Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    X570 BIOS 2812 (beta version) WHEA errors above 3200MHz mem

    Hey. I updated Asus X570 Prime Pro with the latest BIOS 2812 (beta) and upgraded 3900X to 5900X.
    Problem is that with new bios and cpu I get hundreds of WHEA CPU Bus/Interconnection Errors from HWinfo and same from windows Event viewer.
    I can only use 3200MHz mem with 1:1 ratio. Above and I get the errors. With 3900X I ran 3800MHz 1:1 for a year without problems. Nothing else is changed in the system. I verified that the memory is stable up to 3966MHz with new CPU (2:1 ratio). Also even with the hundreds of WHEA errors system is stable and I can run Prime95 and Karhu RAM test for hours without any errors. Could the be a bug in bios or is my cpu defected / something else?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same here...

    Yes the Beta Bios for the Crosshair Formula has the same issue.
    5900X with the previous Bios working with memory at 3600MHZ without any errors.
    With teh Beta BIOS from 4/11 - WHEA errors like hell and also many other instabilities.
    I hope Asus quickly fixes the Beta BIOS.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Majestic253 PC Specs
    Majestic253 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X570-F GAMING
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)BL2K8G36C16U4B
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2070 SUPER
    Graphics Card #2AMD RADEON 6800XT
    Sound CardSUPREMEFX - THX - DTS 2.0
    Storage #1INTEL 660P SERIES
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H100i PRO XT
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES
    Power SupplyASUS STRIX 850W GOLD
    Keyboard LOGITECH
    Mouse LOGITECH
    Headset RAZER KRAKEN TE
    Mouse Pad LOGITECH
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO (BUILD 2004)

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Don't worry about WHEA (Windows Hardware Error Architecture) is designed to safeguard the security of your hardware components to avoid degradation etc this error has been shown with the latest BIOS versions released by Asus on many variants of motherboards and would seem related to amd's latest AGESA update, the only bore is that the computer may restart without warning to fix hardware errors and in some cases may also occur during system updates, the advice I can give you is to check on the support page of your MB from which BIOS version the new Zen 3 CPU is supported and proceed with a firmware downgrade.
    With your MB the BIOS supported by Zen 3 should start from 2606.

    In case you have no ability to downgrade do not make any changes in the BIOS and do not use DCOP/XMP profiles, if the problem persists, clean up the CMOS again.
    Last edited by Majestic253; 11-09-2020 at 10:00 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array ROGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Thanks for the heads up BETA testers.

    Think I will give that one a miss...

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array odeivogersm PC Specs
    odeivogersm PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
    Processor3900x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (F4-3600C16D-32GVKC)
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Monitor2x NEC MultiSync LCD2690WUXi
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12A
    CaseFractal Design Meshify-C
    Power SupplyFractal Design Ion+ 660W Platinum

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by loccc View Post
    Hey. I updated Asus X570 Prime Pro with the latest BIOS 2812 (beta) and upgraded 3900X to 5900X.
    Problem is that with new bios and cpu I get hundreds of WHEA CPU Bus/Interconnection Errors from HWinfo and same from windows Event viewer.
    I can only use 3200MHz mem with 1:1 ratio. Above and I get the errors. With 3900X I ran 3800MHz 1:1 for a year without problems. Nothing else is changed in the system. I verified that the memory is stable up to 3966MHz with new CPU (2:1 ratio). Also even with the hundreds of WHEA errors system is stable and I can run Prime95 and Karhu RAM test for hours without any errors. Could the be a bug in bios or is my cpu defected / something else?
    I've been having issues with all BIOS past 1302. The way I fixed this issue was by manually setting the voltages:

    SOC = 1.0v

    VDDG CCD = 0.950v

    VDDG IOD = 0.950v

    CLDO VDDP = 0.900v

    You can increase each by .05v if you still see the WHEA errors.

    This was with BIOS 2402 beta (C8H Wifi)
    Last edited by odeivogersm; 11-10-2020 at 12:04 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by odeivogersm View Post
    I've been having issues with all BIOS past 1302. The way I fixed this issue was by manually setting the voltages:

    SOC = 1.0v

    VDDG CCD = 0.950v

    VDDG IOD = 0.950v

    CLDO VDDP = 0.900v

    You can increase each by .05v if you still see the WHEA errors.

    This was with BIOS 2402 beta (C8H Wifi)
    I never needed to manually set these voltages and your post reminded me to. And the result is so far so good, no more WHEA errors with these finicky new bios'.

    I should also add it's ironic that the IMC on my 3900 will run 1900mhz on auto voltage, but yet I have to run manual on the secondary voltages.
    Last edited by thesmokingman; 11-11-2020 at 12:40 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array odeivogersm PC Specs
    odeivogersm PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
    Processor3900x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (F4-3600C16D-32GVKC)
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Monitor2x NEC MultiSync LCD2690WUXi
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12A
    CaseFractal Design Meshify-C
    Power SupplyFractal Design Ion+ 660W Platinum

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by thesmokingman View Post
    I never needed to manually set these voltages and your post reminded me to. And the result is so far so good, no more WHEA errors with these finicky new bios'.

    I should also add it's ironic that the IMC on my 3900 will run 1900mhz on auto voltage, but yet I have to run manual on the secondary voltages.
    I'm happy to hear my advice helped. It was frustrating to see so many bios updates but that they were all unstable for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •