Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    how can i get my G752 intel hd 530 installed properly?

    my laptop came with only the gtx 1070 installed. i managed to install drivers for the intel HD 530 but it is still not working properly. it shows placement as unknown and have an error message with object name not found. my laptop is a G752.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array Gps3dx PC Specs
    Gps3dx PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Current: G751JT | Retired: G55VW, G51JX
    MotherboardInc M.2 slot
    Storage #1Samsungs EVO 850 128GB
    Storage #21TB HGST Travelstar 7K1000 (HTS721010A9E630)
    CPU CoolerMother Nature & Thermodynamics laws
    Mouse Logitech MX 518
    Headset/Speakers Logitech T6060
    OS Cleaned installed Windows 10 HOME x64
    Accessory #1 Leap Motion

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    773


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,644

    Pretty much above. Gaming Laptop. Turn off integrated GPU in Intel Chip = Less heat and so on.
    Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

    JOIN THE ASUS T-SHOOT DISCORD <-- Clicky!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    that is still not helping me because starcraft 2 will only run on high while it is disabled. it uses optimus and blizzard refuse to reprogram it go around optimus. i need to get it working as starcraft 2 works on ultra on an older laptop because that have the integrated gpu installed.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,644

    That's the thing, we can't help you lol.

    The iGPU on the CPU is pretty much missing. The only way you have G-Sync on your monitor is because it's directly connected to your NVidia Graphics Card.

    Even if you were to turn on the iGPU on your CPU, it would have nothing to connect to as far as I understand it.

    Although I confuse myself, because disabling the NVidia Card still shows a picture on my screen.

    Need more information on the subject.

    I think the iGPU side on the CPU may not even be connected, pin wise.
    Last edited by Darnassus; 05-03-2018 at 12:49 AM.
    Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

    JOIN THE ASUS T-SHOOT DISCORD <-- Clicky!

  6. #6
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hello,

    Would you please give us your full model name and let's see what we can do for you about the driver version.
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    what is listed on the box is G752V. if i shall run starcraft 2 above high i need a functional intel HD GPU because it relies on optimus to find optimal settings. because it can not find optimal setting it recommends high and setting anything above recommended triggers a built in safeguard in the official server. it gets me booted off.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array Gps3dx PC Specs
    Gps3dx PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Current: G751JT | Retired: G55VW, G51JX
    MotherboardInc M.2 slot
    Storage #1Samsungs EVO 850 128GB
    Storage #21TB HGST Travelstar 7K1000 (HTS721010A9E630)
    CPU CoolerMother Nature & Thermodynamics laws
    Mouse Logitech MX 518
    Headset/Speakers Logitech T6060
    OS Cleaned installed Windows 10 HOME x64
    Accessory #1 Leap Motion

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    773

    Quote Originally Posted by Joanne@ASUS View Post
    Hello,

    Would you please give us your full model name and let's see what we can do for you about the driver version.
    Thanks.
    LOLRF !
    you're trying to help a lost case ( iGpu drivers for an G752 serie, which the dGpu is hardwired to the screen ) instead of publishing a clear bold note that the iGpu is disabled, on the official spec pages of the different G752 models.
    Asus... wow.... ( facepalm ).

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    there must be some way to reenable the integrated gpu even if it is not master but slave. it is still there. the drivers is installed as well but it is not currently operating. i am desperate. a lack of a solution to this problem forces me to go for a desktop, which my land lord is not exactly happy about. i am also a laptop gamer so i would prefer a laptop.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,644

    Your... landlord worries about a PC? Ask him if pets are fine, if he says yes, call local psych.

    But yeah, perhaps the NVidia GPU still runs even if turned off or driverless, just not properly.

    CPU iGPU may simply just not be reachable.
    Last edited by Darnassus; 05-03-2018 at 11:02 PM.
    Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

    JOIN THE ASUS T-SHOOT DISCORD <-- Clicky!

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •