Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    110

    Quote Originally Posted by Tex-Rec View Post
    I just noticed today , when walking a little bit trought the BIOS that my EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2 runs at 8x instead of 16 and im using a single m.2 on the bottom slot since i builded this rig. Now i wonder why , as i known this before and thought i run it like it should runn , but it sems something wrong. Bios is on the latest version 2008 and im on the ASUS RGO Crosshair Hero 7.

    is there a solution to give the GPU back 16x , btw the GPU is pluged in the First slot ( right below the rams )
    Yes - this happened to me. In the bios you can force x16 and disable M.2_2:

    In the bios go to - Advanced>OnboardDeviceConfiguration>M.2_2 PCIe Bandwidth Configuration

    Choose [Disabled(X8 mode)]

    This disables M2._2 and gives you X16 for your GFX and X4 for your M.2_1

    Hope this helps

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I installed two EVO Pro nvme drives on my Crosshair VII and everything was working like it should. Read and write speeds were at spec, they were using x4 lanes.
    The only problem is: my GPU was still running at x16, which isn't really a problem if the info is correct, but from what I understand it is not supposed to do that.
    I reset the BIOS, installed the nvme drives in a raid and stand alone arrays. All firmware was up to date with the latest 2304 BIOS, reloaded windows a couple of times...
    Any diagnostic software I ran showed the GPU at 16x.
    I ended up taking the second one out because it was making my system run really choppy at times.
    Can someone explain this?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    323

    Quote Originally Posted by theAlmightyEyeball View Post
    I installed two EVO Pro nvme drives on my Crosshair VII and everything was working like it should. Read and write speeds were at spec, they were using x4 lanes.
    The only problem is: my GPU was still running at x16, which isn't really a problem if the info is correct, but from what I understand it is not supposed to do that.
    I reset the BIOS, installed the nvme drives in a raid and stand alone arrays. All firmware was up to date with the latest 2304 BIOS, reloaded windows a couple of times...
    Any diagnostic software I ran showed the GPU at 16x.
    I ended up taking the second one out because it was making my system run really choppy at times.
    Can someone explain this?

    That is a bug, I don't remember exactly what it was but it is reporting wrong speed. With two M.2-drives the Graphics speed IS 8x.

    Not that it matters much for the time being, my box with 2700X/1080Ti still gets better Firestrike Extreme score than 3900X/RTX 2080 and I run two M.2-drives, apparently 8x isn't restraining the 1080Ti much if at all. I dual boot two systems with different functionality(One game drive and one DAW drive).

    Maybe with Nvidia Ampere on 7nm 8x will be a limitation, but not for the moment.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    110

    When you have a 3xxx CPU and pcie 4.0 GPU, it should be ok, as running it at 4.0 x8 will be the same as running it on ver 3.0 x16...

    All of a sudden I'm kinda wanting a new pcie 4.0 NVMe and GPU - my new CPU isn't even here yet!

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Go for the bottom M.2 slot

    Quote Originally Posted by schweigert View Post
    wow..... thanks for this info. I was going nuts, figuring out why my card was only at 8x


    now i wonder whats the net best config --- m.2 using pcie lanes w/ card at 8x. or m.2 using the bottom mount non pcie but card at 16x?
    Install your M.2 drive in the bottom slot since it has a direct path to the CPU. The top slot is stealing PCIe lanes from the main x16 Graphics Slot and you probably won't notice it until you put some demand on our GPU like a high fps game.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    323

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtop1967 View Post
    When you have a 3xxx CPU and pcie 4.0 GPU, it should be ok, as running it at 4.0 x8 will be the same as running it on ver 3.0 x16...

    All of a sudden I'm kinda wanting a new pcie 4.0 NVMe and GPU - my new CPU isn't even here yet!
    Only that CH7 doesn't support PCIE 4.0 on the graphics slot, according to the Asus validation sheet which was leaked. Only on the M.2.

    TuF and Prime supports PCIE 4.0 graphics.

    So bottom M.2 it is, if you want max PCIE graphics performance.

    I run two M.2 for now, as I can't think of anything that demanding in graphics I do which needs more than PCIE 3.0 8x. If anything that heavy appears, I will just have to move my main stick to the bottom M.2 and empty the top one.

    But, AMD wants to prohibit use of PCIE 4.0 on anything but X570. I wonder for how long we will have this feature. Not for very long I'm afraid.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hey, so just to clarify this. If I run a single graphics card in the top slot and an m.2 NVME drive in the upper slot as well, the GPU will still run at x16?

    Also, if I run an m.2 SATA drive, will that take up PCI lanes?

    Thanks

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by IrshaadH View Post
    Hey, so just to clarify this. If I run a single graphics card in the top slot and an m.2 NVME drive in the upper slot as well, the GPU will still run at x16?

    Also, if I run an m.2 SATA drive, will that take up PCI lanes?

    Thanks
    Yeah, I have the same question as you! Can someone answer this as I want to buy an m.2 ssd BUT at the same time I already use all the 6 sata connections with other hdds.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    There's no issue running a gpu at x8, that's what my 1080ti is running at as I'm using 2 pci-e cards so my gpu reduced from 16x to 8x but I have no issue in any games I play.

    Steve over at gamers nexus did a youtube video a while ago testing gpu performance, comparing 16x vs 8x and the difference was just a frame or two at most in some games, the rest of the games he tested showed no difference at all & I believe he used a 2080ti.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Yeah, usually running the GPU at x8 shouldn't be a problem in games. Streaming might be exception, at least my Radeon VII has problems streaming with only x8. The capture is choppy etc, probably due to the limited bus bandwith.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •