Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 1070k @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)64 GB (2x16) G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Dell
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    371

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    reinstalling it fixed the problem for me.
    very annoying to have to reset all the fan speed settings.
    Yes it is. I backup the key files for this.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array Carstilein PC Specs
    Carstilein PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS PRIME Z270-P
    Processori7-7700K @ 5GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    Sound Card7.1 onboard
    CPU CoolerDEEPCOOL MAELSTROM 240T AIO
    Power Supply600 Watt be quiet! System Power 80 Plus
    OS Win 10 64-bit Pro
    Carstilein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by elssha View Post
    Does the AI suite III work with Prime?

    I'm trying to find an installer and coming up blank

    Just upgraded to 1803 and on Z270-Prime all works like a charm.
    Using the latest BIOS update to Version 1010.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array SirRobin PC Specs
    SirRobin PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws V KIT 16 GB DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX1060-O6G
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorDell S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 250 GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Green HDD 3 TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE-AM4G
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base 700
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 550W
    Keyboard Logitech G213
    Mouse Logitech G403
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 64 Bit
    SirRobin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    But everytime you start AI SUITE 3 at first time you get the UAC dialog, right?

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array Carstilein PC Specs
    Carstilein PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS PRIME Z270-P
    Processori7-7700K @ 5GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    Sound Card7.1 onboard
    CPU CoolerDEEPCOOL MAELSTROM 240T AIO
    Power Supply600 Watt be quiet! System Power 80 Plus
    OS Win 10 64-bit Pro
    Carstilein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    No, buddy.
    I don't see UAC dialogue...
    It's running like before doing the upgrade.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2017 MacBook Pro 15"
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme X299
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s w/ Schitt Stack
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture GT-5300

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    192

    1803 is working flawlessly on my Rampage VI Extreme with all Asus software installed.

    Only issue I'm having is the damn Hue sync with Aura lol

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Found a fix (at least for my system)

    I had the same problem as mentioned by others but have finally figured it out. Even after a clean install of the latest AISuite I had two required services not running that causes the server excution error and app close (AiSuite is looking for the hardware hooks that the services provide).


    The offending services on my system:
    ASUS System Control Service - AsSysCtrlService.exe
    "C:\ProgramData\ASUS\AI Suite III\DIP5_1.05.14\AppSetup\AsSysCtrlService\AsSysCt rlService.exe" [I have no idea where these weird spaces are coming from, if you copy/paste please note that is not intentional but I've edited this post multiple times and can't get rid of any of them]
    AsusFanControlService - AsusFanControlService.exe
    "C:\ProgramData\ASUS\AI Suite III\DIP5_1.05.14\AppSetup\AsusFanCtrlSvc\AsusFanCo ntrolService.exe" [remove weird space]




    At least on my system, both services were pointed to wrong directories vs where they are actually installed. When Windows 10 (1803) would startup, neither service was able to start. Launching of AI Suite would then provide the Server excution error and close. Since some people don't have this issue it must just be a lucky combo of previous installs.


    To fix this I changed the directory path (called ImagePath) with the Registry Editor and after was able to simply start the serivces and open AiSuite without fault. Did not even need a reboot.


    Again, this may be different on your system so you should verify this is even your problem.


    First check in Services.
    Start>run>services.msc (Or simply type Services in the start menu and it should open)
    Sort by Name and look for Asus. If you see three Asus services as "Running" then this isn't your problem.
    For me neither ASUS System Control Service or AsusFanControlService were running/startable. Opening the service (double click it) showed that the Path to executable was pointing to the wrong directory. Attempts to start the service manually would fail proving this was the problem. Close any property windows you opened to be sure your changes in the next step can take without issue.


    To fix this you can use regedit.


    You need to find the files to be sure you have them installed on your system and discover the correct path. For this step you are on your own because of how inconsistent windows explorer search can be. I use an app called Everything which had no problem locating the files I needed, but you should use whatever you prefer to search your system. The best I can do is tell you their location on my system after installing AISuite 3.00.13/Dips 1.05.14 (what I listed above and again below).


    Registry editing can seriously break your system. These instructions are how I fixed things but please be sure you know what you are doing/feel comfortable with regedit. The trick is just to be sure you are in the correct location and only modify the specific values.


    Start>run>regedit
    You will need to navigate to the HKLM\Services section so you can change the directory pointers.
    Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlS et\Services\ (Win10 lets you copy and paste that path into the navbar of regedit and go straight there, otherwise click your way to the location)


    You are looking for the matching Asus Services that wern't able to start (you checked this first).
    On my system the first one is Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlS et\Services\AsSysCtrlService [remove weird space]
    Double click ImagePath and change the value to the correct file location.
    Mine is Imagepath value data: "C:\ProgramData\ASUS\AI Suite III\DIP5_1.05.14\AppSetup\AsSysCtrlService\AsSysCt rlService.exe" [remove weird space]
    The second service is Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlS et\Services\AsusFanControlService [remove weird space]
    Imagepath value data: "C:\ProgramData\ASUS\AI Suite III\DIP5_1.05.14\AppSetup\AsusFanCtrlSvc\AsusFanCo ntrolService.exe" [remove weird space]


    After that, go back to the Services panel. Open up the previously broken services properties (double click the service name) and you should see the new path to executable that you changed in the regedit. If everything is now correctly poitned you can click start to both services without error.


    If both services started without error, you can now open AI Suite 3 and should be presented with working DIPS. For me this means the much loved Fan control is back!


    Just wanted to share this to anyone else who has the same problem. I didn't dig deep into this the last time WU broke AiSuite so this might be the same problem Asus fixed for us last time or just a random issue on my system.
    Last edited by smacknjack; 05-04-2018 at 06:43 PM.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I think I found the problem

    Maybe AI suit only work with the system under Uefi
    I recently try to install my win10 in uefi mode ,the AI suit work perfectly
    AI suit just don't support the system under legacy mode,I guess
    Sorry,for my bad English

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DSD27 PC Specs
    DSD27 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Hero
    Processori5 4670K @ 4.5 GHz 1.28v
    Memory (part number)F3-14900CL9D-8GBXL
    Graphics Card #1Asus Expedition GTX 1070 OC 8GB
    MonitorAOC Q3279VWF
    Storage #1Kingston SSDnow 300v 120G
    Storage #2Western Digital Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 BW
    CaseZalman Z11 Plus
    Power SupplyXFX Pro 750W Core Edition
    Keyboard Cooler Master CMSorm Devastator
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    Headset ROG Orion
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries qck+
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    DSD27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    120

    lol now we will have this problem everytime there's a major windows update. Considering speedfan.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sem Título.jpg 
Views:	103 
Size:	28.2 KB 
ID:	73652

    execution on server failed
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos LqFsOXy.png  

    Last edited by DSD27; 05-04-2018 at 04:31 PM.

    i5 4670K @ 4.5 GHz, Maximus VI Hero, Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW, G.Skill RipjawsX 2x4GB 1866mhz CL9, ASUS Expedition GTX 1070 OC 8GB, XFX Pro 750W Core Edition, Kingston SSDnow 300v 120GB, Western Digital Blue 1TB, Zalman Z11 Plus, ROG Orion, AOC Q3279VWF

  9. #29
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Updated Windows 10 and no issues with AI Suit. But I don't use it though.

    My motherboard is ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger.

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    when will they fix this mess totally ? tired of ai suite III problem.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •