Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Problem with network Ethernet rampage Vi extreme 10G port

    Hello all, I was wondering which Ethernet port everyone uses for their gaming purposes for their internet. The reason being is I have 300 MPS cable internet, and It was plugged into the 10G port, but I keep having connection issues with that port. I get random connection drops once in a while, and I keep getting booted off the blizzard server when I am playing overwatch sometimes. If it is plugged into the intel ethernet port, it works perfectly. No issues at all. I updated the aquantia 10G drivers to the newest from the website, driver 2.1.1.0, but it still knocks me off of over watch online randomly. It will be fine for a few hours then boom, knocked off. Seems to mostly be blizzard over watch servers. It comes back a few seconds later but its long enough that we end up losing the game with the time it takes me to log back in. Is anyone else having any issues with the 10G ethernet port/controller and connection issues?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    245

    Use your 1gb Intel ethernet port and save the 10Gb for it's intended use on a 10Gb switch, server, or NAS. You are not gaining anything by trying to use it on a 1Gb connection except irritation.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    26

    Buy an intel x540 card or sth similar... The aquantia aqc107/108 is just cheap gimmick/marketing... We have some aquantia cards in our office, connected to some alcatel switches and some to unify XG switches... that aquantia card, all of them are crap, since then we are using only intel x540 or x710 over fiber... But thats on 10gbe... On 1gbe the aquantia cards was stable, just on 10g they are unuseable. The imac pro on other side, which is using the aqc107 too, is strangely stable and we dont have packet errors... But i think the imac pros aqc107 have a different firmware...

    Cheers:-)

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    have you update the bios ? and mei ?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    have you update the bios ? and mei ?
    I updated to 1301 bios, but with that bios I am having alot of boot issues. Boot takes 2 min, or sometimes not at all, just a black screen. I went to 1004 and it seems to be happening less frequently. So the consensious is that the 10G port is buggy and sort of crappy on this motherboard?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    26

    That will not help, aquantia have its own firmware on the aqc chip itself... Bios/Mei will not help.
    Maybe drivers would help, but i dont believe that too... The aqc itself is crap, we have here 5 different workstations, with 4 with build in aqc107 (1x r6e / 2x asrock fatality x299 / 1x imac pro) and one as pcie card from asus because its cheap compared to intel...

    Only the imac pro we dont have packet errors at all... The pcie card is better but has still some packet loses... All others are just unuseable, with 1gbe they are all ok, but the onboard i219v is still far better, because of offloading.

    So we buyed x540/x710 intel pcie cards and its working perfectly...

    The x299 boards have enough slots, thats why i say, just buy an intel card and good is...

    Thats not an asus fault, because asrock have exactly same issues and there are no other onboard 10gbe chips available.

    If just dont have the Money for the intel card and you need 10gbe, try to cool the aqc chip somehow on the board, i dont believe that it will help, but thats the only thing along with drivers, which could help.

    However, ive spend much time on the aqc crap, so dont waste your time, ive just didnt tryed to cool it.

    But there is a way to flash the apple firmware on the aqc controller, ive didnt tryed too, but i can give you a link if you dont have any other option.

    Cheers:-)

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139


  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    26

    We have cat.7 cables behind the walls and cat.7 fields (dunno how to say it right in english), since 2010 or 2011... And om3 fiber behind the walls with a 12x lc panel for our admin room... And of course a server room where everything goes to 2x alcatel os6900 (in a stack).
    And we are using copper sfp's, which can only handle 10g... For 1g we have other copper sfp's too...

    And we have some unifi/edge xG switches, mainly for selling to customers, because they are cheap. So thats why im tested that switches too.

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CharlieH PC Specs
    CharlieH PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT75 TITAN-094
    MotherboardAsus Dominus Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Xeon W-3175X
    Memory (part number)128GB G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3466C16Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorHP LP 3065
    Storage #12x 1TB Samsung 970 PRO PCIe NVMe SSD VROC Raid 0
    Storage #22x Intel Optane SSD 900P VROC Raid 0
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity WS - Narrow ILM
    CaseHighSpeed PC Top Desk Tech Station - HPTX
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi Series, AX1500i and AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear XS712T and Asus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG GeForce RTX Nvlink Bridge with Aura Sync RGB 4 Slot Graphic Cards ROG-NVLINK-4
    Accessory #2 EK-VRM ASUS ROG Dominus Extreme
    Accessory #3 2x HEATKILLER® IV for ASUS RTX 2080 Ti STRIX - ACRYL
    CharlieH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    248

    I did update my driver from the aqc site directly to the latest driver. My network is a 10g network/switch and I do not seem to have any issues. I have 1Gb AT&T fibre internet and run tests thru that port and don't see issues there either. I do have good airflow in my case and I water cool the VRMs and CPU. Here is the link to the aqc site: https://www.aquantia.com/driver-download/. My cables are CAT 7.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    26

    Ive posted in the other thread, didnt seen you answered here:-)

    However:

    Your 10gbe port runs at 10gbe??? Never!!! I've tested 3 r6e and one asrock x299 fatality, they all have the aqc107 controller. No one of that boards do 10gbe without packet drops.

    Which switch are you using?
    And do you cool somehow the aqc chip? Thats the only thing i didnt tested.

    Our Cables in the office are cat7 too...
    And ive tested that driver too (2.1.005) nothing gets better...

    I can retest tomorrow the 10gbe port and post statistics of the alcatel switch, of that port, thats connected to...

    The connection at 10g is there, you just notice some lags in filetransfers compared to the stable 1gbe intel port or an x540 10gbe intel card for example...

    However, we get huge packat errors/loses and resendings compared to zero packet errors of an intel x540 card...

    Check if you have some packet drops on your switch. (Windows can show it too in the status of you 10gbe port)

    Cheers:-)

    Edit: Do you have a storage that is capable of 10gbe? We are using synology 3614xs+ with 2x10g in a bond as lacp, with 24x850evo (12 of them in the extension)

    The main thing is, ive spend 5h in our office, to test that crap, buyed intel cards and you gonna say here, that it works for you... I hope you can understand my frustration and that i dont believe you xD

    Cheers:-)
    Last edited by Ramalama; 06-13-2018 at 08:41 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •