Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0472.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	499.7 KB 
ID:	73624
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0473.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	502.1 KB 
ID:	73625

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Set cursor to System Agent and type your value.
    The same to DRAM voltage(CH AB and CD)

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    hello,
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0475.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	583.8 KB 
ID:	73630
    I set PCH I/O Voltage - to min 1.200 (sys doesn't allow me to set lower)
    I set DRAM Voltrage - 1.350

    Works with 32GB, but with 64GB event doesn't allow to go to BIOS

    Is something else what I can set to allow 64GB works ??
    Thanks

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Please list all your specs.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    hello,
    I have intel i7 5960 + Rampage V extreme + 64GB (model on first page) + 2x256GB SSD + GeForce GT 720

    all settings in BIOS (I don't know why BIOS decresed speed of memory to 1866MHz - should be 2666Mhz)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0477.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	574.0 KB 
ID:	73636
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0478.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	632.9 KB 
ID:	73637
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0479.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	639.4 KB 
ID:	73638
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0480.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	577.0 KB 
ID:	73639

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Increase the CPU System Agent Voltage from 0.816V to 0.9 to start with and the go up in .010 lots until you have stability.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Rampage V - issue with memory

    Hi.
    So,you have the same CPU as me.
    What kind of cooling do you gave?

    I don’t have monitor right now,so I will try to give you my setup by memory.
    1.Set AI overclock tuner from AUTO to manual.
    2.CPU strap must be 100
    3.Go to multipliers.For CPU 40(all cores),Cache MIN/MAX - 35.
    4.DRAM Frequency set to 2666.You may also go to DRAM Timing Control to set timings(first 4 settings as your memory should work at).
    5.Go lower.CPU Core Voltage set to 1.15V,CPU Cache Voltage set to 1.15V,CPU System Agent set to 1.05V.
    6.Go to DRAM voltage and set 1.2V.You may rise this voltage a bit(up to 1.25,I think).
    Let me know about results.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    hello,
    i have this cooling
    https://www.corsair.com/eu/en/Catego.../CW-9060025-WW
    I will check Your settings

    OK, I set as below but it's the same
    With 5 DIMM is OK - 40GB, 2666 MHZ speed
    When I add six DIMM i have bd code, i have to run in safe boot ( i have overclocking failed info) and BIOS see only 32GB with wrong speed (as below - 6x8GB is installed on MB, but only 32GB is shown) - hands fall


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0483.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	652.8 KB 
ID:	73644
    Last edited by rzbierski; 05-03-2018 at 10:14 PM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Quote Originally Posted by rzbierski View Post
    hello,
    i have this cooling
    https://www.corsair.com/eu/en/Catego.../CW-9060025-WW
    I will check Your settings

    OK, I set as below but it's the same
    With 5 DIMM is OK - 40GB, 2666 MHZ speed
    When I add six DIMM i have bd code, i have to run in safe boot ( i have overclocking failed info) and BIOS see only 32GB with wrong speed (as below - 6x8GB is installed on MB, but only 32GB is shown) - hands fall


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-0483.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	652.8 KB 
ID:	73644
    You need to adjust your CPU System Agent Voltage. This is what the BD error you keep getting is related to.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    So,what is your BIOS version?I can see some difference between your and my BIOS.Maybe you could update your BIOS to 3701 version by using USB?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •