Page 124 of 155 FirstFirst ... 24 74 114 122 123 124 125 126 134 ... LastLast
Results 1,231 to 1,240 of 1541
  1. #1231
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    VBOOT DRAM Voltage setts itself too low, 1.2V, just change it manually to 1.35V and it will work as normal.
    When I selected DOCP the DRAM voltage was changed to 1.35.

    I tried upping to 1.4 but still no luck on the Standard 3200mhz profile. Just Safeboots again.

    I saw no mention of a VBOOT setting though, just the normal DRAM voltage.

    Another oddity I don't know if anyone else has encountered. PC has trouble waking from sleep, monitor turns back on but remains black....

  2. #1232
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Alcolawl PC Specs
    Alcolawl PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-346616D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorViotek GN27D
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO
    Storage #2ADATA SU800
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 34 eSports ONE
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyFSP Group Hydro G 650W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 7
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300 Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900
    Alcolawl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by Long_Y0! View Post
    Hello! Since the Prime X470-Pro has the Daisy chain topology and the Strix X470-F has the T-topology, my question is: what's the difference between them when it comes to 2 RAM sticks overclock?

    Here they say the T-topology can overclock RAM only up to 3466 MHz, may be 3533 MHz. I did want to buy the Prime one, but then found out its VRM is hot (not in the good sense) and I want to get a 3900X in the future, then I found out the Strix has the T-topology and thus will not be able to OC my B-die to 3600 MHz.

    What's your successful OC frequency for RAM?
    I've successfully overclocked my 3466CL16 kit to 3600 CL16 on the latest BIOS. Pretty tight timings too. Several other users have been able to reach 3733 MHz as well according a community overclocking sheet.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFloyd View Post
    I just plated a 3700x too and had to downclock my 3200Mhz CL14 to 2800Mhz to get the system stable. Of course at 1.35V. Higher voltage didn't matter.
    Seems this bios 5007 has some issues...
    Yeah, this BIOS has been a pain in the ass. I've had instances where previously perfectly stable settings would suddenly just not boot. Here's what I've had to do to get memory settings to stick:

    1. Load Optimized Defaults
    2. Save and Reset
    3. Set Memory to 2933 MHz
    4. Set Memory Voltage to your desired voltage.
    5. Save and Reset
    6. Boot Back into the BIOS
    7. Set desired memory speed
    8. Save and reset


    I was able to get my memory to stick at 3600 MHz @ 1.44V this way.

  3. #1233
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Alcolawl View Post
    I've successfully overclocked my 3466CL16 kit to 3600 CL16 on the latest BIOS. Pretty tight timings too. Several other users have been able to reach 3733 MHz as well according a community overclocking sheet.



    Yeah, this BIOS has been a pain in the ass. I've had instances where previously perfectly stable settings would suddenly just not boot. Here's what I've had to do to get memory settings to stick:

    1. Load Optimized Defaults
    2. Save and Reset
    3. Set Memory to 2933 MHz
    4. Set Memory Voltage to your desired voltage.
    5. Save and Reset
    6. Boot Back into the BIOS
    7. Set desired memory speed
    8. Save and reset


    I was able to get my memory to stick at 3600 MHz @ 1.44V this way.
    I haven't tried overclocking yet, but I am now able to run DOCP profile for my Flare X 3200 CL16. I'm guessing it was because I worked my way up manually to 320 frequency with a lower CL setting, and then tried DOCP again.

  4. #1234
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Fixed.

    Yeah it seems that first manually setting the voltage then rebooting then setting DOCP is the workaround.

    EDIT: though the tighter timings have caused a failure to post, so using default XMP for now.
    Last edited by CmdrLaw; 07-18-2019 at 08:57 AM.

  5. #1235
    New ROGer Array Coros PC Specs
    Coros PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix x470 F-Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)Patriot 2x8Gb CL16 3400Mhz kit (H5AN8G8NCJR-TFC)
    Graphics Card #1Msi RTX 2070 Armor 8Gb
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAOC G2590PX
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 250Gb
    Storage #2ADATA SU650 240Gb
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom built water cooling
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyCooler Master Silent Pro 700w
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow 2013
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
    Headset HyperX Cloud v1.0
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries Qck Heavy
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Coros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have the same problem with my rams.Tried all the solutions metioned above.I tried manual setup too but nothing worked.I can achieve only 3000Mhz.
    I have a Patriot Viper 4 2x8Gb Cl16 3400Mhz kit,I hope that the new bios will solve the problem.

  6. #1236
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    If anyone is having mouse problems with the 5007 bios, it seems to be mouse dependent.

    When I was first building my machine at my work table and using my old Logitech G400, the mouse worked fine.

    I moved the PC to my home office after Windows installation, where I have my computer setup with two mice. I have one set up on the left and one set up on the right, because switching mice for a few minutes every couple of hours minimizes several RSI problems that have. My Razer DeathAdder Elite functions very poorly. My Corsair M45 raptor works fine. I switched the USB connections just to see if that was it, and the DeathAdder continued to work very poorly.

    So if you are having problems with a gaming mouse that has special drivers to access features, try hooking up a very basic optical mouse. Your problems might go away.

  7. #1237
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    they haven't update Memory list for ryzen 3000 or its same like ryzen 2000...?

  8. #1238
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Those RAM frequency issues keep me from buying the motherboard...
    My 3200CL14 kit MUST work well at its factory-set frequency and timings and I do want it to OC to 3600CL16 at least.

    There are RAM frequency/compatibility issues reported:
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...mance/e7sppbl/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/co...strix/ectncvu/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...youts/ebwj2yy/
    What's that?.. I'm disappointed...

    And there're some speed issues also: https://www.trustedreviews.com/revie...-x470-f-gaming

  9. #1239
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Time to move on after just a year on x470-f

    How long do we have to wait for a new BIOS? Days, weeks, months? I contacted Asus support germany they told me they have no idea when the new Bios is out with agesa 1003. The guy was super unfriendly aswell.

    I just sold this board for 150€ after just a year and ordered a Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master. Asus got REALLY lazy over the years, board has t-top anyway and I only run 2x8GB ram.

    If you don't support or value your customers, they will move on!

  10. #1240
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Alcolawl PC Specs
    Alcolawl PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix X470-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-346616D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorViotek GN27D
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO
    Storage #2ADATA SU800
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 34 eSports ONE
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplyFSP Group Hydro G 650W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 7
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300 Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900
    Alcolawl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by norman_87 View Post
    How long do we have to wait for a new BIOS? Days, weeks, months? I contacted Asus support germany they told me they have no idea when the new Bios is out with agesa 1003. The guy was super unfriendly aswell.

    I just sold this board for 150€ after just a year and ordered a Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master. Asus got REALLY lazy over the years, board has t-top anyway and I only run 2x8GB ram.

    If you don't support or value your customers, they will move on!
    I hear ya, man. I've been waiting for a Gigabyte board to come back into stock for the past few days to do the same exact thing. I have no problem losing $50 after selling this board to get another board that will actually receive proper BIOS support and isn't riddled with bugs that will go untouched for years. I've always been a Gigabyte fan, but rolled the dice on this board because of the highly-touted VRM setup and features. Never again.

Page 124 of 155 FirstFirst ... 24 74 114 122 123 124 125 126 134 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •