Page 36 of 174 FirstFirst ... 26 34 35 36 37 38 46 86 136 ... LastLast
Results 351 to 360 of 1735
  1. #351
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    200

    Quote Originally Posted by Alcolawl View Post
    The CH7 supports all AM4 CPUs. There are no AM4 CPUs with more than 8-cores at the moment, so the "Supports up to 8 core processors" is true.

    As for Intel, I have no idea what their plan is other than to screw over their loyal fans with re-released garbage until they get 10nm sorted out.
    Yes, intel knows nothing about loyalty that does not have a monetary value attached to it, which is why one must get a new motherboard with every upgrade that isn't minor.

    I was referring to our X470-F Gaming motherboards being the ones with the "supports up to 8 core cpu" specification but if AM4 cpu do go beyond 8 cores in the future, I'm hoping that we will be able to drop those cpu into our motherboards also. I just got this motherboard and I would like to keep it for a few years (I usually upgrade every 5-10 years!) I heard the new ZEN 2 may offer up to 16 core / 32 thread processors, that would be amazing if they work with these motherboards (I thought more cores meant that you would need better VRMs, but I think these motherboards already have a 10 stage power process, while the CH7 have 12 stages, so only two more stages. The die shrink to 7nm should lower power requirements though so perhaps 16c/32t processors could work with 10 stages.)

  2. #352
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by Chompskihonk View Post
    I have been waking up to my computer at the lockscreen since it has been crashing over night at the same approximate time around 3-5am for about the past week. I currently have my gskills ripjaws cl14 bdie RAM overclocked to 3200 and no other changes made in the BIOS. I just recently upgraded the chipset drivers today from AMDs site(ones on Asus site are now out-of-date). I have no previous dump logs going beyond the night of the crash since the previous dump logs are deleted or disappear for some reason. I will post the dump log from bluescreenview below and a pastebin link to the report from WhoCrashed. I am receiving a 970 nvme drive tomorrow so if I get another crash tonight I'll be reformatting so hopefully that will solve everything. Let me know if this is a known issue or if anyone has dealt with something similar.
    Code:
    ==================================================
    Dump File         : 092018-13671-01.dmp
    Crash Time        : 2018-09-20 3:22:28 AM
    Bug Check String  : DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    Bug Check Code    : 0x000000d1
    Parameter 1       : 00000000`0000002c
    Parameter 2       : 00000000`00000002
    Parameter 3       : 00000000`00000000
    Parameter 4       : fffff80a`cfa22d9c
    Caused By Driver  : CLASSPNP.SYS
    Caused By Address : CLASSPNP.SYS+2d9c
    File Description  : SCSI Class System Dll
    Product Name      : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    Company           : Microsoft Corporation
    File Version      : 10.0.17134.1 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
    Processor         : x64
    Crash Address     : ntoskrnl.exe+1a9380
    Stack Address 1   : 
    Stack Address 2   : 
    Stack Address 3   : 
    Computer Name     : 
    Full Path         : C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\092018-13671-01.dmp
    Processors Count  : 16
    Major Version     : 15
    Minor Version     : 17134
    Dump File Size    : 1,129,996
    Dump File Time    : 2018-09-20 3:24:18 AM
    ==================================================
    Thanks
    Faced similar issue in my setup. It is less likely due to RAM issue. It is related to driver issue in windows 10. SO check if you have any Windows update pending or not. If not then you may try rolling back to older chipset driver just to check. Lastly wait for next windows update. I have fixed this issue with windows update just after my chipset update as you have mentioned.

  3. #353
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    200

    Does it matter which build of Windows 10 x64 you use? I assume that Ryzen 2700X and this motherboard support all builds of Windows 10 x64 (home/pro) going back to the original version (1503 or 1508 or whatever it was)?
    Last edited by Alex0915; 09-22-2018 at 07:25 AM.

  4. #354
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex0915 View Post
    Does it matter which build of Windows 10 x64 you use? I assume that Ryzen 2700X and this motherboard support all builds of Windows 10 x64 (home/pro) going back to the original version (1503 or 1508 or whatever it was)?
    No highly unlikely. Those versions are too old. Update windows to 1709 version and install latest chip set driver from amd. I think it should solve yr problem.

  5. #355
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    200

    Thanks so I can still reformat to the old 150x version and then use updates to get the latest build? Or the system wont function at all with the original build?

  6. #356
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    41

    Asus X470 strix
    AMD R5 1600
    2x8 gb 3200mhz corsair LPX vengeance (Hynix)

    I need advice about CPU overclocking, it has been years since last time I overlcock. What option to change in BIOS? Just frequency and voltage set on manual settings? DOCP? What about option Procodt to 60?

    After that setting memory to 3200 (3000mhz is also good, this is hynix I don`t know will it run on max frequency). Ryzen DRAM calculator? XMP? DOCP? is there any goal should my latency be lower than 75ns (AIDA64 test)? Current on 2133mhz is 105ns:

    https://i.imgur.com/QzD5g0b.png

  7. #357
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Alcolawl PC Specs
    Alcolawl PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-346616D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorViotek GN27D
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO
    Storage #2ADATA SU800
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 34 eSports ONE
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyFSP Group Hydro G 650W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 7
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300 Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900
    Alcolawl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex0915 View Post
    Thanks so I can still reformat to the old 150x version and then use updates to get the latest build? Or the system wont function at all with the original build?
    I'm not sure why you want to use an older build of Windows 10... Unless you're trying to circumvent some anti-piracy measures or something, which I'm not willing to help you with. Download the latest build from their website, throw it on a flash drive, and install on new build.

    Quote Originally Posted by lorcav123 View Post
    Asus X470 strix
    AMD R5 1600
    2x8 gb 3200mhz corsair LPX vengeance (Hynix)

    I need advice about CPU overclocking, it has been years since last time I overlcock. What option to change in BIOS? Just frequency and voltage set on manual settings? DOCP? What about option Procodt to 60?

    After that setting memory to 3200 (3000mhz is also good, this is hynix I don`t know will it run on max frequency). Ryzen DRAM calculator? XMP? DOCP? is there any goal should my latency be lower than 75ns (AIDA64 test)? Current on 2133mhz is 105ns:

    https://i.imgur.com/QzD5g0b.png
    Don't do both the memory and CPU at the same time right out of the gate. Choose what you want to focus on first. CPU overclock on the first gen Ryzen CPUs was pretty straight forward. Raise clock multiplier, enter voltage, boot, stability test, repeat until you're happy. I got a pretty bad R5 1600 chip when I owned one, so I was only able to get to 3.75 GHz at like 1.284v. Anything beyond that, no matter the voltage, was unstable.

    Then overclock the memory. DOCP will load the proper XMP profile automatically. Reboot, boot into a flash drive that has MemTest86 on it, test the memory for errors. Any errors at all (more than zero) means it's unstable. Go back into the BIOS, and lower the clock or loosen up the timings. Ryzen DRAM Calculator will be your friend here. You may find that 2933 MHz or 3000 MHz with CL13 or CL14 timings is better than 3200 MHz with CL15 or CL16 timings. I have a 3000 MHz CL15 kit that I was only recently able to get running at XMP rated speeds. Before hand I was running the kit at 2933 MHz and very tight 14-13-13-34 timings. The memory latency was actually lower when running at 2933 than at 3000.

    Lastly, you may also find that a CPU overclock that you had stable with the memory at 2133 won't be stable at higher clocks. I personally haven't run into this issue, but it does happen. It's a balancing act.
    Last edited by Alcolawl; 09-25-2018 at 01:21 PM. Reason: another quote instead of double posting

  8. #358
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    200

    No, I want to reformat with an older version of Windows 10 Home because that's the version I bought, I want to reformat with that and then go and download the latest updates and update to the latest build that way. The serial I have with the version I bought is valid because I bought that in a Best Buy store back in 2015 and never used it. Comes with the CoA and Booklet and all the other stuff. On the box it says Puerto Rico and I am in New York but it's in English and I bought it for 99.99 it has both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions on it on a USB 3 flash drive. Based on your instructions I bought a second USB flash drive in case I need to download a new build and I called Microsoft and was told I can download the latest version onto that drive and use the same serial. I think this is the same thing you were trying to tell me? But the specific thing I was trying to ask and this might make it more clear, can I download the latest build of Win 10 Home on the same rig (this motherboard and the Ryzen 2700X processor) after first installing my older build of Windows 10 Home first or do I need to download the latest build of Windows 10 Home from a different computer first and only install that on the new rig? I'm hoping the older build is stable enough for me to be able to have it installed initially and then go to the windows website and download the latest build onto the new USB 3 flash drive and then to install that latest build on top over the original build.

    Basically I dont want to have to buy Windows 10 Home twice, I already bought it in 2015 and never used it as I was saving up the 2000 I needed for a new rig and now I want to install that build first before I update to the newest one.
    When I called Microsoft they told me this shouldn't be an issue but I do need to decide between either first installing the old build I bought and then updating to the new one or downloading the new build from a different computer and putting that on another USB 3 flash drive and then using the key from the old build that I had bought back in 2015 and never used and installing that on the new rig without ever installing the old build first.
    Last edited by Alex0915; 09-25-2018 at 10:16 PM.

  9. #359
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    For those of you with unnecessarily high temps/voltages, check your Performance Enhancer setting in BIOS. Auto =/= Off.

    I was racking my brain trying to figure out why my temps were so high when I threw an AIDA64 stress test at my CPU. As soon as I hit start, I'd immediately hit 80's on my Dark Rock Pro 3. I even tore my machine down and re-did the thermal paste to make sure I wasn't crazy. No change.

    I started plugging through the BIOS options one by one until I found it.

    It was ultimately the Performance Enhancer option. For some reason, this setting has an "Auto" selection which (on my system, anyway) seems to default to Level 3 or Level 4. As such, voltage and temps were ridiculous since this setting modifies those limits.

    As soon as I flipped it to Default, everything was completely normal.

    IMO, this setting shouldn't have an Auto option and Default should be renamed to 'Off' since it doesn't modify the stock AMD behavior. The rest of the BIOS seems to operate this way, I don't know why this one setting doesn't.

    Hope this helps someone.

  10. #360
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    New Bios

    New bios just got posted:

    ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING BIOS 4024
    1. Improve system compatibility

Page 36 of 174 FirstFirst ... 26 34 35 36 37 38 46 86 136 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •