Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    C7H uefi bios is crap...

    I have just moved back to asus and amd from gigabyte/intel. Is it what I expect to have with a hi-end mobo? The bios is crap, slow boot time, laggy, not stable... I have to clear cmos to enter windows, a dozen times a day.


    https://youtu.be/hZKi15iNUSo

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array schweigert PC Specs
    schweigert PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero VII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 2 1700x
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX 480
    schweigert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    29

    im with you -- I'm on my THIRD CH7 board. I returned my first two. went with a non wifi version this time. I'd have changed brands but i already got a EK-monoblock cooler thats specific for this board.

    Its doing better - but my network adaptors still "disappear" if i reboot. I need to do a full shut down and turn on to have them show back up (even in the bios)

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Wow you didn't even make it into the UEFI/BIOS interface. I did find I had to be realllyyyy patient sometimes. As in leave it for 5 minutes. Seems something isn't stable. Really frustrating.

    Try reseating memory?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I got solution now, just leave csm enable, and it’s fine until now.
    Are u using m2 ssd as os drive at the bottom slot?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    I never disabled csm, and I'm not using any m.2 slot yet.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by gorpo View Post
    I never disabled csm, and I'm not using any m.2 slot yet.
    Weird :-? Do you leave everything at default?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    No, not on defaults anymore. I changed RAM frequency with DOCP, and a bunch of processor options like PE, CPB, SMT, SVM, IOMMU, etc. No manual voltage adjustments yet though.

    Are you on defaults?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by gorpo View Post
    No, not on defaults anymore. I changed RAM frequency with DOCP, and a bunch of processor options like PE, CPB, SMT, SVM, IOMMU, etc. No manual voltage adjustments yet though.

    Are you on defaults?
    I just tweak RAM, i will oc cpu tonight when I’m home and if it’s still stable like this morning.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •