Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array CZPhang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    AURA SYNC Independet Settings

    Hello, I got Asus gtx 1080, X299-e, Trident Z and RGB LED Strips.

    I want to use music mode for addressable LED strips only, but the ASUS Aura Sync doesn't have an option for me to do that.
    AURA Sync forced to sync Mobo + LED Strips

    I remember that is a independent tabs available in older Asus Aura Sync, but i forget what version is it.
    I wonder any option or tricks or patch available for me to setting up each led effect in aura sync independently?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array MFalorca PC Specs
    MFalorca PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core 3.7GHz c/ Turbo 4.8GHz 70MB SktAM4
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Royal RGB 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4-3600MHz CL16 (F4-3600C16D-32GTRSC)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 6800 XT 16GB GDDR6
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PCIe
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG348Q IPS 34" UWQHD 21:9 100Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB MLC V-NAND NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB SATA III 64MB (WD2003FZEX)
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 360 All-In-One
    CasePhanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore PT Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Headset Sennheiser PC 363D (504567)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD595 / Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit EN
    Network RouterAsus AiMesh ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 / Asus N900 RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The motherboard and leds strips are not managed in common, there are two different tabs :

    Attachment 73919

    Note : I use the 1.06.17 version
    Mine don't have that option.

    I've 2 MB's (Asus Crosshair VI Hero and Asus Maximus IX Formula), and both installed with led strips on "RGB_Header", and on Aura Software (same version as yours), don't show that "Strip" option u've on your printscreen.

    I've already post that question before, because I saw some users with that option, and on my both computers, is missing that "strip" icon on Aura software.

    Can you please tell me what strip (brand and model) are you using?!

    For this option, is only possible if using led strips connected to "ADD_Header" on MB?!

    I think both my MB's described above, don't have this "Add_Header" connection.......
    Last edited by MFalorca; 05-24-2018 at 01:53 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array MFalorca PC Specs
    MFalorca PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core 3.7GHz c/ Turbo 4.8GHz 70MB SktAM4
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Royal RGB 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4-3600MHz CL16 (F4-3600C16D-32GTRSC)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 6800 XT 16GB GDDR6
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PCIe
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG348Q IPS 34" UWQHD 21:9 100Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB MLC V-NAND NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB SATA III 64MB (WD2003FZEX)
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 360 All-In-One
    CasePhanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore PT Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Headset Sennheiser PC 363D (504567)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD595 / Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit EN
    Network RouterAsus AiMesh ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 / Asus N900 RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    I think the difference between your 2 motherboards (Crosshair VI Hero & Maximus IX Formula) and mine (Strix Z370-F) is that mine manages the RGB via 3 connectors, like yours, but that these 3 connectors are different: 1 x addressable RGB connector (ADD_HEADER) and 2 x standard RGB connector (RGB_HEADER1/RGB_HEADER2), while your motherboards have only 2 x standard RGB connectors.

    So what I'm getting at is that what is plugged into the standard RGB connector(s) is apparently managed via the motherboard without the ability to manage them independently (no dedicated tab), however what is connected on the addressable RGB connector can be managed independently of the motherboard (dedicated tab).

    And so, to answer your question, what is plugged into my addressable RGB connector ADD_HEADER (so the tab "ADD STRIP" on AURA Sync) is the addressable RGB of the facade of my case BitFenix Enso
    MoKiChU, You confirmed what I was waiting for...

    That "ADD STRIP" option you have on AURA, it's because your motherboard have "ADD_HEADER" connection, and the led strip is connected to that header!

    Thank you.
    Last edited by MFalorca; 05-24-2018 at 04:43 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The motherboard and leds strips are not managed in common, there are two different tabs :

    Attachment 73919

    Note : I use the 1.06.17 version


    Perhaps I'm not understanding the UI correctly, but for me (on 1.06.17 as well), with an addressable RGB strip installed, I get the same "Add Strip" section near the top of Aura Sync, but it's not a separate tab for managing anything -- clicking on it in any way just toggles the link icon below it. *Is it possible to actually get the addressable RGB strip to use a different pattern than the rest of the lighting controlled under the "Motherboard" section, instead of just turn it off entirely? *Thanks

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370-F Gaming (BIOS 4207)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750i
    Keyboard G710+
    Mouse G903
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H1 (64-bit) - Build 19043.1151

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Wish the UI changed... needs more customisation options too.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MFalorca View Post
    Mine don't have that option.

    I've 2 MB's (Asus Crosshair VI Hero and Asus Maximus IX Formula), and both installed with led strips on "RGB_Header", and on Aura Software (same version as yours), don't show that "Strip" option u've on your printscreen.

    I've already post that question before, because I saw some users with that option, and on my both computers, is missing that "strip" icon on Aura software.

    Can you please tell me what strip (brand and model) are you using?!

    For this option, is only possible if using led strips connected to "ADD_Header" on MB?!

    I think both my MB's described above, don't have this "Add_Header" connection.......

    Hello there,

    I have never had the "add strip" option show up on the top of the window. I originally thought that I would need to have a shorter WS2812B strip (I got one with 30 LEDs) to get this to show.. Nope, I've now tried a total of three different strips. I'm using the cable that came with the motherboard (4-1 = 3pin). Should this be showing up as an option whether I have a strip connected or not? My build is as follows. I very much appreciate any help y'all can provide!

    • ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming (latest Bios 1301)
    • Intel 7920X
    • G.Skill TridentZ DDR4 32GB@3200MHz
    • ROG STRIX-GTX1080-A8G-Gaming
    • NZXT Kraken X62 (Just recently added the software after Aura seemed to be working - newest version)
    • Corsair 6xLL140 fans and 4x LED Strips – all connected to Lighting Node Pro (Just recently added the software after Aura seemed to be working - newest version)
    • Samsung 960 EVO Series - 1TB PCIe NVMe - M.2
    • Other assorted drives but no additional RGBs.

    Thanks,
    Ron

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    261

    I can't control anything independently either.

    If I click on any of the icons I just get a link/unlink function (prompt for yes/no). I only have the SyncAll option down below.

    I have a Rampage VI Extreme mobo. No way to set any independent options.

    Yet, the addressable leds of the mobo do not work as addressable if I link everything but just cycle colors all together. If I set everything at an "unlinked" state and press the refresh icon on the top right corner then everything syncs and works at the rainbow gradient mode.

    What a mess - corsair iCue is a lot better.
    Last edited by Abaidor; 06-14-2018 at 06:24 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    261

    I have the latest Aura and even if I disable the synchronization (the link icon) for each device I don't see how I can manage the colors independently.

    There is nothing that allows me to select each device providing any settings. For choosing effects and color there is only the "Sync All" tab below and this corresponds to a single setting for all the devices.

    There is no independent settings tab just one setting (Sync All for everything)

    I think version 1.06.17 for Rampage VI Extreme is not the full program! There is something missing here for sure.

  9. #9
    Banned Array YourMainDude PC Specs
    YourMainDude PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAM4 2700
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX KHX3000C15/16GX
    Graphics Card #1RX 580 (Polaris 20) Strix 08C
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA248
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Various 850 Pros + WD Velociraptor
    CPU CoolerWraith Spire LED
    CaseDefine R6
    Power SupplySupernova 850 T2
    Keyboard G810
    Mouse Asus Glad II Origin
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 5
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion II
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterTP Link C5400
    Accessory #1 Orbi Pro back-bone

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    This Aura thing is abysmal. Overlapping controls from different Asus devices doesn't present itself as anything 'unified' in the least. Not to mention the fact that Asus Aura randomly switches back to color cycle mode all by itself. Software like this ruins the customer experience. The GUI can surely use some work but make the software stable first Asus. Who uses that symbol to reflect "reset"? That alone shows a lack of prowess.

    Having to reinstall Aura to get the addressable strips to re-link tells all. This is really unacceptable design at it's core when the customer has an Asus mobo, a Gladius II mouse AND an Asus branded add-strip.
    Last edited by YourMainDude; 06-17-2018 at 12:15 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •