Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    R6E + Corsair Commander Pro = “USB Device Over Current Status Detected!!”

    Hello,

    i connect the Corsair Commander Pro to the USB 2.0 Port of the R6E an the pc will shut down after 15 seconds with this message:

    “USB Device Over Current Status Detected!!”

    What can i do to solve the problem?

    Thanks for helping!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Hello,

    i connect the Corsair Commander Pro to the USB 2.0 Port of the R6E an the pc will shut down after 15 seconds with this message:

    “USB Device Over Current Status Detected!!”

    What can i do to solve the problem?

    Thanks for helping!
    Do you have the sata power for the Commander Pro plugged in? I am not 100% sure of the meaning of that message but it implies that the device is drawing more power than it should. I am assuming you connected it to the header on the motherboard.

    I use the commander pro but I have mine plugged into a NZXT USB extension hub. I do not receive those errors.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    Yes I connect the power with a SATA cable,
    I also removed all front USB ports of the Corsair 1000D case.*

    Only keyboard and mouse are connected,
    there was never a Problem with more devices connected.

    I look maybe I can find a 4pin power cable to SATA,
    but I think the Corsair power supply should work. *
    Last edited by Mappi75; 06-05-2018 at 06:18 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    66

    Can you test your Commander Pro at another PC? I have also the Commaner Pro and plugged in the USB 2.0 Port and no Issues

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    189

    I removed the cable and installed it again - and it seems to be working.

    But i'am not shure if the commander works really.

    I cant see any fans in the corsai link software (i use the new noctua NF-A12x25 fans)
    Or does it work only with corsair fans?


    Today a internal usb hub "hubby7" from aqua computer..
    Last edited by Mappi75; 06-06-2018 at 02:39 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    I removed the cable and installed it again - and it seems to be working.

    But i'am not shure if the commander works really.

    I cant see any fans in the corsai link software (i use the new noctua NF-A12x25 fans)
    Or does it work only with corsair fans?


    Today a internal usb hub "hubby7" from aqua computer..
    I have Corsair ones plugged into mine. Theoretically it should work with any fan but vaguely recall some people having some issues on the Corsair forums with other non-Corsair ones. Might be worth a look over there. Corsair is going to their new iCue software atm anyway so that may be worth a look and a try as well.

    I would agree though if you can try it on another PC. It is possible that you got a bad unit.

    The Corsair 1000D, that is a sexy case....I like big cases but not sure if it is worth upgrading my 900D atm. We shall see.

    Good luck!
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •