Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Single DRAM memory ok! but dual memory is not working on my maximus hero viii!

    Hi Asus team,

    I need help regarding my RAM installation so the scenario is this, I am running with below specs:

    CPU: G4560
    GPU: ROG strix rx 480
    MOBO: maximus hero VIII
    RAM:??
    PSU: 700W seasonic silver rated
    SSD: 180GB
    HDD: 500GB

    So here it is, I was able to upgrade my ram from a single 16gb stick hyperx 2400mhz to 2x8gb corsair vengance RGB 3000mhz, but after installing it to 1 and 3 or 2 and 4 channel, the cpu wont boot up and gives me a Q-code of 3F. Also, Dram led indicator is also lit. so heres what I've already tried to solve the issue.

    -Clear CMOS by removing cmos battery
    -remove and switch rams to diff channels(1 and 3, 2 and 4)
    - Tried 1 ram at a time and it works! I tried it for both ram stick to run one at a time at channel 2 and it both works! but when after I add the 2nd ram and reboot again, code 3F will now appear again


    Please help me, I dunno what to do now (((

    Thanks in advance!

    Aldwin

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Hi aldwin2121

    Try this:

    With one stick installed go into the bios, on the extreme tweaker tab set:

    AI Overclock Tuner - Manual
    Dram Voltage - 1.35v
    Dram Frequency - 3000MHz
    CPU VCCIO Voltage - 1.15v
    CPU System Agent Voltage - 1.15v

    Dram Timing Control:

    At the very top enter the primary timings. Example, if the timings are 15-15-15-35-2T, you'd enter

    15
    15
    35
    Command Rate 2N

    F10 and Enter to save and Exit.

    Shut down your pc, turn off the psu switch and install the second stick.

    Switch on the psu and fire it up, cross your fingers and hope it boots.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    And did you check each channel with only one stick ?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi aldwin2121

    Try this:

    With one stick installed go into the bios, on the extreme tweaker tab set:

    AI Overclock Tuner - Manual
    Dram Voltage - 1.35v
    Dram Frequency - 3000MHz
    CPU VCCIO Voltage - 1.15v
    CPU System Agent Voltage - 1.15v

    Dram Timing Control:

    At the very top enter the primary timings. Example, if the timings are 15-15-15-35-2T, you'd enter

    15
    15
    35
    Command Rate 2N

    F10 and Enter to save and Exit.

    Shut down your pc, turn off the psu switch and install the second stick.

    Switch on the psu and fire it up, cross your fingers and hope it boots.
    Hi Nate! Thank you for your reply! I have a updated scenario! Slot 1 and 2 are ok with single rams, but when I try single ram at slot 3 and four it fails and the qcode is either 55 or 3F. What do I do now? Im still not doing the steps you said because I realize I have to check all slots first. Thanks!

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by claudej View Post
    And did you check each channel with only one stick ?
    Hi claudej, I have tried slot 1 and 2 and it is working with single ram. When ai try single ram at 3 and 4 slot it is not working and giving me qcode 55 or 3F. Do you know what to do next?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    I've had this with bent CPU pins.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by claudej View Post
    I've had this with bent CPU pins.
    How do you address bent cpu pins? Is that in the processor? Sorry im just a newbie.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by claudej View Post
    I've had this with bent CPU pins.

    Btw this is the voltage i get for a single ram. 1.184v. Can i still try to increase it to 1.35v? Then install the 2nd one?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    I'd forget voltage for now.
    Take off the CPU, check the pins under it with a magnifier and correct them, carefully, if needed.
    (maybe send us a picture afterwards)
    Last edited by claudej; 04-23-2018 at 06:15 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by claudej View Post
    I'd forget voltage for now.
    Take off the CPU, check the pins under it with a magnifier and correct them, carefully, if needed.
    (maybe send us a picture afterwards)
    Ok will wait for Nate,

    Also just a brief background all my slots are working before I transfer my cpu in to my new case(tecware verge) I remember putting 3x8gb in my mobo and it works. may there is a problem on how I tighten my screws or my water cooler?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •