Page 123 of 185 FirstFirst ... 23 73 113 121 122 123 124 125 133 173 ... LastLast
Results 1,221 to 1,230 of 1844
  1. #1221
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Rbryan04 View Post
    try increasing soc voltage 1.1v max 1.05 usually more than enough tho and maybe soc llc to lvl 2.other thing is increase ram voltage ull get ram error if theres not enough voltage. Had ram errors before, increased voltage to 1.355/1.36 fixed problem for me

    Didn't work. I get BSOD even I do it manually. Anything over stock is giving me erros or BSODs....

  2. #1222
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by schmak View Post
    3200 C14 and 3600 C16 run about the same for performance on Zen+ and Zen 2. So far most of the tweaking I have seen shows similar synthetic scores with the two at stock, but the 3200 C14 Samsung B die's have a bit more headroom for OCing if you lower the CAS latency.


    I'd leave though at the XMP/DOCP profile settings until the new Ram Calculator comes out later this week.
    For my tests, with actual loads that I give this computer, my current 3600 settings are a 5-12% faster.
    What is worth noting though is that for some reason, if I manually set 3200MHz the IF will be 1:1 at 1600MHz and so will the UCLK, so 1:1:1. BUT! If I only change to DDR-3600, IF will change to a 1:2 and this will also affect the UCLK, ending with 1800:900:900 for the MCLK:FCLK:UCLK. I have to manually set FCLK to 1800MHz in order to keep 1:1:1 (and it's much better performance wise, MUCH better!!)

    Quote Originally Posted by Topfn View Post
    Mmm, interesting!

  3. #1223
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    For my tests, with actual loads that I give this computer, my current 3600 settings are a 5-12% faster.
    What is worth noting though is that for some reason, if I manually set 3200MHz the IF will be 1:1 at 1600MHz and so will the UCLK, so 1:1:1. BUT! If I only change to DDR-3600, IF will change to a 1:2 and this will also affect the UCLK, ending with 1800:900:900 for the MCLK:FCLK:UCLK. I have to manually set FCLK to 1800MHz in order to keep 1:1:1 (and it's much better performance wise, MUCH better!!)



    Mmm, interesting!

    I am assuming that's Zen2 since you are ensuring your infinity fabric speed is the same. I'm looking forward to testing this out too once my 3900x gets here. For the 2700x I have I know it's not any real difference, all within MoE in synthetics, but I was highly curious if it rang true still with Zen 2 or if frequency trumps latency with the IF. Looks like you are saying it does. Once I get it in I'll run several synthetics on both to test out. Hopefully, by the time it arrives there will be a new stable AGESA and bios from Asus. Hopefully I'll get the same results as you, although it doesn't help me since I already bought the expensive RAM, it will help everyone else as 3600 C16 is cheaper than 3200 C14, but its all dropping like rocks right now anyway.

  4. #1224
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hello!

    Hi everyone. I am new to this forum. I am using Asus Strix X470-F Gaming and it is pretty good
    Last edited by tomplatz; 07-26-2019 at 08:23 AM.

  5. #1225
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    hi, new to forum too, kinda having "good" experience with this board, i can oc my ram to 3400mhz at 16-18-18-36, at 1.35v, with everything else at auto, didn't have any problem trying to do so, using corsair CMK32GX4M2E3200C16, x2 sticks of 16gb, my problem is with oc, can boost to 4.4ghz 2 cores, all cores to 4.2ghz gaming, and benchmarks to 4.1ghz all cores, i tried to manual oc all cores to 4.3ghz since saw a lot of ppl doing it, can boot to bios with 1.3625v but windows almost insta crash, if i go to 4.2ghz same voltage can boot to windows, but if i try to benchmark, hwinfo says my voltages are at 1.08v and under load 1.1v, don't know if it is a bug or something, same with cpuz, ryzen master, all 3 says that is the voltage, (tried one at a time), with pbo it shows 1.35v at full load when everything is at auto, so i don't know if is just something broken on bios or chipset, also i don't feel it that stable even when i can benchmark, i got similar results as just everything on auto, temps are the same so i don't know, saw all others boards got updates but not us =(.
    Forgot to add i'm using a 3700x

  6. #1226
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    Didn't work. I get BSOD even I do it manually. Anything over stock is giving me erros or BSODs....
    have u tried
    Load default/cmos reset
    Boot to windows with all auto**
    Restart
    Load docp
    Restart if u want
    Manual ram setting*

    This worked for me on bios 5007*

  7. #1227
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    What does it imply if it is daisy chain or not?




    These are Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro, 3200Mhz C14, 4x 8GB. I bought them prior to knowing Ryzen was best at 3600MHz though, I probably would've gone for the 3600MHz C16 model instead (although I proved myself to have made the right decision!)

    What I did was just try DOCP and since it didn't work, I wrote down all values that it changed (you see them prior to exiting) and set them manually.
    It booted perfectly fine and passed Prime95 for 3h, so decided to go and directly try the 3600 C16 model timings (I looked them up online), which were 16-18-18-36 I think. It booted up, and again, Prime95 stable. I left it there.
    Then one day I was reading an article which compared scaling of the Ryzen with memory, and their best result at 3600MHz was 16-16-16-34 I think, so I just tried those in BIOS and it booted, and was Prime95 stable. Sooo... I don't know, I might be able to go even further, but I don't think I'll try. This was pure luck I think. Also I've kept the 1.35V, haven't gone any further.

    And as for your other question, all other timings are Auto, yes. When you go into the timmings submenu, I think it's 16-16-16-16-34 (there's an extra 16 I think), all the rest at Auto. What really surprised me is that it automatically sets 1T instead of 2T... I was expecting 2T even at 3200Mhz, but I'm getting 3600 16-16-16-34 at 1T... Again, these might be gold memory or... just a standard Corsair kit for all I know.
    Thanks for reply. Are u able to post ur score on aida64 latency on read write and copy pls.just want to result of auto 2ndary *and tertiary auto timing vs optimised timing as i doubt my ram can do 16-16-16 primary thanks in advance*

  8. #1228
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by schmak View Post
    I am assuming that's Zen2 since you are ensuring your infinity fabric speed is the same. I'm looking forward to testing this out too once my 3900x gets here. For the 2700x I have I know it's not any real difference, all within MoE in synthetics, but I was highly curious if it rang true still with Zen 2 or if frequency trumps latency with the IF. Looks like you are saying it does. Once I get it in I'll run several synthetics on both to test out. Hopefully, by the time it arrives there will be a new stable AGESA and bios from Asus. Hopefully I'll get the same results as you, although it doesn't help me since I already bought the expensive RAM, it will help everyone else as 3600 C16 is cheaper than 3200 C14, but its all dropping like rocks right now anyway.
    Yes, I'm running a 3900X with it.

  9. #1229
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    211

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    What does it imply if it is daisy chain or not?




    These are Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro, 3200Mhz C14, 4x 8GB. I bought them prior to knowing Ryzen was best at 3600MHz though, I probably would've gone for the 3600MHz C16 model instead (although I proved myself to have made the right decision!)

    What I did was just try DOCP and since it didn't work, I wrote down all values that it changed (you see them prior to exiting) and set them manually.
    It booted perfectly fine and passed Prime95 for 3h, so decided to go and directly try the 3600 C16 model timings (I looked them up online), which were 16-18-18-36 I think. It booted up, and again, Prime95 stable. I left it there.
    Then one day I was reading an article which compared scaling of the Ryzen with memory, and their best result at 3600MHz was 16-16-16-34 I think, so I just tried those in BIOS and it booted, and was Prime95 stable. Sooo... I don't know, I might be able to go even further, but I don't think I'll try. This was pure luck I think. Also I've kept the 1.35V, haven't gone any further.

    And as for your other question, all other timings are Auto, yes. When you go into the timmings submenu, I think it's 16-16-16-16-34 (there's an extra 16 I think), all the rest at Auto. What really surprised me is that it automatically sets 1T instead of 2T... I was expecting 2T even at 3200Mhz, but I'm getting 3600 16-16-16-34 at 1T... Again, these might be gold memory or... just a standard Corsair kit for all I know.
    Do you think you'd get similar results with a 2x16 GB 32GB kit or do those run slower?

  10. #1230
    New ROGer Array Coros PC Specs
    Coros PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix x470 F-Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)Patriot 2x8Gb CL16 3400Mhz kit (H5AN8G8NCJR-TFC)
    Graphics Card #1Msi RTX 2070 Armor 8Gb
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAOC G2590PX
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 250Gb
    Storage #2ADATA SU650 240Gb
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom built water cooling
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyCooler Master Silent Pro 700w
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow 2013
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
    Headset HyperX Cloud v1.0
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries Qck Heavy
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Coros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hmm this is wierd...i just noticed that the bios is not see my nvme ssd but my windows is on it and i see it in the boot list.The bios shows that the two nvme slots are empty.If anybody have an idea what is goning on pls write it.

Page 123 of 185 FirstFirst ... 23 73 113 121 122 123 124 125 133 173 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •