Page 128 of 150 FirstFirst ... 28 78 118 126 127 128 129 130 138 ... LastLast
Results 1,271 to 1,280 of 1498
  1. #1271
    ROG Enthusiast Array Topfn PC Specs
    Topfn PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X470-F
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Ballistix LT @3466C14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Topfn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    55


  2. #1272
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    So, I've had the x470 for a while with a 2700x. I couldn't use the XMP to 3200MHZ with my Ballistix 32gb set but I was able to leave it at 3000mhz with the BIOS 4602. I saw the latest BIOS (5007 i believe) and I foolishly decided to update. Well after updating I set the DOCP to 3000MHZ and got BSOD every time I booted win10. Set it to stock and I could boot. At 2933mhz I would get BSODs very few times. Ran Memtest and I was getting errors on my RAM even at stock 2400mhz!

    Rolled back to 4602. Same issues now. Now updated to 4804 and still the same. Did the BIOS update ruin my board or my ram? I'm about to submit an RMA to Ballistix.
    Just to make sure , u did load defaults before and after any bios flash and did all changes manualy ? Saved profiles are not compatible between some bios versions (for sure between 4602 and 4804 )

  3. #1273
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Rbryan04 View Post
    try increasing soc voltage 1.1v max 1.05 usually more than enough tho and maybe soc llc to lvl 2.other thing is increase ram voltage ull get ram error if theres not enough voltage. Had ram errors before, increased voltage to 1.355/1.36 fixed problem for me

    Didn't work. I get BSOD even I do it manually. Anything over stock is giving me erros or BSODs....

  4. #1274
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by schmak View Post
    3200 C14 and 3600 C16 run about the same for performance on Zen+ and Zen 2. So far most of the tweaking I have seen shows similar synthetic scores with the two at stock, but the 3200 C14 Samsung B die's have a bit more headroom for OCing if you lower the CAS latency.


    I'd leave though at the XMP/DOCP profile settings until the new Ram Calculator comes out later this week.
    For my tests, with actual loads that I give this computer, my current 3600 settings are a 5-12% faster.
    What is worth noting though is that for some reason, if I manually set 3200MHz the IF will be 1:1 at 1600MHz and so will the UCLK, so 1:1:1. BUT! If I only change to DDR-3600, IF will change to a 1:2 and this will also affect the UCLK, ending with 1800:900:900 for the MCLK:FCLK:UCLK. I have to manually set FCLK to 1800MHz in order to keep 1:1:1 (and it's much better performance wise, MUCH better!!)

    Quote Originally Posted by Topfn View Post
    Mmm, interesting!

  5. #1275
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    For my tests, with actual loads that I give this computer, my current 3600 settings are a 5-12% faster.
    What is worth noting though is that for some reason, if I manually set 3200MHz the IF will be 1:1 at 1600MHz and so will the UCLK, so 1:1:1. BUT! If I only change to DDR-3600, IF will change to a 1:2 and this will also affect the UCLK, ending with 1800:900:900 for the MCLK:FCLK:UCLK. I have to manually set FCLK to 1800MHz in order to keep 1:1:1 (and it's much better performance wise, MUCH better!!)



    Mmm, interesting!

    I am assuming that's Zen2 since you are ensuring your infinity fabric speed is the same. I'm looking forward to testing this out too once my 3900x gets here. For the 2700x I have I know it's not any real difference, all within MoE in synthetics, but I was highly curious if it rang true still with Zen 2 or if frequency trumps latency with the IF. Looks like you are saying it does. Once I get it in I'll run several synthetics on both to test out. Hopefully, by the time it arrives there will be a new stable AGESA and bios from Asus. Hopefully I'll get the same results as you, although it doesn't help me since I already bought the expensive RAM, it will help everyone else as 3600 C16 is cheaper than 3200 C14, but its all dropping like rocks right now anyway.

  6. #1276
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hello!

    Hi everyone. I am new to this forum. I am using Asus Strix X470-F Gaming and it is pretty good
    Last edited by tomplatz; 07-26-2019 at 08:23 AM.

  7. #1277
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    hi, new to forum too, kinda having "good" experience with this board, i can oc my ram to 3400mhz at 16-18-18-36, at 1.35v, with everything else at auto, didn't have any problem trying to do so, using corsair CMK32GX4M2E3200C16, x2 sticks of 16gb, my problem is with oc, can boost to 4.4ghz 2 cores, all cores to 4.2ghz gaming, and benchmarks to 4.1ghz all cores, i tried to manual oc all cores to 4.3ghz since saw a lot of ppl doing it, can boot to bios with 1.3625v but windows almost insta crash, if i go to 4.2ghz same voltage can boot to windows, but if i try to benchmark, hwinfo says my voltages are at 1.08v and under load 1.1v, don't know if it is a bug or something, same with cpuz, ryzen master, all 3 says that is the voltage, (tried one at a time), with pbo it shows 1.35v at full load when everything is at auto, so i don't know if is just something broken on bios or chipset, also i don't feel it that stable even when i can benchmark, i got similar results as just everything on auto, temps are the same so i don't know, saw all others boards got updates but not us =(.
    Forgot to add i'm using a 3700x

  8. #1278
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by apaniagua View Post
    Didn't work. I get BSOD even I do it manually. Anything over stock is giving me erros or BSODs....
    have u tried
    Load default/cmos reset
    Boot to windows with all auto**
    Restart
    Load docp
    Restart if u want
    Manual ram setting*

    This worked for me on bios 5007*

  9. #1279
    New ROGer Array Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Rbryan04 PC Specs
    Motherboardx470-f
    Processor3900x
    Graphics Card #12080 winforce oc
    CPU Coolernhu12a/drp4
    OS windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by JobCampbell View Post
    What does it imply if it is daisy chain or not?




    These are Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro, 3200Mhz C14, 4x 8GB. I bought them prior to knowing Ryzen was best at 3600MHz though, I probably would've gone for the 3600MHz C16 model instead (although I proved myself to have made the right decision!)

    What I did was just try DOCP and since it didn't work, I wrote down all values that it changed (you see them prior to exiting) and set them manually.
    It booted perfectly fine and passed Prime95 for 3h, so decided to go and directly try the 3600 C16 model timings (I looked them up online), which were 16-18-18-36 I think. It booted up, and again, Prime95 stable. I left it there.
    Then one day I was reading an article which compared scaling of the Ryzen with memory, and their best result at 3600MHz was 16-16-16-34 I think, so I just tried those in BIOS and it booted, and was Prime95 stable. Sooo... I don't know, I might be able to go even further, but I don't think I'll try. This was pure luck I think. Also I've kept the 1.35V, haven't gone any further.

    And as for your other question, all other timings are Auto, yes. When you go into the timmings submenu, I think it's 16-16-16-16-34 (there's an extra 16 I think), all the rest at Auto. What really surprised me is that it automatically sets 1T instead of 2T... I was expecting 2T even at 3200Mhz, but I'm getting 3600 16-16-16-34 at 1T... Again, these might be gold memory or... just a standard Corsair kit for all I know.
    Thanks for reply. Are u able to post ur score on aida64 latency on read write and copy pls.just want to result of auto 2ndary *and tertiary auto timing vs optimised timing as i doubt my ram can do 16-16-16 primary thanks in advance*

  10. #1280
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by schmak View Post
    I am assuming that's Zen2 since you are ensuring your infinity fabric speed is the same. I'm looking forward to testing this out too once my 3900x gets here. For the 2700x I have I know it's not any real difference, all within MoE in synthetics, but I was highly curious if it rang true still with Zen 2 or if frequency trumps latency with the IF. Looks like you are saying it does. Once I get it in I'll run several synthetics on both to test out. Hopefully, by the time it arrives there will be a new stable AGESA and bios from Asus. Hopefully I'll get the same results as you, although it doesn't help me since I already bought the expensive RAM, it will help everyone else as 3600 C16 is cheaper than 3200 C14, but its all dropping like rocks right now anyway.
    Yes, I'm running a 3900X with it.

Page 128 of 150 FirstFirst ... 28 78 118 126 127 128 129 130 138 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •