Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    RAMPAGE VI Extreme BIG FREEZES - can't boot.

    Hi there.
    I'm kind of lost now. I have bought a Rampage VI extreme. Here is my specs :

    32 GB Corsair RGB Vengeance 3000MHZ - IS on the QVL
    GTX1080 EVGA - was in my previous build, working properly
    PSU Lepa P1700M 1700 Watts
    I9 7900X

    I CAN'T get the system to wrk properly. Always Freezes. 10 seconds in Windows and everything Freezes. I tried every BIOS i found, from 1301 to 1002, to 1102, to 0601. Absolutely no changes. Yesterday, i don't know how, i was able to play Far Cry 5 without problem. But this morning, again same problem. Tried my only 1 stck, 2 sticks, with and without XMP. I'm Lost now, thinking of RMA.

    By the way, how long does it take for asus to change a Motherboard like this?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,108

    Is your CPU overclocked? Are all the power connections populated? Is there a Q code displayed when it freezes?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Is your CPU overclocked? Are all the power connections populated? Is there a Q code displayed when it freezes?
    Everything is stock, no OC. I tried with only the 8pin, and the 8+4 pin power, no difference. No Q code, it behaves just like normal, giving the cpu temp. All temps a good btw. And nothing connectd to the board : no usb header, nothing.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,108

    You might try clearing the CMOS and retesting. Maybe all the bios updates corrupted something?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    You might try clearing the CMOS and retesting. Maybe all the bios updates corrupted something?
    I did it. tested every bios, cleared CMOS many many times,even disconnected the lithium battery.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C8PLA
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    140

    Quote Originally Posted by sha33 View Post
    Everything is stock, no OC. I tried with only the 8pin, and the 8+4 pin power, no difference. No Q code, it behaves just like normal, giving the cpu temp. All temps a good btw. And nothing connectd to the board : no usb header, nothing.
    did you try with both 8 & 4 pini ?

    what ssd or m2 do you use what slot ??

    what slots did use your ram ?black or grey ?? grey is recommended...try all of them start with single ram and etc on different ram slots

    full system configuration will be useful
    Last edited by MirceaForce; 04-23-2018 at 01:31 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    did you try with both 8 & 4 pini ?

    what ssd or m2 do you use what slot ??

    what slots did use your ram ?black or grey ?? grey is recommended...try all of them start with single ram and etc on different ram slots

    full system configuration will be useful
    Hi !

    Yes tried with 8pin alone and 8+4 pin.
    I did test everything, 1 stick, 2 sticks, 4 sticks, in grey, black, only on the right side, only on the left side. My rams are given for quad channel operations, so it should work on the 4 grey pins. I use a Samsung 960 evo M2, tried on the Dimm2 card, and on the M2 slot under the shield.Also tried with a standard SATA SSD from kingston. At the end i tought it was a CPU bent pin, but no, socket is like new. I am really Lost now.

    Full System config :

    Rampage VI extreme
    4x 8G Corsair Vengeance RGB , 32gb, total, 3000mhz, on the QVL List
    I9 7900x
    PSU Lepa P1700m 1700 Watts
    Samsung 960 EVO M2 500GO
    EVGA 1080TI Fouders Edition
    Nothing plugged in the USB3.1 headers.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C8PLA
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    140

    did you reset your bios by unplug the cord from the power supply ?

    it's your sistem mounted on a case ?

    qled from asus what is says ?

    load optimal defaults from bios

    all ram detected ?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    did you reset your bios by unplug the cord from the power supply ?

    it's your sistem mounted on a case ?

    qled from asus what is says ?

    load optimal defaults from bios

    all ram detected ?
    I did unplug the power cord ! Even unplugged the lithum battery onbard. Yes, it's mounted in a case. Q Led says everything is OK. And Qcode behaves normally. I did load optimal defaults. All ram detected every time. Sometimes i'm able to boot into windows. One night i was able to play Farcry 5, but everything seemed so slow...And the first start of the day, at cold boot, seems to be the worst.

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,823

    Quote Originally Posted by sha33 View Post
    Hi there.
    I'm kind of lost now. I have bought a Rampage VI extreme. Here is my specs :

    32 GB Corsair RGB Vengeance 3000MHZ - IS on the QVL
    GTX1080 EVGA - was in my previous build, working properly
    PSU Lepa P1700M 1700 Watts
    I9 7900X

    I CAN'T get the system to wrk properly. Always Freezes. 10 seconds in Windows and everything Freezes. I tried every BIOS i found, from 1301 to 1002, to 1102, to 0601. Absolutely no changes. Yesterday, i don't know how, i was able to play Far Cry 5 without problem. But this morning, again same problem. Tried my only 1 stck, 2 sticks, with and without XMP. I'm Lost now, thinking of RMA.

    By the way, how long does it take for asus to change a Motherboard like this?

    Thanks,

    Can you list what exactly is connected to the rear IO and also internally.

    so drives etc and also whether they're in a RAID array of any kind and which M. slot etc.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •