Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    x99 gaming Only seeing 2 sticks of ram. CPU-Z see 4

    Hey there folks!



    I have an issue that i've sat with for about 3 days now that i can't wrap my head around.

    I had to get a new motherboard because my old one got a corrupted bios that i could not fix so i got the 'cheapest' one i could find because money are scares at the moment.

    So my issue is that in Bios, dxdiag and windows overall shows 8gb whilst CPU-Z shows 16 GB, and the intresting thing it only shows when i place the ram on the right side in the "wrong" slots, in slot 1 & 3 instead 2 & 4. if i do it as the manual says i should it does not show up in CPU-Z either.



    I've googled and checked most things and re-seated the CPU like 5 times already and nothing.

    However, i found something that made me cry a bit, since i was stressted for time & money when i ordered it i did not check the QVL of the motherboard and after days of trying to fix this issue i did and saw this:

    https://gyazo.com/f601955e49177c5abf95e808fb2f899a

    Now.... Here's my question. does this mean that it does NOT work with 4x4gb sticks, i'm confused since it says Single but it also says 4 dims are supported.

    So i need someone that's smarter than me to help me.



    Regards, Swompen.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by Swompen View Post
    Hey there folks!



    I have an issue that i've sat with for about 3 days now that i can't wrap my head around.

    I had to get a new motherboard because my old one got a corrupted bios that i could not fix so i got the 'cheapest' one i could find because money are scares at the moment.

    So my issue is that in Bios, dxdiag and windows overall shows 8gb whilst CPU-Z shows 16 GB, and the intresting thing it only shows when i place the ram on the right side in the "wrong" slots, in slot 1 & 3 instead 2 & 4. if i do it as the manual says i should it does not show up in CPU-Z either.



    I've googled and checked most things and re-seated the CPU like 5 times already and nothing.

    However, i found something that made me cry a bit, since i was stressted for time & money when i ordered it i did not check the QVL of the motherboard and after days of trying to fix this issue i did and saw this:

    https://gyazo.com/f601955e49177c5abf95e808fb2f899a

    Now.... Here's my question. does this mean that it does NOT work with 4x4gb sticks, i'm confused since it says Single but it also says 4 dims are supported.

    So i need someone that's smarter than me to help me.



    Regards, Swompen.
    Are you enabling XMP when this happens? Sounds like the system is dropping channels due to instability.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Are you enabling XMP when this happens? Sounds like the system is dropping channels due to instability.
    I'm running latest bios and it's not toched at all in settings, i THINK XMP is disabled at stock?

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by Swompen View Post
    I'm running latest bios and it's not toched at all in settings, i THINK XMP is disabled at stock?
    Try reseating the CPU if not done so already and XMP is not enabled.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Try reseating the CPU if not done so already and XMP is not enabled.
    Done it several times already.
    So.. My question stands. does my ram not work with 4 sticks in it? (Check gyzo link for refrence what i mean).

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by Swompen View Post
    Done it several times already.
    So.. My question stands. does my ram not work with 4 sticks in it? (Check gyzo link for refrence what i mean).
    In a fully functional system all four sticks should be detected if the system is at stock. Try testing each stick individually in slot A1.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    In a fully functional system all four sticks should be detected if the system is at stock. Try testing each stick individually in slot A1.
    Right, after some testing all 4 sticks worked as single, re seated every stick again and now out of nowhere i have 12gb instead of 8. Still missing 4 tho.
    And i double checked all ram sticks for marks and stuff and all were clean.

  8. #8
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Try increasing DRAM voltage to 1.25 or 1.3v

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Try adding a little more to the System Agent Voltage. I have had this in the past and that is what allowed all 4 sticks to show up for me.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    While in the CMOS Setup you can see which channel(s) is not detected under Extreme Tweaker --> DRAM Timing Control. Back in the Extreme Tweaker menu, increase the DRAM Voltage ( CHA, CHB ) or ( CHC, CHD ) a little. Increasing the voltage by 0.02V was sufficient to get all four modules detected on my PC. However, I have not needed to tweak the DRAM voltage when using any of the the 3xxx series BIOSes.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •