Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    2 x Asus XG-C100C, PC to PC, can't talk to each other.

    PC A has an Asus Rampage V Extreme Edition 10 with the latest BIOS.
    PC B has an Aaus X399 Prime A with the latest BIOS.
    OS is WIndows !0 on both PCs, fully updated.

    My flatmate has two Asus XG-C100C 10Gb network cards connected using a CAT 6a cable. They don't "see" each other when connected using a cable PC to PC. The packets time out when pinged from either end.

    When he adds a 1Gb switch between the cards, they can communicate.

    When he removes the switch and connects the cards PC to PC again, AND forces the cards to 1Gb speed, they can no longer communicate.

    When he connects a cable between the XG-C100C on PC A and an integrated Intel I211 on PC B they fail to communicate, however they can communicate via his 1Gb switch.

    When he connects a cable between the XG-C100C on PC B and an integrated Intel I218 on PC A they fail to communicate, however they can communicate via his 1Gb switch.

    We tried different cables with no success.

    Now, get this. When using a PC to PC connection using integrated 1Gb ethernet only, STILL both sides can't communicate except through the 1Gb switch.

    What's happening doesn't makes sense. What voodoo does the switch do that enables both sides to see each other?
    Last edited by Axle Grease; 05-28-2018 at 08:39 AM.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    You won't be able to establish a connection between two PCs by a single Ethernet cable without doing a little homework.
    Routers and switches (hubs do not) help to make each PC in your network identifiable to each other by assigning an IP address and other network configuration parameters. Without either of them, you'll need to assign the settings manually.

    There are many YouTube tutorials to refer to.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    You won't be able to establish a connection between two PCs by a single Ethernet cable without doing a little homework.
    Routers and switches (hubs do not) help to make each PC in your network identifiable to each other by assigning an IP address and other network configuration parameters. Without either of them, you'll need to assign the settings manually.

    There are many YouTube tutorials to refer to.
    We've assigned a class C non-routable IP address of 192.168.1.1 and .1.2 respectively, both with a netmask 255.255.255.0. No gateway or DNS as that shouldn't be required. In all cases and regardless of NIC used, and with or without a firewall, the result was the same.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	could-should.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	33.8 KB 
ID:	74011

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	skynet.jpeg 
Views:	1 
Size:	117.8 KB 
ID:	74012

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,351

    Quote Originally Posted by Axle Grease View Post
    We've assigned a class C non-routable IP address of 192.168.1.1 and .1.2 respectively, both with a netmask 255.255.255.0. No gateway or DNS as that shouldn't be required. In all cases and regardless of NIC used, and with or without a firewall, the result was the same.
    Modern network devices are *supposed* to auto negotiate the link and adapt the physical connection in software but it may not be happening here. The ports on switches are cross-wired vs a NIC so they actually aren't the same. Back in the day we needed to use a crossover cable when connecting two NICs directly or two switches without using an uplink port. That was largely eliminated by modern implementations but I still keep a few adapters around just in case.

    So it shouldn't be necessary but you might want to try one of these adapters:
    https://www.amazon.com/Cables-Unlimi...rnet+crossover
    Yes I realize you might not be able to get this specific one from Amazon US but hopefully you have a source on your side of the world that carries these. Just search for "crossover cable" or "ethernet crossover"
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Modern network devices are *supposed* to auto negotiate the link and adapt the physical connection in software but it may not be happening here. The ports on switches are cross-wired vs a NIC so they actually aren't the same. Back in the day we needed to use a crossover cable when connecting two NICs directly or two switches without using an uplink port. That was largely eliminated by modern implementations but I still keep a few adapters around just in case.

    So it shouldn't be necessary but you might want to try one of these adapters:
    https://www.amazon.com/Cables-Unlimi...rnet+crossover
    Yes I realize you might not be able to get this specific one from Amazon US but hopefully you have a source on your side of the world that carries these. Just search for "crossover cable" or "ethernet crossover"
    The NICs are supposed to be MDIX compatible. What's weirder is that my flatmate got out his old laptop, which has a Realtek ethernet controller, and it can talk to the XG-C100Cs using a straight cable. ...but the NICS can't talk to each other. It also can talk to the I218 on
    his R5E Ed10 and the I211 on is X399 Prime A …but the I218 and the I211 can't talk to each other. It's enough to drive oneself batty.

    Thanks for your suggestion. I passed it on to my flatmate and he's now at least *thinking* about getting a crossover cable/adapter.
    Last edited by Axle Grease; 05-30-2018 at 05:12 AM.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •