Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    114

    BTW if I run a Prime Torture Test then the temps on 4 of my cores start climbing up to 90s while all the rest remain at max 90c. But under my daily usage I have not witnessed any workload like that no matter what I do.

    I also have intel Turbo Boost 3.0 enabled and HWiNfo64 reports clocks up to 4.855MHz for my two best cores and 4,545 for all the rest under stress testing even though I have restricted the multipliers in the BIOS.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Silent Scone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,095

    HWINFO is reporting the clocks incorrectly. AIDA also has this problem on occasion. I wouldn't pay too much attention to it and see if it gets fixed in a future update.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Inkar PC Specs
    Inkar PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7940X
    Memory (part number)[Trident Z] F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti SC2 Black
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2Tb
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC-280
    CaseCoolerMaster Cosmos C700P
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200W P2
    OS Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Without having the entire picture my guess is there is some setting holding you back.
    Check the thread again and set only what you see there different from optimized values and leave the rest alone unitl you get where you want to be then only change one thing at a time. We all want to get there faster but often attempting too many things at once leaves us chasing out tails.
    That's what I did. I cleared the bios once more and did it again just to take some pictures for you. I try to keep everything as much as it is in the thread, but some things can't be exactly the same (example: I have 3200 memory, so that can't have the exact same settings).

    Just to make sure I'm doing everything right, to clear the bios i just shut down the computer and press the clear bios button in the back for 2-3 seconds. After that I get the "press F key button to enter the bios" etc message when I boot.

    Here are the pictures:

    First, when setting XMP I get this question. I answered yes.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523144358.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	100.8 KB 
ID:	73934


    Then I continued with the settings:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145227.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	164.8 KB 
ID:	73935

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145250.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	150.0 KB 
ID:	73936

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145351.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	163.8 KB 
ID:	73937

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145428.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	157.1 KB 
ID:	73938

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145459.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	180.9 KB 
ID:	73939

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145542.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	166.1 KB 
ID:	73940

    Just to make sure everything in the bios is right, this is the info screen:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523151516.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	140.4 KB 
ID:	73941

    Now the results (I use cinebench to keep the processor busy):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWinfo-mesh.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	402.2 KB 
ID:	73942

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IXTU-core.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	405.2 KB 
ID:	73943

    As you can see, it is not working. To be honest, I don't know what else to do. Any ideas?
    Last edited by Inkar; 05-23-2018 at 02:23 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    114

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    HWINFO is reporting the clocks incorrectly. AIDA also has this problem on occasion. I wouldn't pay too much attention to it and see if it gets fixed in a future update.
    So what do you use to monitor the clocks? BTW I reduced the Turbo Voltage from 1.23 to 1.22 and so far so good. I will keep reducing it since I just set it at 1.23 to begin with so if it keeps working stable with lower voltage it is of course preferable. That is on the two best cores the rest are on 1.15 and max multiplier 42 right now.

    What's great with these CPUs is that they can step down (compared to the old stuff I was used to years ago) so they mostly run cool and at low voltages. i.e. right now I see 0.709 & 1.2Ghz on the OLED screen of the motherboard. I know this is not new for most of you but it is to me.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Silent Scone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,095

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaidor View Post
    So what do you use to monitor the clocks? BTW I reduced the Turbo Voltage from 1.23 to 1.22 and so far so good. I will keep reducing it since I just set it at 1.23 to begin with so if it keeps working stable with lower voltage it is of course preferable. That is on the two best cores the rest are on 1.15 and max multiplier 42 right now.

    What's great with these CPUs is that they can step down (compared to the old stuff I was used to years ago) so they mostly run cool and at low voltages. i.e. right now I see 0.709 & 1.2Ghz on the OLED screen of the motherboard. I know this is not new for most of you but it is to me.
    I use AIDA. The erroneous reading only occurs occasionally.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    114

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    I use AIDA. The erroneous reading only occurs occasionally.
    Ok I will give it a try. It's on my list of never-ending spending with this build......lol

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Silent Scone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,095

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaidor View Post
    Ok I will give it a try. It's on my list of never-ending spending with this build......lol
    I use it in conjunction with Aquasuite in order to better control fans based on the temperature of components.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    114

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    I use it in conjunction with Aquasuite in order to better control fans based on the temperature of components.
    It sounds good but I am good for now with using Q-Fan in the BIOS for controlling my fans and my PC has great airflow (planned so) and good temps while it is SILENT!

    I understand that the Aquaero offers a higher level of control but for now I decided against it. Knowing me though I might order a unit to try in the future since I have several other PCs too that it might be used in if I don't like it such as my son's gaming PC I am planning.

    Anyway I will get Aida and play with the multipliers when I find the time (next weekend prob) but as you mentioned in a previous post unless I delid I might have to resort to BIG AVX offsets since after stress testing again the temps DO climb dangerously for 4-5 cores under Prime95 or Asus Real Bench stress tests. Under gaming or during my day-to-day workflow the CPU stays really cool at around 30C.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array Inkar PC Specs
    Inkar PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7940X
    Memory (part number)[Trident Z] F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti SC2 Black
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2Tb
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC-280
    CaseCoolerMaster Cosmos C700P
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200W P2
    OS Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Inkar View Post
    That's what I did. I cleared the bios once more and did it again just to take some pictures for you. I try to keep everything as much as it is in the thread, but some things can't be exactly the same (example: I have 3200 memory, so that can't have the exact same settings).

    Just to make sure I'm doing everything right, to clear the bios i just shut down the computer and press the clear bios button in the back for 2-3 seconds. After that I get the "press F key button to enter the bios" etc message when I boot.

    Here are the pictures:

    First, when setting XMP I get this question. I answered yes.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523144358.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	100.8 KB 
ID:	73934


    Then I continued with the settings:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145227.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	164.8 KB 
ID:	73935

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145250.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	150.0 KB 
ID:	73936

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145351.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	163.8 KB 
ID:	73937

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145428.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	157.1 KB 
ID:	73938

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145459.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	180.9 KB 
ID:	73939

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523145542.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	166.1 KB 
ID:	73940

    Just to make sure everything in the bios is right, this is the info screen:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180523151516.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	140.4 KB 
ID:	73941

    Now the results (I use cinebench to keep the processor busy):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWinfo-mesh.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	402.2 KB 
ID:	73942

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IXTU-core.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	405.2 KB 
ID:	73943

    As you can see, it is not working. To be honest, I don't know what else to do. Any ideas?
    Ok, so I found out what happened. I will leave it here just in case anyone gets in the same situation.

    For an i9-7940X set to "sync all cores", it seems nothing below 4.4 GHz is considered "turbo" and the "additional turbo core cpu voltage" is totally ignored (even if the "stock" turbo for 14 cores is 3.8GHz) when the frequency is set below 4.4 GHz. I was trying with 4.0 GHz (which is in theory an overclock over the 3.8 GHz Intel standard turbo), so I was not getting the "additional turbo voltage" when I tried.

    Note: The additional voltage worked with SVID support set to "enabled" and "disabled". Didn't notice any difference in the voltage applied to the cores while testing.
    Last edited by Inkar; 06-06-2018 at 12:31 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •