Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Help with new Ryzen build - unstable with stock settings

    Hey guys - Picked up a new 2700 (not X) chip last weekend and installed it into my Crosshair VI Hero. I overclocked it to a reasonable 3700mhz and underclocked my ram to 2800 (it is 3400 ram). Everything was stable, and would pass stress testing for hours, but when I would try to load an app like Kodi or a game it would load for a second, crash, and go back to windows (so not a full reboot, just the app wouldn't run).

    Going to stick with Kodi for this example because it is probably one of the least intensive things I've tried running. As soon as I click a video (one on my own machine), the Kodi app crashes and when I look into the debug file I receive an exception error 0xc0000005 which appears to be related to virtual memory or Ram.

    So, I started from scratch - restored all defaults - and now my 2700 is clocked at its normal 3.2 and my ram is clocked at 2400. I still can't get Kodi to load a video.

    My videocard is brand new- 6 gig 1060 MSI Gaming X model "Twin Frozer VI".

    Stress tested again - prime for 3 hrs, memcheck no errors, passes all benchmarks I've tried. Seems totally stable except certain programs crash.

    Brand new win 10 install.

    Does anyone have any clue what is up with my system? Any help is appreciated - I can't figure this darn thing out.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    Apparently nVidia's last previos driver had a issue on all GTX 1060's and they released a new driver 397.31. Get it here and see if your issue is fixed.
    https://www.geforce.com/drivers

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by brkkab123 View Post
    Apparently nVidia's last previos driver had a issue on all GTX 1060's and they released a new driver 397.31. Get it here and see if your issue is fixed.
    https://www.geforce.com/drivers
    It looks like that is the version I have installed unfortunately - I'll try to reinstall it - it seems like it is the video card - but it is brand new from the store so I just assume it was a misconfiguration in the bios - but now that I am running everything well below capability, something has to give.

    Will report back if updating the driver again helps.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by arronjgreen View Post
    It looks like that is the version I have installed unfortunately - I'll try to reinstall it - it seems like it is the video card - but it is brand new from the store so I just assume it was a misconfiguration in the bios - but now that I am running everything well below capability, something has to give.

    Will report back if updating the driver again helps.
    Ooh-- It's 397.55! Hope this works and my overclock was indeed stable. Thanks man - HUGE help if it works!!

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by brkkab123 View Post
    Apparently nVidia's last previos driver had a issue on all GTX 1060's and they released a new driver 397.31. Get it here and see if your issue is fixed.
    https://www.geforce.com/drivers
    Dude- I have been screwing with my settings for 3 or 4 days - this completely seems to have fixed the issue! Thank you so much!!! Now I can overclock this beast and get some well deserved horsepower from it.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    And it started crashing again (no overclock yet) Something to clearly do with the video card, I don't think that hot fix really completely fixed it - if anyone has a way to fix the latest update of the Nvidia sw for 1060's Let me know. It appears the version they rolled me back to is from December 2017. I don't care when it is from, just want it stable enough to fix the booting me out of programs issue.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Just an update for anyone having similar issues. The hotfix worked initially but stopped after a hour or so. I rolled my driver back 2 or 3 months and no issues w the driver so far.

    Had another question if there is a ram expert out there. Picked up 16 gigs of Patriot viper 4 3400mhz ram - the price was right what can I say.

    I can not identify the die of the ram. Just know they are single sided, chips from Samsung, and have decent low level timings (go to crap at high speed). I am assuming they are die d. Can anyone confirm?

    Also, how well does die D clock with these bad boys?
    Thx

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    You can check the spec of each DIMM with Thaiphoon (manufacturer, ranks and the like), should cover all your chip related questions.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Flexerl View Post
    You can check the spec of each DIMM with Thaiphoon (manufacturer, ranks and the like), should cover all your chip related questions.
    I have checked unknown. Where the die type should be there is a ? Mark and it says unknown.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •