Page 28 of 59 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 30 38 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 280 of 581
  1. #271
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200MHz 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorDell s2718dg A04
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 128GB
    Storage #2WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Gold 650
    Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys L White
    Mouse Tracer Pert TRM-503
    Headset HyperX Cloud I
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    KeksimusMaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    104

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
    DO this program still use alor of cpu with the lightingservice.exe using 10 % cpu constant when you use RGB mode rather than static ?
    Version 1.06.17 is using from 1% to 2% of CPU time at idle with a rainbow (dynamic) mode on my 8700k CPU
    Dargus Maximus
    ~Explorer ~Engineer ~Guide
    My Youtube channel - PC modding, streaming, gaming

  2. #272
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    for me in all version is using almost 8-10% cpu so kinda crap and in Version : 1.06.17 i dont have control over add header...

  3. #273
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200MHz 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorDell s2718dg A04
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 128GB
    Storage #2WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Gold 650
    Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys L White
    Mouse Tracer Pert TRM-503
    Headset HyperX Cloud I
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    KeksimusMaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    104

    Quote Originally Posted by staszenko View Post
    for me in all version is using almost 8-10% cpu so kinda crap and in Version : 1.06.17 i dont have control over add header...
    whats your CPU?

    2% of a 8 core 16 thread CPU will be different than 2% of say 4 core 4 thread CPU clocked at 1000Mhz less...
    Dargus Maximus
    ~Explorer ~Engineer ~Guide
    My Youtube channel - PC modding, streaming, gaming

  4. #274
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    314

    I guess it depends on the CPU clock as its a percentage...

  5. #275
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by KeksimusMaximus View Post
    whats your CPU?

    2% of a 8 core 16 thread CPU will be different than 2% of say 4 core 4 thread CPU clocked at 1000Mhz less...

    9900K 5.2 OC
    maximus XI formula
    2x8gb Gskill tridnetz
    asus 1080ti strix oc

  6. #276
    New ROGer Array TheSaltyBagel PC Specs
    TheSaltyBagel PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270F GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX NVIDIA GTX 1060
    MonitorACER XF250Q
    CPU CoolerMasterLiquid Pro 280
    CaseMasterCase Maker 5
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS AC3200

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hi all I'm new here so if this has already been resolved then I do apologize for repeating

    Has anyone had an issue with their Graphics card not picking up on Aura Sync I notice any version above 1.06.17 my Strix 1060 refuses to be detected.

    I have noticed by accident that it works perfectly on 1.06.17 until you install the aura SDK then it stops working(was trying out the Coolermaster MasterPlus software when I discovered as it needs the SDK to operate the aura sync devices).

    It would explain allot as versions after 1.06.17 requires the SDK to function.

    Motherboard and RAM work fine on any version

  7. #277
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    yeah i was using for moment 1.06.17 and almost all was fine but cpu usage was to high and no control over adressable header. but when i instal auraSDK everything go wrong just like in my video about sync crap https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QY7ZB7uMaLo so asus FIX IT !! u are putting everywhere aura but u dont even have working soft for it...

  8. #278
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kshafe777 PC Specs
    kshafe777 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    Processor9900k
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB 64 GB 3600 speed
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3 OC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3 OC
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB Cherry Mx
    Mouse Roccat LEADR
    Headset AKG K7XX
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nomo Pro
    OS 10 pro
    Network RouterRaptor
    kshafe777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    179

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post



    [center]UPDATE/CLEAN INSTALL


    [/COLOR]- Perform a cleanup with AURA Cleaner (Right click > Run as administrator) then restart your PC

    it doesn't do anything... opens a quick command window and that's it.. is this what its supposed to do?
    "Better to try and Fail, then not try at all" ~ Michael Jordan
    favorite YouTuber - KDSTech - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz0...iWiBx3v6CNR3yw

  9. #279
    ROG Junior Member Array captainkeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hello everyone. Not sure if this is the place or not as I see a lot posting about problems with the Software itself. Mine is kind of combination of Hardware and Software. I was trying to find a solution for having too many RGB hardware pieces....(if that's even possible!) and I have to use a splitter right now to have them all hooked up. Is there any kind of controller/extender that can help me hook up multiple hardware pieces to Asus Aura Sync? I have the Asus Maximus IX Formula and the RGB ram and GPU are fine but I also have RGB strips, an EKWB RGB reservoir, and an EKWB RGB cpu waterblock. Right now they are all working off of the same RGB port so they always match colors and I can't control them independently. Is there any options for me to control them independent of eachother?! PLEASE HELP!

  10. #280
    New ROGer Array Kagami015 PC Specs
    Kagami015 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9 9900K
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentZ 3200cl14 8gb x4
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080ti OC
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    Storage #22x 860 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850P
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Elite Yellow Switches
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX/Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux/Goliathus Extended Chroma
    Headset/Speakers SoundBlaster Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hello everyone,

    New version of AURA Sync has just been released :

    - AURA Sync - Last version [11/01/2019] :
    ----Version : 1.07.35
    ----Download : https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...ol_1.07.35.zip
    ----

    Thread updated.

    The update still doesn't have any fixes to GPUs not detected in aura.

Page 28 of 59 FirstFirst ... 18 26 27 28 29 30 38 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •