Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    ROG Spatha - Profile Issues

    All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,766

    Do you have both the Spatha and dock connected sometimes? It was not designed that way, it should be either or. The profiles may have been corrupted if so, try reverting profile settings to defaults, save, then try again.

    If necessary, revert to an older version of Armoury and revert to defaults, verify, then update to the latest.
    Armoury 1.02.26
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...221.1511925089

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Unitg657b35vbec3 View Post
    All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...
    I can confirm that I'm experiencing the exact same issues. I've only my Spatha for a week or so therefore I haven't had any previous versions installed. I've noticed that the profiles can get lost for no reason which also affects my Clarmore keyboard. It's seriously irritating and I have to plug in a different mouse in order to revert to defaults as it's unusable.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Do you have both the Spatha and dock connected sometimes? It was not designed that way, it should be either or. The profiles may have been corrupted if so, try reverting profile settings to defaults, save, then try again.

    If necessary, revert to an older version of Armoury and revert to defaults, verify, then update to the latest.
    Armoury 1.02.26
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...221.1511925089
    I gotta be honest, I'm not mucking about trying to diagnose a woefully substandard piece of software which isn't fit for purpose. I'm an extremely loyal Asus customer and I try and use Asus product where I can because they have a strong reputation. When I spend premium money on a product I expect it to work and if it doesn't then I'm just going to back it to Amazon under their own return policy (currently eligible until 14th August) and go back to my Razer Naga MMO. I really expected MUCH more from Asus.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Dimitrios1971 PC Specs
    Dimitrios1971 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)GX700VO 1TB SSD + 64GB RAM
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C18Q2-64TZR (3333MHz)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1080 Ti OC-Edition
    MonitorROG Swift PG348Q Gaming
    Storage #14 x Samsung SSD NVMe 960 PRO 1TB Raid0
    Storage #24 x Samsung SSD NVMe 970 PRO 1TB Raid0
    CPU CoolerCOOLER MASTER MasterLiquid ML360 RGB TR4 Edition
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyASUS ROG THOR 1200P
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope Deluxe & ROG Strix Scope TKL Deluxe
    Mouse 2 x ROG Chakram
    Headset ROG Throne Qi
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus Qi RGB & ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers 1 x ROG Strix Go 2.4 & ROG Strix Wireless
    OS Win10_x64
    Network RouterFRITZ!Box 6660 Cable
    Accessory #1 BW-16D1H-U PRO
    Accessory #2 ROG STRIX ARION & Asustor AS6404T
    Accessory #3 2 x HYPER M.2 X16 GEN 4 CARD
    Dimitrios1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    140

    Quote Originally Posted by Unitg657b35vbec3 View Post
    All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...
    for quite some time I have the same problem.

    OLD


    NEW


  6. #6
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,766

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimitrios1971 View Post
    for quite some time I have the same problem.
    Have you already tried reverting to Armoury 1 and restoring defaults?
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Spatha-threads

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Dimitrios1971 PC Specs
    Dimitrios1971 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)GX700VO 1TB SSD + 64GB RAM
    MotherboardASUS ROG ZENITH EXTREME ALPHA
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C18Q2-64TZR (3333MHz)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce® GTX 1080 Ti OC-Edition
    MonitorROG Swift PG348Q Gaming
    Storage #14 x Samsung SSD NVMe 960 PRO 1TB Raid0
    Storage #24 x Samsung SSD NVMe 970 PRO 1TB Raid0
    CPU CoolerCOOLER MASTER MasterLiquid ML360 RGB TR4 Edition
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyASUS ROG THOR 1200P
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope Deluxe & ROG Strix Scope TKL Deluxe
    Mouse 2 x ROG Chakram
    Headset ROG Throne Qi
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus Qi RGB & ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers 1 x ROG Strix Go 2.4 & ROG Strix Wireless
    OS Win10_x64
    Network RouterFRITZ!Box 6660 Cable
    Accessory #1 BW-16D1H-U PRO
    Accessory #2 ROG STRIX ARION & Asustor AS6404T
    Accessory #3 2 x HYPER M.2 X16 GEN 4 CARD
    Dimitrios1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    140

    yes I have.
    For info. The problem usually happens when the mall 0 mode makes the mode to pc...

    fortunately have 2 spatas

    OLD


    NEW


  8. #8
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,766

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimitrios1971 View Post
    yes I have.
    For info. The problem usually happens when the mall 0 mode makes the mode to pc...

    fortunately have 2 spatas
    Sorry, don't understand. Can you elaborate?
    Is it possible to change the sensitivity (DPI)? or is it not working?
    Both Spathas displaying identical issues?
    Please list the issues you are experiencing.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I also have problems with the profiles.

    What happens in my case is that the power setting for idle sleep keeps changing itself. I set it to 5 minutes, restart the pc
    then it's 2. The first version of Armoury I installed was 2.06.01. I tried the guide on the sticky thread, reverted to Armoury I etc.
    and then installed the new 2.06.04. It was fine for a couple of days, but today the setting started going back to 2 minutes again.

    What I've noticed is that every time I go to the "POWER" tab, the option to save changes is always lit up. E.g. I press save, go to buttons then back to power and Save is lit up. This doesn't happen with any of the 'Save' buttons in the other menus.
    Last edited by sioux33; 07-28-2018 at 05:32 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Spatha , mouse profile set to default and cant change it.

    everything was fine , until i changed the mouse profile to default and and now i cant switch my profile back to 1 or anything else , ir just shows black screen when i try to switch , PLEASE SOMEONE HELP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •