Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 67
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Did you also try with a fresh copy of Windows? Are you on Windows 10? The Flare is not supported on Windows 8.
    What would a fresh copy of Windows accomplish? I find it extremely difficult to wrap my head around why this would be a "Fix" for this software. There isn't a problem with my operating system, there is a problem with the most recent update. I ended up just downloading v2.04.07 and turning off updates since Armoury/Spatha would randomly disable custom keybindings on my mouse.

    Not to mention the firmware v1.69 for spatha has rendered my 5th profile unusable, but there isn't anywhere I've found where I can download and flash an earlier version back to my mouse.
    Last edited by AeroChief; 05-08-2018 at 08:03 PM.

  2. #22
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by AeroChief View Post
    What would a fresh copy of Windows accomplish? I find it extremely difficult to wrap my head around why this would be a "Fix" for this software. There isn't a problem with my operating system, there is a problem with the most recent update. I ended up just downloading v2.04.07 and turning off updates since Armoury/Spatha would randomly disable custom keybindings on my mouse.

    Not to mention the firmware v1.69 for spatha has rendered my 5th profile unusable, but there isn't anywhere I've found where I can download and flash an earlier version back to my mouse.
    It's easier to diagnose by eliminating possible causes or conflicts by starting anew. If an issue does not affect everyone, then we need to investigate why a particular configuration has issues.

    Armoury 2.05.01 should have addressed the lost profile settings issue already. Did you check if the settings were lost before you updated to 2.05.01?
    Perhaps your issue with profile 5 is the same thing? What do you mean unusable?

    I have sent you the latest firmware just in case.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    It's easier to diagnose by eliminating possible causes or conflicts by starting anew. If an issue does not affect everyone, then we need to investigate why a particular configuration has issues.

    Armoury 2.05.01 should have addressed the lost profile settings issue already. Did you check if the settings were lost before you updated to 2.05.01?
    Perhaps your issue with profile 5 is the same thing? What do you mean unusable?

    I have sent you the latest firmware just in case.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-05-08_21-55-30.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	34.7 KB 
ID:	73750

    Hi again, I've uploaded a gif of what I'm talking about. Well similar anyway, went through to profile five, noticed that the DPI was cranked to max, brought it down and now the mouse will actually move.

    However it still feels like its stuck at 8000 dpi and changing the sliders does nothing. In fact changing the dpi settings on any profile now does nothing. And this is with the latest firmware that you sent me for the dock and mouse. To test this I also reinstalled the latest version of Armoury before recording the gif.

    edit: Now the other profiles updated. But profile 5 still will not take any DPI changes that are applied.
    Last edited by AeroChief; 05-09-2018 at 05:11 AM.

  4. #24
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Can you share a gif or even a video using a link?
    Did you restart the PC after installing Armoury?
    Is your only issue the profile 5 DPI settings?
    Are you testing the mouse with the DPI Switch on or off? From the image above, your DPI sensitivity (light on) in profile 1 is way too high, typically you want that to be very low.
    Does your issue exist even if you customize DPI sensitivity for X and Y separately?

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    It's easier to diagnose by eliminating possible causes or conflicts by starting anew. If an issue does not affect everyone, then we need to investigate why a particular configuration has issues.

    Armoury 2.05.01 should have addressed the lost profile settings issue already. Did you check if the settings were lost before you updated to 2.05.01?
    Perhaps your issue with profile 5 is the same thing? What do you mean unusable?

    I have sent you the latest firmware just in case.
    Wasn't aware .gifs couldn't be attached.

    Here is a link to imgur.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Can you share a gif or even a video using a link?
    Did you restart the PC after installing Armoury?
    Is your only issue the profile 5 DPI settings?
    Are you testing the mouse with the DPI Switch on or off? From the image above, your DPI sensitivity (light on) in profile 1 is way too high, typically you want that to be very low.
    Does your issue exist even if you customize DPI sensitivity for X and Y separately?
    Yeah sorry. I uploaded the gif to imgur here.

    And yeah. I've swapped the DPI toggle so that with DPI light on I have my higher sensitivity and off is low. But with that gif it shows me changing them and saving the changes with no actual change. And it is only with profile 5.

    edit: and yeah I was sure to reboot both after uninstalling armoury and deleting the saved macro files in my documents folder, then rebooted again after I had installed the latest version and flashed the new firmware to the mouse and dock manually with the files you had sent me.

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array Syberon PC Specs
    Syberon PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire 7520G
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)2 x Corsiar Vengeance LPX 3000 ver5.20 + ver.5.30 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Turbo OC 8G
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorAOC G2460PQU
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO 512Gb
    Storage #2WD6401AALS 640Gb
    CPU CoolerCustom water
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless Illumitated K800
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha + Logitech Preformace MX
    Headset Sennheiser CX 300-II Precision
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic
    Headset/Speakers Vigoole C5333 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    Syberon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by AeroChief View Post
    Yeah sorry. I uploaded the gif to imgur here.

    And yeah. I've swapped the DPI toggle so that with DPI light on I have my higher sensitivity and off is low. But with that gif it shows me changing them and saving the changes with no actual change. And it is only with profile 5.

    edit: and yeah I was sure to reboot both after uninstalling armoury and deleting the saved macro files in my documents folder, then rebooted again after I had installed the latest version and flashed the new firmware to the mouse and dock manually with the files you had sent me.
    A few days ago i bought Spatha and yesterday i have the same issue like yours - my profile 2 has unusable, and pointer moves as it have 8000dpi. Any changes in this profile via armoury doesn't affect on it. I solved this problem by uninstalling armoury 2.05.01 and install last version of 1.xx. This old version of armoury can correct read my corrupted profile and save normal parameters to it. After restoring of profile i installed armoury 2.05 again and now it works correct with this profile.

    And another problem - version 2.05 doesn't work in wired mode. After i open Armoury in wired connection it stucks on blinking dots loading profile data, but nothings happen after this.
    Last edited by Syberon; 05-09-2018 at 11:27 AM.

  8. #28
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by AeroChief View Post
    Yeah sorry. I uploaded the gif to imgur here.

    And yeah. I've swapped the DPI toggle so that with DPI light on I have my higher sensitivity and off is low. But with that gif it shows me changing them and saving the changes with no actual change. And it is only with profile 5.

    edit: and yeah I was sure to reboot both after uninstalling armoury and deleting the saved macro files in my documents folder, then rebooted again after I had installed the latest version and flashed the new firmware to the mouse and dock manually with the files you had sent me.
    From the gif, it does appear as though the sensitivity isn't being saved.
    It looks like you click and test everything super-fast. When Armoury is loading, it is important that you do not starting clicking or moving around to hurry it up or change profiles. We previously had a bug which occurred as a result of that, and this looks as if it could be the same issue. It's possible profile 5 was messed up before you updated to 2.05.01.
    I cannot replicate this, so can you try reverting to an older version of Armoury, set profile 5 to defaults and reassign the buttons, then reinstall 2.05.01 to see if that fixes profile 5?

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    From the gif, it does appear as though the sensitivity isn't being saved.
    It looks like you click and test everything super-fast. When Armoury is loading, it is important that you do not starting clicking or moving around to hurry it up or change profiles. We previously had a bug which occurred as a result of that, and this looks as if it could be the same issue.
    I cannot replicate this, so can you try reverting to an older version of Armoury, set profile 5 to defaults and reassign the buttons, then reinstall 2.05.01 to see if that fixes profile 5?
    Hey there, got an update. The method you suggested appears to have worked as far as letting me alter the profile settings for profile 5 now. I appreciate your help with this. I'll continue to pay attention to whether or not it overwrites/disables certain button assignments as well and will report back if anything else pops up.

    Once again, thank you!

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
    A few days ago i bought Spatha and yesterday i have the same issue like yours - my profile 2 has unusable, and pointer moves as it have 8000dpi. Any changes in this profile via armoury doesn't affect on it. I solved this problem by uninstalling armoury 2.05.01 and install last version of 1.xx. This old version of armoury can correct read my corrupted profile and save normal parameters to it. After restoring of profile i installed armoury 2.05 again and now it works correct with this profile.

    And another problem - version 2.05 doesn't work in wired mode. After i open Armoury in wired connection it stucks on blinking dots loading profile data, but nothings happen after this.
    Do you mean Armoury doesn't load or the mouse doesn't work when in wired mode?
    Tried shutting down the PC or changing USB ports and cables?

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •