Page 4 of 57 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 54 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 568
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Snakeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    276

    Quote Originally Posted by serafearz View Post
    I don't believe this, NOTHING worked, I used revo uninstaller, ccleaner, Aura Cleaner, with and without Admin mode versions 1.05 1.06.17 & 1.06.29 - All won't start with the stupid message you need to reboot.

    Now what??
    Try this:-
    Download Autoruns (free) and run it. Examine the entries and uncheck any suspicious activities and restart.
    NAME THE SANDWICH: – White Bread, Lots of Baloney, Russian dressing and served with a small pickle.?


    Intel Core i7 8700K @5.1 Stable Delidded
    Asus Maximus X Code

    16 GB
    G skill TridentZ DDR4 ​4266 (PC4 34100)
    Corsair HX1000i digital
    EVGA 1070 GTX TiSuperclocked+
    Samsung NVMe SSD 960 pro M. 2
    Samsung 860 Pro
    Watercooled with EK block radiator fans etc.


  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Snakeyes View Post
    Try this:-
    Download Autoruns (free) and run it. Examine the entries and uncheck any suspicious activities and restart.
    Nothing abnormal, still not working...

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Snakeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    276

    Damn! Can't think of anything else. Just thankful that I do daily Macrium Reflect differential backups.
    NAME THE SANDWICH: – White Bread, Lots of Baloney, Russian dressing and served with a small pickle.?


    Intel Core i7 8700K @5.1 Stable Delidded
    Asus Maximus X Code

    16 GB
    G skill TridentZ DDR4 ​4266 (PC4 34100)
    Corsair HX1000i digital
    EVGA 1070 GTX TiSuperclocked+
    Samsung NVMe SSD 960 pro M. 2
    Samsung 860 Pro
    Watercooled with EK block radiator fans etc.


  4. #34
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Snakeyes View Post
    Damn! Can't think of anything else. Just thankful that I do daily Macrium Reflect differential backups.
    Is this last version working with you?

    Which version of windows are you running?

    Any other RGB softwares installed?

  5. #35
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Snakeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    276

    Didn't get to try it yet. (Thank God)


    Version 1803


    AURA and Corsair Lightning Node Pro
    NAME THE SANDWICH: – White Bread, Lots of Baloney, Russian dressing and served with a small pickle.?


    Intel Core i7 8700K @5.1 Stable Delidded
    Asus Maximus X Code

    16 GB
    G skill TridentZ DDR4 ​4266 (PC4 34100)
    Corsair HX1000i digital
    EVGA 1070 GTX TiSuperclocked+
    Samsung NVMe SSD 960 pro M. 2
    Samsung 860 Pro
    Watercooled with EK block radiator fans etc.


  6. #36
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Ok, got the newest version and have been further than the last year! First time booting up it actually saw EVERYTHING! I saw the GPU, MOBO, and GSKILL RBG RAM! Now for the issues...

    RAM would not set the color no matter what I tried.
    Sync at Shutdown does not hold settings. Always goes back to rainbow. Can't save to off (because I don't want lights on in my room when the PC is off!)
    After reboot, RGB RAM no longer exists in aura and will not appear again when refreshing the items.


    Please ASUS you are dam close (at least with me) for fixing my ****. Get this working please!

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    As of posting that and a reboot, I got the RAM to show up AND set the color! Now everything is synced on STATIC BLUE! Now I still can't get the shutdown settings to hold to OFF but I'm going to reboot again and see if the settings stick. That's another issues I'm running into. Once I set the settings I want, on reboot, nothing holds. It all goes back to RBG rainbow wave...

  8. #38
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Is there anyone here from support can help me out?

    Is there any solution for the issue i'm facing?

  9. #39
    ROG Junior Member Array blackd51th PC Specs
    blackd51th PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z370-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 8400 2.8GHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce® GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8G (rev. 2.0)
    MonitorDell P2417H
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 240GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 1TB
    CaseCM Mastercase Pro 6
    Power SupplyFSP hydro 600w 80+ bronze
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy Gaming Mouse
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Aura Sync Not Detecting Teamforce Nighthawk RAM

    Hi Guys,

    So I got my new PC built last month and everything seemed to work ok. Although after couple of weeks, Aura software stopped working and crashing from time to time but once I restarted my system it worked fine. I used it to control the lighting of my MoBo and my RAM. Last evening I got a message you'd normally get when you plug in a new audio device even though I didn't plug anything. Then few minutes later I noticed that my lighting on the RAM and Mobo is stuck(it was set to a Rainbow effect with a gradient). So I restarted the system thinking it's the usual problem with the Aura software. After the restart, my MoBo lights was stuck in one color and my RAM was going through the default color cycle.

    Since I saw alot people saying to have the most updated version of Aura, I installed that(didn't know about the new version that come out recently). After which the software was detecting the RAM but not the Mobo. After another restart, Aura was detecting the MoBo but no RAM. At this point I hit the refresh button on the Aura software which made the software to detect both components. I was happy and the light show began until this morning when I started my PC only to see the MoBo is being detected again. I hit the refresh button couple of times which didn't do anything but Aura crashed and now I'm getting an error 'Aura stopped working' everytime I run it and sends a crash report to DrDump website.

    Do anyone have an idea what's going on and any solution for it?

    My specs are in my profile info except the part number of the memory which I will update ASAP. It's a Teamforce Nighthawk RGB 16GB kit (8GBx2)

    Sorry for the extremely long story but any help will be great. Thank you all....

    Edit: I have RGB Fusion and Logitech Gaming Software installed for controlling the lights on the Graphics card and my peripherals.
    Last edited by blackd51th; 05-10-2018 at 07:50 AM. Reason: More information added

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Terepin PC Specs
    Terepin PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z270F GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K @4.8 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X 8G
    Sound CardSupremeFX S1220A
    MonitorEizo Foris FS-2333BK
    Storage #1WDC WD1003FZEX
    Storage #2WDC WD40EZRZ
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-860XP
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset Razer Karken 7.1 V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliath Control
    OS Windoiws 10 v1703
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC56U

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Quote Originally Posted by serafearz View Post
    Is there anyone here from support can help me out?

    Is there any solution for the issue i'm facing?
    No one from support will help you, because they simply don't care.

Page 4 of 57 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 54 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •