
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850X V2 850W
    Keyboard Microsoft Sculpt Ergonomic Desktop
    Mouse Logitech G602 Wireless Gaming Mouse
    Headset SOUND BLASTER EVO ZX
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterLinksys EA 6500

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by ZduneX25 View Post
    Ok, so do you have Patriot Viper RGB driver? It's necessary for AURA to detect HyperX RGB sticks at least in my case it was, if you don't then you'll find it in
    Code:
    Lighting_Control.zip\Lighting_Control\LightingService\aacAacPatriotSetup.exe
    It probably won't work as you quoted official Kingston's Support answer, but still worth to try.
    Does not work either. It does not recognize the memory as a viper memory for obviuos reasons.

  8. #218
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Still not working

    Quote Originally Posted by ZduneX25 View Post
    Ok, so do you have Patriot Viper RGB driver? It's necessary for AURA to detect HyperX RGB sticks at least in my case it was, if you don't then you'll find it in
    Code:
    Lighting_Control.zip\Lighting_Control\LightingService\aacAacPatriotSetup.exe
    It probably won't work as you quoted official Kingston's Support answer, but still worth to try.
    I found that in LightingService folder,but still not working for me,I also let my hyperX predator RGB from 3200Mhz to 2933Mhz
    I have no idea...

  9. #219
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    can anyone suggest why my ws2812b led strip is green instead of red and vice versa. Blue works just fine but green and red for some reason are flipped?
    not sure if thats a aura problem or not

  10. #220
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    You can calibrate that on AURA Sync : Settings > RGB headers > Calibration
    you cant calibrate addressable led strips, or atleast not on mine you cant

Page 22 of 60 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 32 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •