Page 122 of 185 FirstFirst ... 22 72 112 120 121 122 123 124 132 172 ... LastLast
Results 1,211 to 1,220 of 1846
  1. #1211
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    On the same topic of undervolting, Gamer Nexus just made a video about this.
    He loses a lot of performance by setting a VCore of 1V, which is kind of expected imo... but with a small offset (even 0.1V), he gets better temps and almost exact results, some losses of 1% there and some gains of 2% here... kind of my results too.

    GN VIDEO

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	undervolt.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	289.6 KB 
ID:	81122

  2. #1212
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Issues after BIOS UPDATE

    So, I've had the x470 for a while with a 2700x. I couldn't use the XMP to 3200MHZ with my Ballistix 32gb set but I was able to leave it at 3000mhz with the BIOS 4602. I saw the latest BIOS (5007 i believe) and I foolishly decided to update. Well after updating I set the DOCP to 3000MHZ and got BSOD every time I booted win10. Set it to stock and I could boot. At 2933mhz I would get BSODs very few times. Ran Memtest and I was getting errors on my RAM even at stock 2400mhz!

    Rolled back to 4602. Same issues now. Now updated to 4804 and still the same. Did the BIOS update ruin my board or my ram? I'm about to submit an RMA to Ballistix.

  3. #1213
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    Hi! Also owner of this board and a 3900X, plus 4x 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 CL14.

    Just to confirm what I've read from some other people, RAM don't boot with DOCP, but I can manually set its XMP values and it'll boot just fine. I even pushed them to 3600MHz 16-18-18-36 1T (still 1.35V) no problem whatsoever, stable after 6h of Prime95. As for the CPU, after some testing I found out that setting a vcore negative offset is the best I can do to it. Sustained clocks will be higher after 6h of Prime with -0.125V (best balance I've found).

    Now I have everything at default except RAM at 3600MHz CL16 and negative vcore offset of -0.125V.
    For actual work, like x264 encoding (what I want this machine for primarily), all cores stay at around 4275Mhz on their own as an average, during 4-5h encoding queues on an average load of 70-80%, with vcore ranging 1.25 - 1.275V and temps never going above 57ºC (Corsair H115i Platinum).

    I don't know about synthetic benchmarks, I know that for my actual work, this is rock solid and gives amazing performance at stock. These Ryzen chips don't have that much overclock room (if any), because they do it by default. Undervolting to lower temps even more is what worked best for me, as stated above.* By the way, in my actual workload this thing is like a 450% faster than my previous 1700 @ 4GHz. Also I borrowed a 9900K some time ago, and this 3900X is still like 60% faster (again, on my workload, which is what I care about in this machine tbh).

    Cheers!

    try booting with auto/stock *after cmos reset
    Let windows load then restart
    Load docp
    Restart
    Load oc

    Worked for me after a failed 35xx mhz .couldnt even load a previous profile with working/stable oc

  4. #1214
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    So, I've had the x470 for a while with a 2700x. I couldn't use the XMP to 3200MHZ with my Ballistix 32gb set but I was able to leave it at 3000mhz with the BIOS 4602. I saw the latest BIOS (5007 i believe) and I foolishly decided to update. Well after updating I set the DOCP to 3000MHZ and got BSOD every time I booted win10. Set it to stock and I could boot. At 2933mhz I would get BSODs very few times. Ran Memtest and I was getting errors on my RAM even at stock 2400mhz!

    Rolled back to 4602. Same issues now. Now updated to 4804 and still the same. Did the BIOS update ruin my board or my ram? I'm about to submit an RMA to Ballistix.
    try increasing soc voltage 1.1v max 1.05 usually more than enough tho and maybe soc llc to lvl 2.other thing is increase ram voltage ull get ram error if theres not enough voltage. Had ram errors before, increased voltage to 1.355/1.36 fixed problem for me

  5. #1215
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by rastacook View Post
    Hello, I currently have a ryzen 5 2600x with 32gb (4x8gb) of 3200mhz cl4 (team dark pro) with an asus x470 strix gaming f . I have a Noctua NH-D14 cooler (with upgraded better Noctua fans). Boot drive is a m.2 nvmd adata xpg sx8200 480gb pcie gene x4. GPU is a gigabyte gtx 2070.

    Back when I first received the components I did some minor tweaks which I don't remember exactly (followed some guide) but it allowed me to have a stable all core boost of 4.25ghz on the 2600x, I didn't tweak the ram so it's using its normal speeds (3200). I haven't touched anything else and it's been about 1 year now, everything running smooth.

    Now I bought a 3600x and just received it. I thought this would be a simple upgrade but I now see that lots of people are having issues and it's stressing me out... I really hope I don't have to spend countless hours getting things working stable... How do you recommend I proceed?

    I know I need to do a complete update of everything before I switch the cpu (bios, chipset, windows, GPU, everything else) but is there a specific order procedure to do so? Is it recommended to update the chipset AFTER or BEFORE switching the CPU, some say after is better... Are there settings in the bios I should change before and after the switch? Which programs is most reliable to determine if the system is stable or not?* Assuming the switch goes smoothly, and system is stable, which tweaks in the bios would you recommend?

    Anyone with this mobo and cpu experienced issues? How did you resolve them?

    Just would appreciate some input on how to do this switch in the most appropriate way to minimize chances of running into issues...

    I think ur 2600x was ocd if it stays at that clock all the time

    Theres no tweak i kno so far for 3600x just run it stock maybe a little negative offset just for temp.as per tech jesus theres no perf uploft with 3600 undervolted
    make sure u load optimised setting after cpu change
    **Only prob ppl getting is ram docp
    Just boot to windows with all auto
    Then restart
    Load docp *
    Usually works

  6. #1216
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    So, I've had the x470 for a while with a 2700x. I couldn't use the XMP to 3200MHZ with my Ballistix 32gb set but I was able to leave it at 3000mhz with the BIOS 4602. I saw the latest BIOS (5007 i believe) and I foolishly decided to update. Well after updating I set the DOCP to 3000MHZ and got BSOD every time I booted win10. Set it to stock and I could boot. At 2933mhz I would get BSODs very few times. Ran Memtest and I was getting errors on my RAM even at stock 2400mhz!

    Rolled back to 4602. Same issues now. Now updated to 4804 and still the same. Did the BIOS update ruin my board or my ram? I'm about to submit an RMA to Ballistix.
    Try setting the values manually. Works for me on latest BIOS and 3900X. DOCP won't load per se, but setting it manually does the trick.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rbryan04 View Post
    try booting with auto/stock *after cmos reset
    Let windows load then restart
    Load docp
    Restart
    Load oc

    Worked for me after a failed 35xx mhz .couldnt even load a previous profile with working/stable oc
    Setting the values manually works for me, so I'll probably just stick with it.
    When you enable DOCP, upon exiting you can see all changes it was gonna do, so in the end it's the same as doing it manually with the plus that you know exactly what to adjust in case you want to. (For instance my RAM is 3200MHz 14-16-16-34 and I went 3600MHz 16-16-16-34).

  7. #1217
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    Try setting the values manually. Works for me on latest BIOS and 3900X. DOCP won't load per se, but setting it manually does the trick.



    Setting the values manually works for me, so I'll probably just stick with it.
    When you enable DOCP, upon exiting you can see all changes it was gonna do, so in the end it's the same as doing it manually with the plus that you know exactly what to adjust in case you want to. (For instance my RAM is 3200MHz 14-16-16-34 and I went 3600MHz 16-16-16-34).
    nice ram u got
    what do u do for other timings? i tend to follow ryzen calc but it never gave me those good latency probs coz im cheap lol. ddnt want to spend on 3200 cl 14 lol. do you just leave other timing to auto if so do you lose speed or do u slowly lower it down. theres so much values dont even know what they do or whats expected value for corresponding frequency and i havent found a guide online. hav you got a link ? would be greatly appreciated

  8. #1218
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Topfn View Post
    @Orb79 @XPloder270 @xeizo

    I've been digging around @Ryzen RAM OC forum and it really seems that our mobo is a daisy chain and the spreadsheet is wrong.
    example
    What does it imply if it is daisy chain or not?


    Quote Originally Posted by Rbryan04 View Post
    nice ram u got
    what do u do for other timings? i tend to follow ryzen calc but it never gave me those good latency probs coz im cheap lol. ddnt want to spend on 3200 cl 14 lol. do you just leave other timing to auto if so do you lose speed or do u slowly lower it down. theres so much values dont even know what they do or whats expected value for corresponding frequency and i havent found a guide online. hav you got a link ? would be greatly appreciated
    These are Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro, 3200Mhz C14, 4x 8GB. I bought them prior to knowing Ryzen was best at 3600MHz though, I probably would've gone for the 3600MHz C16 model instead (although I proved myself to have made the right decision!)

    What I did was just try DOCP and since it didn't work, I wrote down all values that it changed (you see them prior to exiting) and set them manually.
    It booted perfectly fine and passed Prime95 for 3h, so decided to go and directly try the 3600 C16 model timings (I looked them up online), which were 16-18-18-36 I think. It booted up, and again, Prime95 stable. I left it there.
    Then one day I was reading an article which compared scaling of the Ryzen with memory, and their best result at 3600MHz was 16-16-16-34 I think, so I just tried those in BIOS and it booted, and was Prime95 stable. Sooo... I don't know, I might be able to go even further, but I don't think I'll try. This was pure luck I think. Also I've kept the 1.35V, haven't gone any further.

    And as for your other question, all other timings are Auto, yes. When you go into the timmings submenu, I think it's 16-16-16-16-34 (there's an extra 16 I think), all the rest at Auto. What really surprised me is that it automatically sets 1T instead of 2T... I was expecting 2T even at 3200Mhz, but I'm getting 3600 16-16-16-34 at 1T... Again, these might be gold memory or... just a standard Corsair kit for all I know.

  9. #1219
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    What does it imply if it is daisy chain or not?




    These are Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro, 3200Mhz C14, 4x 8GB. I bought them prior to knowing Ryzen was best at 3600MHz though, I probably would've gone for the 3600MHz C16 model instead (although I proved myself to have made the right decision!)

    What I did was just try DOCP and since it didn't work, I wrote down all values that it changed (you see them prior to exiting) and set them manually.
    It booted perfectly fine and passed Prime95 for 3h, so decided to go and directly try the 3600 C16 model timings (I looked them up online), which were 16-18-18-36 I think. It booted up, and again, Prime95 stable. I left it there.
    Then one day I was reading an article which compared scaling of the Ryzen with memory, and their best result at 3600MHz was 16-16-16-34 I think, so I just tried those in BIOS and it booted, and was Prime95 stable. Sooo... I don't know, I might be able to go even further, but I don't think I'll try. This was pure luck I think. Also I've kept the 1.35V, haven't gone any further.

    And as for your other question, all other timings are Auto, yes. When you go into the timmings submenu, I think it's 16-16-16-16-34 (there's an extra 16 I think), all the rest at Auto. What really surprised me is that it automatically sets 1T instead of 2T... I was expecting 2T even at 3200Mhz, but I'm getting 3600 16-16-16-34 at 1T... Again, these might be gold memory or... just a standard Corsair kit for all I know.
    3200 C14 and 3600 C16 run about the same for performance on Zen+ and Zen 2. So far most of the tweaking I have seen shows similar synthetic scores with the two at stock, but the 3200 C14 Samsung B die's have a bit more headroom for OCing if you lower the CAS latency.


    I'd leave though at the XMP/DOCP profile settings until the new Ram Calculator comes out later this week.

  10. #1220
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    So, I've had the x470 for a while with a 2700x. I couldn't use the XMP to 3200MHZ with my Ballistix 32gb set but I was able to leave it at 3000mhz with the BIOS 4602. I saw the latest BIOS (5007 i believe) and I foolishly decided to update. Well after updating I set the DOCP to 3000MHZ and got BSOD every time I booted win10. Set it to stock and I could boot. At 2933mhz I would get BSODs very few times. Ran Memtest and I was getting errors on my RAM even at stock 2400mhz!

    Rolled back to 4602. Same issues now. Now updated to 4804 and still the same. Did the BIOS update ruin my board or my ram? I'm about to submit an RMA to Ballistix.
    Just to make sure , u did load defaults before and after any bios flash and did all changes manualy ? Saved profiles are not compatible between some bios versions (for sure between 4602 and 4804 )

Page 122 of 185 FirstFirst ... 22 72 112 120 121 122 123 124 132 172 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •