Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array kappisto PC Specs
    kappisto PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz + delid
    Memory (part number)Gskill F4-3866C18-8GTZR - 8gb x 4
    Graphics Card #1Gainward GeForce GTX 1070 Phoenix GS
    MonitorAOC G2460PG
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x62
    CaseFractal Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G3 +Gold
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Asus aura works properly only once after instalation

    So basically title explains it. After i instal aura, i got 3 devices MB,RAM,STRIP, i set up the color i want and here we go.
    Then if i turn of the computer or restart on the next boot aura shows only RAM and STRIP sometimes not even the RAM show up but that is pretty rare.
    I just want to know if this is known issue or just me, or anything that can help.
    I must always reinstall aura if i want to change settings of my MB because next boot its gone(atleast it keeps the setting set up before, just the option disapears)

    MB: ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    RAM: Gskill F4-3866C18-8GTZR - 8gb x 4
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos aura issue.jpg  

    Last edited by kappisto; 05-25-2018 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array crispinrosete PC Specs
    crispinrosete PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Hero Wifi-AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i3-8100 3.60GHz
    Memory (part number)Team T-Force Delta 2 RGB 2666MHz
    MonitorAsus VC239H
    Storage #1Seagate 1TB Barracuda
    CPU CoolerIntel Stock Cooler
    CaseAerocool Quartz
    Power SupplySeasonic M12II-620 EVO 80+ Full Modular
    Keyboard A4Tech
    Mouse Redragon Centrophorus
    Headset Badwolf
    Mouse Pad G-Force Extended Mousepad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterPLDT Fibr

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I also have a problem in my aura software.. Did you ever encountered a "Random Freeze" in your RGB light?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array theWanderer521 PC Specs
    theWanderer521 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-E
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32Gb 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Aorus GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAsus 27" and 23"
    Storage #11 TB Seagate HHD / 2 TB Seagate HHD
    Storage #2500 GB Samsung EVO
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster MasterLiquid 240 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Mid-Tower Chassis
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy
    Mouse Pad VIPAMZ XL Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Don't be worried I guess, you're not alone. Even when you updated everything from the BIOS etc. Aura still has problems

    Same here, occasionally, Aura crashes. I bet this software won't be fixed - maybe due to OS updates or hardware/software limitations or maybe just plainly competition between manufacturers.
    I noticed when I monitor my temps, Aura crashes (lights don't sync anymore - I need to restart///some components missing so I need to restart - again///some days it just fixes it self lol///)

    just wanted to ask..do any of these issues happen when you all have ROG/Asus components and peripherals etc.(maybe apart from the Memory)...I believe this also happen with iCue software when you have Corsair products (aside from the graphics card and motherboard)

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array kappisto PC Specs
    kappisto PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz + delid
    Memory (part number)Gskill F4-3866C18-8GTZR - 8gb x 4
    Graphics Card #1Gainward GeForce GTX 1070 Phoenix GS
    MonitorAOC G2460PG
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x62
    CaseFractal Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G3 +Gold
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    reply

    my only rog product right now is the MB, and yes i have icue i have my keyboard and mouse from corsair.
    That was kinda my first idea that Windows is the issue(again) but what we can do with that right ..
    well i guess we can just hope someday they will fix it.
    It looks like that nzxt CAM software, products are mostly good, but the software is like aura.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •