Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: post code 8

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy post code 8

    Hello,
    I built my first computer and have a problem.
    I made a OC to my memory for 3200 speed (this is the manufacturer's speed)
    And every time I turn on the computer or it takes about a minute to turn on or that code jumps (8)
    thus is my setup:
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos ללא שםs.jpg  


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    Hello,
    I built my first computer and have a problem.
    I made a OC to my memory for 3200 speed (this is the manufacturer's speed)
    And every time I turn on the computer or it takes about a minute to turn on or that code jumps (8)
    thus is my setup:
    and my bioss Version is 7403

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Starrbuck PC Specs
    Starrbuck PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft Surface Book 2
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi X470
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC
    Sound CardASUS ROG SupremeFX (onboard)
    MonitorASUS PG279Q 165Hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 960GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 750GB SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-FB ASUS C6H Monoblock
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsiar HX 1200i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterNetgear X10 R9000
    Accessory #1 EK-Vector RTX 2080 Ti RGB Water Block + Backplate
    Accessory #2 EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM Pump
    Accessory #3 Bitspower fittings, EK & Koolance rads
    Starrbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    QCODE 8 means insufficient CPU power. Is your PSU good? Do you have the extra power plugged in at the top left of the motherboard? Have you changed the CPU voltage?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    13

    Upgrade to 7501 using the BIOS flashback port in the back and see if that works. If it boots fine on default settings, it could be the DOCP might be causing it since that's what it was for me and you will need to put the timings in for your ram manually. Easiest way to do it is to set everything back to default. Make sure that works and then enable DOCP standard to 3200mhz. Then Save/Exit but don't actually exit. Take a picture of the window that pops up with the changes and then put in the timings manually. That's how I got my Q-code 8 fixed after I updated my BIOS to 7501 with Ryzen 3900x.

    Also Disable ECC.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Starrbuck View Post
    QCODE 8 means insufficient CPU power. Is your PSU good? Do you have the extra power plugged in at the top left of the motherboard? Have you changed the CPU voltage?
    I don't use the 4 pin extra because my friend told me that not really have to contact that...
    Could it be because of this?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by RBMK3.6 View Post
    Upgrade to 7501 using the BIOS flashback port in the back and see if that works. If it boots fine on default settings, it could be the DOCP might be causing it since that's what it was for me and you will need to put the timings in for your ram manually. Easiest way to do it is to set everything back to default. Make sure that works and then enable DOCP standard to 3200mhz. Then Save/Exit but don't actually exit. Take a picture of the window that pops up with the changes and then put in the timings manually. That's how I got my Q-code 8 fixed after I updated my BIOS to 7501 with Ryzen 3900x.

    Also Disable ECC.

    What is ECC? And if the computer turns on and there is this code after restarting the computer turns on

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array liakou PC Specs
    liakou PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 16GB 4000C17@3600C14
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB+500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro RGB
    CaseCoolermaster H500M
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 850
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G PRO Wireless
    Headset Sharkoon Skiller
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterZTE ZXHN H168N VDSL2 + ASUS RT-AC86U

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    I don't use the 4 pin extra because my friend told me that not really have to contact that...
    Could it be because of this?
    So you're saying that you have only the 8-pin power connected on the board for the CPU power? If that's so then of course you need to also connect the extra 4-pin power cable on the board! There's a reason for being there.
    Connecting the 8-pin only will make your CPU power up when you power on your PC but having only one cable connected your CPU cannot draw sufficient power when it needs to. If it wasn't necessary then it wouldn't be there in the first place.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    Hello,
    I built my first computer and have a problem.
    I made a OC to my memory for 3200 speed (this is the manufacturer's speed)
    And every time I turn on the computer or it takes about a minute to turn on or that code jumps (8)
    thus is my setup:
    One stick is really bad idea, you should have two, that's whole point of DDR, anyway, check your using the 2nd slot from the cpu, not the first one. Then you should be able to run 3200 speed.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Starrbuck PC Specs
    Starrbuck PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft Surface Book 2
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi X470
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC
    Sound CardASUS ROG SupremeFX (onboard)
    MonitorASUS PG279Q 165Hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 960GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 750GB SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-FB ASUS C6H Monoblock
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsiar HX 1200i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterNetgear X10 R9000
    Accessory #1 EK-Vector RTX 2080 Ti RGB Water Block + Backplate
    Accessory #2 EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM Pump
    Accessory #3 Bitspower fittings, EK & Koolance rads
    Starrbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    I don't use the 4 pin extra because my friend told me that not really have to contact that...
    Could it be because of this?
    Absolutely this could be the cause. You should always connect that.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Starrbuck View Post
    Absolutely this could be the cause. You should always connect that.
    Okay I'll try to connect...
    In the image red it's what I use.
    I can use the green for cpu?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG-20191019-WA0008.jpg  


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •