Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array CZPhang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    AURA SYNC Independet Settings

    Hello, I got Asus gtx 1080, X299-e, Trident Z and RGB LED Strips.

    I want to use music mode for addressable LED strips only, but the ASUS Aura Sync doesn't have an option for me to do that.
    AURA Sync forced to sync Mobo + LED Strips

    I remember that is a independent tabs available in older Asus Aura Sync, but i forget what version is it.
    I wonder any option or tricks or patch available for me to setting up each led effect in aura sync independently?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array MFalorca PC Specs
    MFalorca PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z DDR4-3000MHz 4x8GB (F4-3000C15D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG348Q IPS 34" UWQHD 21:9 100Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 2.5" 850 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB SATA III 64MB (WD2003FZEX)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore PT Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha (90MP00A1-B0UA00)
    Headset Sennheiser PC 363D (504567)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD595 / Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit EN
    Network RouterAsus N900 RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The motherboard and leds strips are not managed in common, there are two different tabs :

    Attachment 73919

    Note : I use the 1.06.17 version
    Mine don't have that option.

    I've 2 MB's (Asus Crosshair VI Hero and Asus Maximus IX Formula), and both installed with led strips on "RGB_Header", and on Aura Software (same version as yours), don't show that "Strip" option u've on your printscreen.

    I've already post that question before, because I saw some users with that option, and on my both computers, is missing that "strip" icon on Aura software.

    Can you please tell me what strip (brand and model) are you using?!

    For this option, is only possible if using led strips connected to "ADD_Header" on MB?!

    I think both my MB's described above, don't have this "Add_Header" connection.......
    Last edited by MFalorca; 05-24-2018 at 01:53 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 1909/19H2/18363.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    109
    Posts
    322

    Quote Originally Posted by MFalorca View Post
    Mine don't have that option.

    I've 2 MB's (Asus Crosshair VI Hero and Asus Maximus IX Formula), and both installed with led strips, and on Aura Software (same version as yours), don't show that "Strip" option u've on your printscreen.

    I've already post that question before, because I saw some users with that option, and on my both computers, is missing that "strip" icon on Aura software.

    Can you please tell me what strip (brand and model) are you using?!
    I think the difference between your 2 motherboards (Crosshair VI Hero & Maximus IX Formula) and mine (Strix Z370-F) is that mine manages the RGB via 3 connectors, like yours, but that these 3 connectors are different: 1 x addressable RGB connector (ADD_HEADER) and 2 x standard RGB connector (RGB_HEADER1/RGB_HEADER2), while your motherboards have only 2 x standard RGB connectors.

    So what I'm getting at is that what is plugged into the standard RGB connector(s) is apparently managed via the motherboard without the ability to manage them independently (no dedicated tab), however what is connected on the addressable RGB connector can be managed independently of the motherboard (dedicated tab).

    And so, to answer your question, what is plugged into my addressable RGB connector ADD_HEADER (so the tab "ADD STRIP" on AURA Sync) is the addressable RGB of the facade of my case BitFenix Enso

    Quote Originally Posted by CZPhang View Post
    Hello, I got Asus gtx 1080, X299-e, Trident Z and RGB LED Strips.

    I want to use music mode for addressable LED strips only, but the ASUS Aura Sync doesn't have an option for me to do that.
    AURA Sync forced to sync Mobo + LED Strips

    I remember that is a independent tabs available in older Asus Aura Sync, but i forget what version is it.
    I wonder any option or tricks or patch available for me to setting up each led effect in aura sync independently?
    CZPhang,

    According to the explanations given to MFalorca, you should check that your LED strips are addressable and not standard, check that they are well connected to the connector ADD_HEADER of your motherboard (you have this connector on your Strix X299- E)
    Last edited by MoKiChU; 05-24-2018 at 02:39 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array MFalorca PC Specs
    MFalorca PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z DDR4-3000MHz 4x8GB (F4-3000C15D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG348Q IPS 34" UWQHD 21:9 100Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 2.5" 850 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB SATA III 64MB (WD2003FZEX)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore PT Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha (90MP00A1-B0UA00)
    Headset Sennheiser PC 363D (504567)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD595 / Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit EN
    Network RouterAsus N900 RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    I think the difference between your 2 motherboards (Crosshair VI Hero & Maximus IX Formula) and mine (Strix Z370-F) is that mine manages the RGB via 3 connectors, like yours, but that these 3 connectors are different: 1 x addressable RGB connector (ADD_HEADER) and 2 x standard RGB connector (RGB_HEADER1/RGB_HEADER2), while your motherboards have only 2 x standard RGB connectors.

    So what I'm getting at is that what is plugged into the standard RGB connector(s) is apparently managed via the motherboard without the ability to manage them independently (no dedicated tab), however what is connected on the addressable RGB connector can be managed independently of the motherboard (dedicated tab).

    And so, to answer your question, what is plugged into my addressable RGB connector ADD_HEADER (so the tab "ADD STRIP" on AURA Sync) is the addressable RGB of the facade of my case BitFenix Enso
    MoKiChU, You confirmed what I was waiting for...

    That "ADD STRIP" option you have on AURA, it's because your motherboard have "ADD_HEADER" connection, and the led strip is connected to that header!

    Thank you.
    Last edited by MFalorca; 05-24-2018 at 04:43 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The motherboard and leds strips are not managed in common, there are two different tabs :

    Attachment 73919

    Note : I use the 1.06.17 version


    Perhaps I'm not understanding the UI correctly, but for me (on 1.06.17 as well), with an addressable RGB strip installed, I get the same "Add Strip" section near the top of Aura Sync, but it's not a separate tab for managing anything -- clicking on it in any way just toggles the link icon below it. *Is it possible to actually get the addressable RGB strip to use a different pattern than the rest of the lighting controlled under the "Motherboard" section, instead of just turn it off entirely? *Thanks

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370-F Gaming (BIOS 4207)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750i
    Keyboard G710+
    Mouse G903
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1809 (64-bit) - Build 17763.292

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Wish the UI changed... needs more customisation options too.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MFalorca View Post
    Mine don't have that option.

    I've 2 MB's (Asus Crosshair VI Hero and Asus Maximus IX Formula), and both installed with led strips on "RGB_Header", and on Aura Software (same version as yours), don't show that "Strip" option u've on your printscreen.

    I've already post that question before, because I saw some users with that option, and on my both computers, is missing that "strip" icon on Aura software.

    Can you please tell me what strip (brand and model) are you using?!

    For this option, is only possible if using led strips connected to "ADD_Header" on MB?!

    I think both my MB's described above, don't have this "Add_Header" connection.......

    Hello there,

    I have never had the "add strip" option show up on the top of the window. I originally thought that I would need to have a shorter WS2812B strip (I got one with 30 LEDs) to get this to show.. Nope, I've now tried a total of three different strips. I'm using the cable that came with the motherboard (4-1 = 3pin). Should this be showing up as an option whether I have a strip connected or not? My build is as follows. I very much appreciate any help y'all can provide!

    • ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming (latest Bios 1301)
    • Intel 7920X
    • G.Skill TridentZ DDR4 32GB@3200MHz
    • ROG STRIX-GTX1080-A8G-Gaming
    • NZXT Kraken X62 (Just recently added the software after Aura seemed to be working - newest version)
    • Corsair 6xLL140 fans and 4x LED Strips – all connected to Lighting Node Pro (Just recently added the software after Aura seemed to be working - newest version)
    • Samsung 960 EVO Series - 1TB PCIe NVMe - M.2
    • Other assorted drives but no additional RGBs.

    Thanks,
    Ron

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    259

    I can't control anything independently either.

    If I click on any of the icons I just get a link/unlink function (prompt for yes/no). I only have the SyncAll option down below.

    I have a Rampage VI Extreme mobo. No way to set any independent options.

    Yet, the addressable leds of the mobo do not work as addressable if I link everything but just cycle colors all together. If I set everything at an "unlinked" state and press the refresh icon on the top right corner then everything syncs and works at the rainbow gradient mode.

    What a mess - corsair iCue is a lot better.
    Last edited by Abaidor; 06-14-2018 at 06:24 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 1909/19H2/18363.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    109
    Posts
    322

    Hi,

    Sorry, I did not express myself, it is not possible to manage the effects independently for each AURA Sync device, but it is possible to manage the colors independently for each AURA Sync device by disabling synchronization via the button synchronization below each AURA Sync device.

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaidor View Post
    ... press the refresh icon on the top right corner ...
    This is not a "Refresh" button but a "Reset" button.

    Currently, only AURA Sync devices that are managed by ROG Armory (and that are out of sync on AURA Sync) may have different effects/colors than what is configured on AURA Sync, because for these devices, the AURA management can be done on ROG Armory.
    Last edited by MoKiChU; 06-14-2018 at 07:42 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    259

    I have the latest Aura and even if I disable the synchronization (the link icon) for each device I don't see how I can manage the colors independently.

    There is nothing that allows me to select each device providing any settings. For choosing effects and color there is only the "Sync All" tab below and this corresponds to a single setting for all the devices.

    There is no independent settings tab just one setting (Sync All for everything)

    I think version 1.06.17 for Rampage VI Extreme is not the full program! There is something missing here for sure.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •