Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    16GB RAM modules for Crosshair VII + 2700X

    Which modules work and at what speeds/timings? The QVL doesn't have much in terms of 16GB modules. I'm considering the F4-3200C14D-32GTZ.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Any RAM based on samsung b-die is OK. F4-3200C14D-32GTZ is fine.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array lightknightrr PC Specs
    lightknightrr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen-7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Sound CardHT Omega eClaro
    MonitorSamsung 4K
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Chaser Mk-1 (Modified)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G RGB 1500W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Gaming Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit OEM
    Accessory #1 Firewire Expansion Card
    Accessory #2 Black Magic Intensity Pro 4K
    Accessory #3 Mailiya USB 3.0 5-Port Expansion Card
    lightknightrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    I'm using 64GB (2 sets) of F4-3200C14D-32GTZ on a CH6 Wifi, with the rated timings (14-14-14-etc.). Seems to run fine, have had the random crash problem, but that may be due to Corsair's Link software (which is now uninstalled...and in a week, we will have a better idea whether it was the true culprit).

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by lightknightrr View Post
    I'm using 64GB (2 sets) of F4-3200C14D-32GTZ on a CH6 Wifi, with the rated timings (14-14-14-etc.).
    That's great. 64GB is my eventual end goal too. I've ordered the F4-3200C14D-32GTZ, so I'll report back laterhow it works with the CH7 Wifi.

    Did you have to enter timings manually or was it automatically recognized?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array lightknightrr PC Specs
    lightknightrr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen-7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Sound CardHT Omega eClaro
    MonitorSamsung 4K
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Chaser Mk-1 (Modified)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G RGB 1500W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Gaming Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit OEM
    Accessory #1 Firewire Expansion Card
    Accessory #2 Black Magic Intensity Pro 4K
    Accessory #3 Mailiya USB 3.0 5-Port Expansion Card
    lightknightrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    Timings entered manually, and I'm actually using slightly lower voltage (think it's 3.45?) for the RAM. Boot voltage is set to the same.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    cpu tweaked by it self?

    Well, dont know exactly why my cpu is boosting up to 4.741 even on all cores... and 4.45 most of the time when boosting.

    Also manage to get the RAM to work at 3600mhz

    16-16-16-16-35-58 2T 1.425v till now it seems stable.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos asdasdasdasd.jpg  

    Last edited by neikosr0x; 05-02-2018 at 09:25 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array lightknightrr PC Specs
    lightknightrr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen-7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Sound CardHT Omega eClaro
    MonitorSamsung 4K
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Chaser Mk-1 (Modified)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G RGB 1500W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Gaming Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit OEM
    Accessory #1 Firewire Expansion Card
    Accessory #2 Black Magic Intensity Pro 4K
    Accessory #3 Mailiya USB 3.0 5-Port Expansion Card
    lightknightrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    Yes. Haven't pushed the CPU, but then, I've been chasing down this reboot bug. And it has been as many hours / days since my last reboot, so here's to hoping that it is solved.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by neikosr0x View Post
    Well, dont know exactly why my cpu is boosting up to 4.741 even on all cores... and 4.45 most of the time when boosting.

    Also manage to get the RAM to work at 3600mhz

    16-16-16-16-35-58 2T 1.425v till now it seems stable.
    I got my ram almost at the same setting, faster then this is still hard with 4 dimms
    Your vcore voltage is a bit high though, im running between 1.33-1.395

    Asus strix x470-f
    4x8 Crucial Ballistix Elite 2x8GB DDR4-3466 - BLE2K8G4D34AEEAK
    Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4

    Boost / no fixed multiplier
    performance enhance level = oc 2 (enables boost overdrive scalar 10)
    boost overdrive enabled
    tpu = 2
    soc voltage 1.1750 (default for tpu 2)
    vcore 1.35 LLC 3 (1.33 - 1.395)

    gaming : 4250-4100 mhz
    8 cores stress : 4150-4050 mhz
    cb15 multi : 1856
    cb15 single : 180

    3200 mhz 16-17-17-17-34-58-6-8-34-2t
    dram voltage 1.35
    proc odt 53 ohm (default)
    gear down auto

    To get my ram at this setting and stable in stress testing, these settings are the minimum for me:
    - soc voltage 1.1750
    - gear down auto (= on)
    - 2t
    - dram voltage 1.35 (raising this most of the time did not help)

    Edit just tested:
    3200 mhz 16-16-16-16-34-58-6-8-34-2t >> but fails stress test after a few minutes
    Last edited by Orb79; 05-05-2018 at 12:53 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    I just got things set up.

    2700X
    C7H Wifi
    F4-3200C14D-32GTZ

    I haven't tested anything yet, but just by entering the 14-14-14-34 timings, 3200MHz frequency, and 1.35V DRAM voltage, the RAM is working at the rated specs according to the BIOS.

    By default, RAM frequency was at 2133MHz. It would accept 3200MHz, but not the timings at the automatically set voltage of around 1.18V.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    What is considered "stable"?

    With RAM parameters set by D.O.C.P. I ran mprime (prime95) blend test and it failed after 7 hours. I've been running the small FFT test for 11 hours and counting -- no error so far. mprime's documentation suggests that the combination of failing the blend test and not failing small FFT test would indicate memory stability issues.

    Aside from the mprime fail, I haven't noticed problems in using the system. But it still bugs me.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •