Page 57 of 58 FirstFirst ... 7 47 55 56 57 58 LastLast
Results 561 to 570 of 577
  1. #561
    ROG Member Array bojerka PC Specs
    bojerka PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire V3-531G Black
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorINTEL Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB DDR4 3200MHz 14-14-14-34
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hydro Copper GAMING
    Monitor32" ASUS ROG STRIX XG32VQ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Red 10TB
    Storage #21TB 860 Pro SSD / 1TB M.2 NVMe Samsung Pro
    CPU CoolerCuplex Kryos NEXT Silver + AquaComputer custom loop
    CaseEVGA DG-87
    Power SupplyENERMAX Revolution 85+
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Elite Yellow Switches
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus 2013 Large Speed
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Finally thaaaanks. Your Recommended version working

  2. #562
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    True FIX!

    If you want a REAL fix to this damn thing, message me.

  3. #563
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Just wanted to let you know my case how I could solve all the problems.

    • Uninstall AI Suite, Aura, Aura Services and LiveDash via Revo
    • Run CMD as administrator and execute the following commands "sc delete asComSvc" and "sc delete asHmComSvc" (may not exist).
    • Installed AISuite v3.00.52
    • Reboot windows
    • Installed Aura v1.07.66
    • Reboot windows
    • Installed unreleased LiveDash v1.05.06 (Link from this thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ight=live+dash)
    • Reboot windows


    All my problems solved. No Aura errors. No frozen Formula XI Oled screens. LiveDash Hardware Infos working including Voltages. All Aura devices synced.

    System Setup:

    Windows 10 x64 v1903
    Asus Maximus Formula XI
    Bios v1201
    Last edited by ahnernoch; 09-09-2019 at 03:11 PM.

  4. #564
    ROG Enthusiast Array SentineL_VDXi PC Specs
    SentineL_VDXi PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Precision M7510
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 8086K @5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Domi. Plat. 4x8GB (CMD16GX4M2B3200C16)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 FTW3 Elite Gaming
    Sound CardSupreme FX S1220a
    MonitorDell S2409W
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #22x256GB SSD RAID0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X Mirror Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. Pro X
    Headset Corsair VOID RGB
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor 2
    Headset/Speakers Edifier R451
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 QNAP TS-251+

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by ahnernoch View Post
    Just wanted to let you know my case how I could solve all the problems.

    • Uninstall AI Suite, Aura, Aura Services and LiveDash via Revo
    • Run CMD as administrator and execute the following commands "sc delete asComSvc" and "sc delete asHmComSvc" (may not exist).
    • Installed AISuite v3.00.52
    • Reboot windows
    • Installed Aura v1.07.66
    • Reboot windows
    • Installed unreleased LiveDash v1.05.06 (Link from this thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ight=live+dash)
    • Reboot windows


    All my problems solved. No Aura errors. No frozen Formula XI Oled screens. LiveDash Hardware Infos working including Voltages. All Aura devices synced.

    System Setup:

    Windows 10 x64 v1903
    Asus Maximus Formula XI
    Bios v1201
    Lucky you... I'm using Max X Formula with Win10 1903, and still having the error on AURA app saying lighting service is not available when it's running already...
    ASUS Products: Maximus X Formula - RT-AC87U/AC88U

  5. #565
    New ROGer Array dado_13 PC Specs
    dado_13 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700X
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Predator RGB 16GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorAOC Agon AG251FZ, Dell U2414H Ultrasharp
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 250
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseFractal Desing Define R6 TG
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
    Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Advenced Format UK-SK-CZ
    Mouse Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad Roccat Kanga XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 NZXT Grid v3+

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by omerorge View Post
    i use AMD X470 Crosshair VII Hero

    - AURA Sync - Recommended version [20/04/2018] : Yes, no problem. it's working
    --Version : 1.06.17 - it just works.

    - AURA Sync - Latest version [22/07/2019] : ERROR-Fail-Bug Not Working
    --Version : 1.07.71
    I had same problem with my x470 Crosshair VII Hero latest Aura dont show stop alert but program dont run i uninstall Aura with Service by Revo then restart then install this version what is recommended and all work

  6. #566
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array z0ki PC Specs
    z0ki PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Formula
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Sound CardOn Board
    CPU CoolerCustomer Water Cooling Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Cheery MX Red
    Mouse Razar Mumba
    OS Windows 10 v1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87u
    z0ki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    172

    Another day, another ASUS Gimmick Aura issue.

    Updated my BIOS on my ROG Maximus X Formula, rebooted into windows and what do you know ASUS AURA is broken.

    Tried to uninstall properly, used the ASUA AURA Clearner, re-installed. And nothing. I get greeted with this message instead.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	32.9 KB 
ID:	81802

    Tried older versions, and no change.

    8700K
    Maximus X Formula on latest BIOS 2102
    [NEW RIG] Custom Acrylic Loop / i7 8700K @ 5.3GHz 1.34v / Maximus X Formula / G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 3466Mhz / EVGA 780 Ti Classified's @ 1478mhz SLI / Corsair AX1200i Digital PSU / Samsung 2TB 960 Pro NVME / Corsair 900D / All EKWB

  7. #567
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by z0ki View Post
    Another day, another ASUS Gimmick Aura issue.

    Updated my BIOS on my ROG Maximus X Formula, rebooted into windows and what do you know ASUS AURA is broken.

    Tried to uninstall properly, used the ASUA AURA Clearner, re-installed. And nothing. I get greeted with this message instead.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	32.9 KB 
ID:	81802

    Tried older versions, and no change.

    8700K
    Maximus X Formula on latest BIOS 2102
    I have the same problem on my maximus x hero..

    Any updates??
    Last edited by AndrewkROG; 09-13-2019 at 02:31 PM.

  8. #568
    ROG Enthusiast Array Elkmar PC Specs
    Elkmar PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 2080 OC edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorEizo FORIS FS2333
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 512GB+970 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WDC WD1000DHTZ
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240
    CaseAsus ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyCooler Master V750
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset Sennheiser PC323D GAME
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Cloth Edition
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG Aura Terminal
    Elkmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25


  9. #569
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same issue with 1.07.71. Cannot get any version to work. Have tried all previously suggested fixes. Seemed to be working fine until a recent windows update?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	27.3 KB 
ID:	81924

  10. #570
    ROG Member Array Buzzkiller PC Specs
    Buzzkiller PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC Black Edition
    MonitorDELL S2716DGR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 256gb
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 512gb & 860 EVO 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy AMD
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G3
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G503 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Paul's hardware desk mat

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Elkmar View Post
    Just update aura on my friend's PC (Strix z270G MB) and app works fine. How to update (version after 1.06.17):
    1) Run setup.exe from installation dir and uninstall old app. Restart.
    2) Go to archive with uninstalled version of aura, than run in LightingService folder AuraServiceSetup.exe, if you see uninstall button - click to it! After this go to aac folder and repeat this step for each exe.
    3) After steps 1 and 2 in program files(x86) find LightingService folder and delete. Also check, that is no asus folder in program files and in program files(x86)/asus you don't have aura folder.
    4) Install new app. For me this method has worked on two different computers (both on z270 chipset).

    Also...

    Asus, please. give us independent sync for aura terminals! Your own sdk see TWO devices, not one! Give us opportunity to use some terminals with HALO and others with Aura app! WE NEED MORE FLEXIBILITY!

    This is what finally fixed it for me. I have been pulling my hair out for the last two days, uninstalling, re-installing, unplugging the computer and leaving it overnight, deleting services, running ccleaner, and so on. But this finally fixed it for me. I also installed 1.06.17 as I heard from someone else that it was the latest version that he could get to work. Thanks bunches

Page 57 of 58 FirstFirst ... 7 47 55 56 57 58 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •