Page 80 of 190 FirstFirst ... 30 70 78 79 80 81 82 90 130 180 ... LastLast
Results 791 to 800 of 1891
  1. #791
    ROG Member Array gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus STRIX X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    MonitorIt's trash. plz help
    CPU CoolerRYUO 240 AIO
    CaseH500i
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-ACRH17
    gabrielsp85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by homdax View Post
    Both should work.... 8GB sticks are more available, and cheaper, than 16G sticks though. I do not currently run 32GB since one of my 8GB went RMA, but it was cheaper and easier to find 2 pairs of 8 rather than one set of 4x8GB or a set of 2x16GB.

    Having said that, there is no warranty that a set of 2x8GB will work at 3200 with another identical set, that is why they sell the 4x8GB and 2x16GB set, minor diffs in memory, like die or voltage or timing. If you see identical RAM available in any of the sets you should be ok though.

    It's a complex world.
    I'm trying to run 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro and so far it's a total mess. Memory test says the RAM it's fine, but in the latest BIOS I cant get past the RAM post whenI try to run all 4 sticks. 2 sticks work fine, heck even 3, but once I add the 4th the system goes bonkers. BIOS 4024 accept all 4 sitcks, but as soon as I try to run the at 3200 MHz I cant get past the RAM post either. It's very frustating that at this point compatibilities are such an issue, unless my MB it's not good. I've always used Asus products for my builds, but right now all the issues I'm having are very frustrating. This is only one issue, sudently my boot times also increased so now I'll have to do a fresh Windows install and see if that solve my issue. Maybe my m.2 drive its also not compatible....

  2. #792
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Topfn View Post
    Thx homdax.
    I once read, that you can't go as high with MHz if you use 4 DIMMs instead of 2.
    But that may have been some time ago with early ryzen CPUs/Mobos.
    yes this for pretty much any cpu, more stress on imc.
    I can do e.g 3400 mhz with 2 dimms single rank and 3266 mhz with 4 dimms single rank (on a ryzen 2700x)

  3. #793
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by gabrielsp85 View Post
    I'm trying to run 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro and so far it's a total mess. Memory test says the RAM it's fine, but in the latest BIOS I cant get past the RAM post whenI try to run all 4 sticks. 2 sticks work fine, heck even 3, but once I add the 4th the system goes bonkers. BIOS 4024 accept all 4 sitcks, but as soon as I try to run the at 3200 MHz I cant get past the RAM post either. It's very frustating that at this point compatibilities are such an issue, unless my MB it's not good. I've always used Asus products for my builds, but right now all the issues I'm having are very frustrating. This is only one issue, sudently my boot times also increased so now I'll have to do a fresh Windows install and see if that solve my issue. Maybe my m.2 drive its also not compatible....
    Try unplug any pcie card on any slot pcie 1x and test with another hdd, i haved same problem with m2 disk and asus xonar dsx 7.1, solved with install in first place the m2 disks, restart the sistem and after plug the pcie card, apparently you have to give priority to the bios configuration of the m.2 disks before any pcie card, except the video card.

    Remember if you uses m.2_2, the pcie_1x are inactived only pcie16x_1,2,3 are fuctionaly.

  4. #794
    ROG Member Array gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus STRIX X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    MonitorIt's trash. plz help
    CPU CoolerRYUO 240 AIO
    CaseH500i
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-ACRH17
    gabrielsp85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Barktoothx View Post
    Try unplug any pcie card on any slot pcie 1x and test with another hdd, i haved same problem with m2 disk and asus xonar dsx 7.1, solved with install in first place the m2 disks, restart the sistem and after plug the pcie card, apparently you have to give priority to the bios configuration of the m.2 disks before any pcie card, except the video card.

    Remember if you uses m.2_2, the pcie_1x are inactived only pcie16x_1,2,3 are fuctionaly.
    I reinstalled windows 10 to an SSD I was using in my previous build and now its runing like a charm. Now the only thing i need its to get the RAM situation sorted out. Thanks for the sugestion, I might try to clone my current Install to the SSD after I try this I see how it goes.
    Last edited by gabrielsp85; 02-06-2019 at 04:40 AM.

  5. #795
    ROG Member Array gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    gabrielsp85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus STRIX X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    MonitorIt's trash. plz help
    CPU CoolerRYUO 240 AIO
    CaseH500i
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-ACRH17
    gabrielsp85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Orb79 View Post
    yes this for pretty much any cpu, more stress on imc.
    I can do e.g 3400 mhz with 2 dimms single rank and 3266 mhz with 4 dimms single rank (on a ryzen 2700x)
    I can't get past the default 2166mhz using 4x8GB. 3200Mhz works fine with 2-3x8GB, once I put a 4th the system doesn't pass the RAM POST. At this point I wonder if it's the motherboard that's bad or I got very bad luck with the CPU (also a 2700x).

  6. #796
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Still will not boot to Win 10

    Ok I'll try one more time before taking the hit.
    My first build. Ryzen 5 2600x. Asus x470 f gaming. Vengeance pro 16gb etc..... Did bios update. Cleared CMOS as Windows 7 on disc will get to the welcome screen but then loses power to all USB which means no mouse keyboard etc. ... This is a Win 10 board period. So after numerous downloads and install of windows 10 from Microsoft site it will not boot. Did this from an online tech support : If this does not work, you will then go to the CSM options in the BIOS ensure that Launch CSM is enabled. If it is enabled and it does not work disable it and then press F10 to save and exit and then try to boot again with the installation. Also ensure that the option for Boot device control is set to both the legacy and UEFI. Also try to use the Os type as Other OS as well.

    So did all of this. No go. Am I hooped? Time to admit it's a bad mobo?

  7. #797
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    How do I change CAS latency? I've manually set my RAM to 3000MHz, but it's running at C22 and the bios won't let me change it. Disabling gear down doesn't help.

    Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16 GB 3000 MHz C15 (15-17-17-35)

  8. #798
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Alcolawl PC Specs
    Alcolawl PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-346616D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorViotek GN27D
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO
    Storage #2ADATA SU800
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 34 eSports ONE
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyFSP Group Hydro G 650W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 7
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300 Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900
    Alcolawl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by unknownsoldierx View Post
    How do I change CAS latency? I've manually set my RAM to 3000MHz, but it's running at C22 and the bios won't let me change it. Disabling gear down doesn't help.

    Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16 GB 3000 MHz C15 (15-17-17-35)
    Enabled DOCP or go into Advanced Memory Settings or whatever it's called and type your timings in manually.

  9. #799
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Alcolawl View Post
    Enabled DOCP or go into Advanced Memory Settings or whatever it's called and type your timings in manually.
    I don't see DOCP or anything like it in the menus, or the manual. An automated fix like that would be ideal for me.

    I didn't realize I had to type in the numbers, I thought they were dropdowns. But I don't know what to set. There are a lot of settings there.

  10. #800
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Alcolawl PC Specs
    Alcolawl PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-346616D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorViotek GN27D
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO
    Storage #2ADATA SU800
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 34 eSports ONE
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyFSP Group Hydro G 650W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 7
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300 Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900
    Alcolawl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by unknownsoldierx View Post
    I don't see DOCP or anything like it in the menus, or the manual. An automated fix like that would be ideal for me.

    I didn't realize I had to type in the numbers, I thought they were dropdowns. But I don't know what to set. There are a lot of settings there.
    I mean, the option is definitely there. I'm using it on my computer at home right now. I think you have to go to the "AI Overclock Tuner" field under the AI Tweaker tab, and select the proper DOCP profile. Then make sure it sets the memory speed properly and reboot. This loads the proper timings that the kit is rated for.

Page 80 of 190 FirstFirst ... 30 70 78 79 80 81 82 90 130 180 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •